All Questions

1
vote
0answers
25 views

US citizen studying and earning income in Canada. Do I need to file US taxes?

I am a US citizen studying and living in Canada and being paid by my Canadian university. This year, I filed taxes in both Canada and the US as I had US income and had lived in the US for half the ...
0
votes
0answers
16 views

EE plates in Italy

can anyone confirm how long EE plates can be used in Italy on a car that will eventually be exported to the USA? is it more than 1 year? thank you!
0
votes
0answers
16 views

Dutch Citizenship - My question is related to the below link answered by @phoog

Dutch citizenship through grandparents @phoog Would you be able to access my Dutch Citizenship case? Father born 03/1953 to Dutch Mother and father in South Africa According to my calculations my ...
-1
votes
0answers
17 views

Which country is welcoming mechanical engineers?

Am a graduate mechanical engineer.Please refer some countries which welcomes engineers.Am an indian citizen
0
votes
0answers
12 views

Schengen Visa main purpose for an internship

I have a 3-month paid internship in Poland. I am currently a student. I am confused as to what the main purpose of my travel is. Should it be business or study?
0
votes
0answers
16 views

UK Ancestry visa - what is 'UK Sponsor' that dependents have to supply?

I applying for a UK Ancestry visa and my wife is also applying. The official immigration channel has advised us to apply for the following visas: Main applicant Reason for visit- Work Visa type: Non-...
0
votes
1answer
20 views

What is the valid document for expired BRP?

What is the valid document to have when we apply for new BRP?
2
votes
1answer
36 views

What visa for a UK engineer making technical trips to USA (ESTA, B-1, or E-1)

One of my engineers was recently stopped and questioned by immigration in Newark and told if he returns under an ESTA he would be refused entry and probably returned to the UK. He has entered the US ...
1
vote
3answers
48 views

Moving to Munich

I have been looking at jobs in Germany and i stumbled across one in Munich that i am very interested in. However i heard that Munich is very expensive in comparison to other cities like Berlin. Also i ...
0
votes
0answers
6 views

GNIB Card Validity - Ireland

I hold a GNIB stamp 4 which expires on 10/2019. However, Ive been living outside Ireland for more than 8 months now. I'd like to know if my GNIB is still valid in case I want to return to Ireland. Ive ...
1
vote
0answers
32 views

Working in Germany

I am an Indian Citizen currently living in Mumbai.My partner recently got admission in WHU - Otto Beisheim School of Management for MBA and the program starts in Sep 2019.We plan to get married in ...
0
votes
1answer
27 views

Moving to Mauritius

I was offered a job in Mauritius. I currently reside in Europe. Company will deal with sponsorship documents and travel expenses. Before accepting the offer, I would like to know what kind of expenses ...
2
votes
0answers
40 views

British mother visiting US for about a year

My British mother wants to stay with my sister in Florida for about a year. How can she do this? She doesn't want to become a resident and has a home in the UK. She has been over to the US with an ...
0
votes
0answers
13 views

Applying for Shengen visa after having two EU residence permits (study) simultaleously

I am a Russian national. I am now in possession of two EU residence permits for study purposes: Italy and the Netherlands. They both expire next month and in June I want to apply for touristic Shengen ...
14
votes
4answers
10k views

51k Euros annually for a family of 4 in Berlin: Is it enough?

I am a Big Data Engineer in India with 5 years experience. I have been offered a job in a start up in Berlin with 51k euros fixed salary and 5k euros variable annually. I have a family of 4. My wife, ...
2
votes
1answer
39 views

Single Status Letter for the Netherlands

I may be relocating to the Netherlands and would like to take my unmarried partner with me. Part of the process is proving that we are both single. My state doesn't issue single status letters, so we'...
1
vote
2answers
18 views

Declaring the change of address under two different statuses

I entered the USA with a H1 visa, and my family entered the USA with H4 visas. This comes with various duties, including keeping my address up-to-date in the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (...
1
vote
1answer
37 views

Waiting for my first titre de séjour, can i visit the USA (home country)

and thank you for any responses. I am waiting for my family titre de séjour (first demand). Visa type d expired in two months ago. I need to visit the USA for family reasons. I did not get a récépissé....
1
vote
1answer
34 views

Japan Dependent visa

I currently work at Japan and want to apply dependent visa for wife. I went through the embassy website about visa requirements, but it is little confusing about the Certificate of Eligibility (COE) ...
1
vote
0answers
18 views

Transfering UK pension to AU super

I will be re-locating to the UK in the near future with the intention of returning to Australia after 3-4 years. If I make contributions toward a UK pension, will it be possible to transfer funds to ...
5
votes
3answers
148 views

Legal way to stay in the US for ~3 years, after entering on B1\B2?

Here is my situation: My wife is a GreenCard holder (won it in Electronic Diversity Visa Lottery). She obtained her GreenCard, before we got married. I have a B1\B2 visa. Currently we are both outside ...
2
votes
0answers
40 views

I have obtained vignette sticker from OFII. How long can I stay in India?

I arrived to France from India on a long stay visa with my wife and child as dependents. I have obtained a vignette sticker from OFII (Office français de l'immigration et l'intégration - French bureau ...
1
vote
1answer
74 views

If MVV application is approved by IND, can local embassy refuse for some reason?

I am a non-EU citizen from Bangladesh. I recently got a job offer from the Netherlands as a highly skilled migrant. I never completed my Bachelor's degree, but in the Netherlands, as it's not a ...
5
votes
0answers
20 views

Confusion regarding visa type of Ireland

I'm an Indian student and I'll be visiting the Insight Centre at NUI Galway, Ireland from May to July end (<90 days). My professor and the administrative assistant advise to apply for a short stay ...
3
votes
1answer
44 views

Go to uk with marrige certification

My girlfriend and I are going to marry in Brazil next month (she is from Brazil, I am from Hungary - and hence an EU citizen). After we have the translated and apostilled marriage certification, and ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

I have applied to work permit while staying as a student. What happens if my student visa is cancelled?

I came to Czech Republic to study and recently found a job. I have applied for a work permit and my application is received. Now, I am waiting for my work permit. I have a contract signed by both ...
1
vote
1answer
60 views

How to get a ZAV

I am an IT professional with 13.5 years of experience in Infrastructure domain. I am interested in relocating to Germany and been contacted by one of the firms in India who can help me get a job there,...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

EU Settlement Scheme for Surinder Singh applicants

We arrived in the UK on 21/12/17 after completing the Surinder Singh process in Spain. My wife received her UK Residence Card ( EU Family Member ) on 1/8/18. I'm now reading that the EU settlement ...
0
votes
1answer
47 views

Dropped out from school on schengen long term student visa, can I change visa country?

I was admitted to a school in France long-term student visa (multiple entry), but I had to drop out after 6 months. Now I have gone to Spain, another Schengen state, and see good schools where I ...
2
votes
1answer
120 views

Dual Irish/US Citizen. Do I need a work visa to move to the UK?

I'm currently employed as a U.S. citizen in the USA. However, I have dual Irish/US citizenship (and both passports), as my father was born and raised in Cork. I'd like to request a transfer to the ...
1
vote
0answers
21 views

UK Ancestry Visa - which application type for dependents (wife) [duplicate]

I'm struggling to understand which application form to select for the dependent of a UK Ancestry Visa applicant? I am the UK Ancestry Visa applicant and am applying with my wife as a dependent at the ...
1
vote
0answers
36 views

Canadian married to an American (10 years) considering relocating to the USA

My husband and I married in Canada in Oct 2009 he is American born I am am Canadian born. Almost 2 years later he was finally able to relocate to Canada and we've been living here, together for 8 ...
3
votes
0answers
23 views

Can I leave France while I am waiting for my visa extension?

I am currently in France on a visitor carte de sejour. It is a one year visa. I am coming up on its expiration and I am still in the process of extending it/applying for a different one. I have not ...
-1
votes
0answers
19 views

Brazilian national doing Bachelor thesis in Germany aiming for future job in Germany

I'm currently doing my bachelor thesis (software engineering/AI-related) at a company in Germany and in July I will be returning to Brazil to defend my thesis. The graduation ceremony is 2 weeks after ...
1
vote
1answer
28 views

Royal Mail international redirect — what happens to mail sent through TNT Mail, Whistl or other competitors?

I have set up a Royal Mail international mail forwarding to have mail sent to my UK address forwarded to my new German address. There are several competitors, such as TNT Mail or UK Mail, however I ...
3
votes
1answer
50 views

I'm American marrying an Italian who works in Denmark. We plan to live in Denmark. Do I apply for a “Residence Permit” or “Family Reunification”?

We plan to get married in Denmark and this seems fairly easy, but then we're a bit confused. After obtaining our marriage license what is the next step? Do I need to apply for a "Residence Permit" ...
2
votes
1answer
35 views

UK Fiance visa: Do I need a Property Inspection Report?

Here is a list of things my fiance and I have as proof of Accommodation for his apartment that he owns and lives in: Title deed Council tax bill (stating he's the only one who lives there) ...
4
votes
0answers
61 views

How to know that someone posing as a landlord is legitimate?

I'll be moving to the Netherlands (Amsterdam) for a few months and found a potential landlord through Facebook. After a short email exchange, they've sent me a contract that looks legit and they'd ...
2
votes
0answers
27 views

number of entries using blue card for my home country

I am an Egyptian and I am blue card holder from Germany. How many time I can go to my home country and return back to Germany per year using national visa? And the blue card, is there any limits, ...
1
vote
2answers
106 views

Tips for who will live in Switzerland

I will travel to Zurich and I will stay there from June 2 until August 31. I would like some tips that will help me to minimize my expenses and also that will make my quality of life there better. I ...
2
votes
0answers
42 views

70 years old expatriate returning to the UK with expired pink paper GB driving licence

I'm a British Expat who's just turned 70. I've been living and working in Malaysia for the past 5 years. During that time I had no UK address. I'll shortly be returning to the UK to a new permanent ...
3
votes
0answers
84 views

After voluntarily left Uk , will I get visa to go back again?

I had live Uk almost 8 and half years . I had overstayed there like 7 years . Firstly my visa was granted to uk and I went to uk as dependent visa from my country . And after that I just stayed ...
2
votes
2answers
137 views

Germany work visa with drunk driving conviction

I am an IT professional with specialization in DevOps. I am offered a permanent position in a German software firm at their Berlin office. They are willing to sponsor my VISA and relocation along with ...
2
votes
2answers
24 views

Is getting DS-2019 from a “third party agency” normal?

I am an undergraduate who wants to do some research opportunity during this summer vacation. Thing went quite well and "the Laboratory" offered me a Student Assistant position. In case that's relevant,...
1
vote
0answers
16 views

Australia Skilled Independent Visa (189) coming back after first entry

If a person arrive in Australia on Skilled Independent Visa 189 before First Entry Date, and come back to the home country, stay back for 1 year. Does it have any impact of going back to Australia? ...
2
votes
1answer
19 views

I-20 name in opposite order

I have got my I-20 form where the Surname is : Subham and given name is: Saha. But my passport has surname: Saha and given name: Subham. My passport name is correct. I am an Indian. What should I do?
1
vote
0answers
46 views

What happens paperwork wise when you are granted asylum in Canada? Is there a certificate?

Someone claims they were granted asylum in Canada and showed a document briefly. While it is easy to find Canadian citizenship certificates samples online (and I happen to have one too) I can't find ...
1
vote
1answer
44 views

Citizenship for two children from ghana

I have two children, under 10 years old, born in Ghana and would like to know how to register them as British citizens. I, the father, am a British citizen by birth and the mother is a Ghanaian ...
1
vote
0answers
19 views

Do I need to change Work Permit into Blue Card in Germany

After Completion of my Master in Germany, I was issued a Work Permit based on Job contract where salary was not exclusively mentioned but TVL was mentioned. So I was told by officer , there is no ...
2
votes
0answers
35 views

Should I use the German-US tax treaty as a researcher in Boston?

I am postdoc in Boston (USA) doing research for the benefit of the public, and I'm from Germany. I receive a normal salary from my university in Boston (not a stipend). I'm on a J1 visa since July ...

15 30 50 per page