All Questions

0
votes
0answers
7 views

Two (non-overlapping) UK tourist Visas. Both valid?

My girlfriend has a 6 month UK tourist visa which is valid until 3 April 2019. She applied for a new one starting 10 April 2019 and received it yesterday. She now wants to travel to the UK from 7-...
0
votes
0answers
8 views

Pre-process of F4 (collecting documents and paying fees)

I filed a petition I-130 form for my brother and his two children and the visa was approved in 2005 at this time his kids were 9 and 11 years old. However, in 2017 I filed the I-824 form (Application ...
1
vote
0answers
6 views

Illinois drivers license to French permit de conduire

My son Joseph received his Illinois drivers license 18 months ago. Since he has double nationality French/USA, he applied to exchange his Illinois permit for a French permis de conduire. We received ...
1
vote
0answers
13 views

With a 2 year work permit for Canada, can I apply for a long stay visa for my mother?

I am from Sri Lanka and I have received a 2 year work permit for Canada. Is it possible to get a long stay of visa of some kind for my dependent mother as well? The state is British Columbia.
1
vote
0answers
15 views

J1 Tax Exempt in USA

I am an Indian citizen and holding J1-research scholar and has been approved for tax exemption in USA for 24 months under Article 22 Tax Treaty. Do I need to pay taxes for the US income in India? ...
0
votes
0answers
42 views

Already have a priority date for Green Card, but planning to be jobless for half a year, what happens to my priority date?

I'm a Canadian working in the US on the TN status. I already have a priority date from the I-140 approval notice, the I-797. However, I plan to leave my job, go back to Canada and come back to the US ...
1
vote
1answer
26 views

Hired with H1-B before April & Starting in October - How is this possible?

I have not understood yet the following with regards to H1-B visas. As far as I understand, you have to be hired by a company in the US before April because in April the lottery for the visas is ...
1
vote
0answers
41 views

Exchanging a New Zealand driver's licence for a UK manual car drivers license?

The process for exchanging a NZ drivers license for a UK one seems straight forward. But, how do I go about getting a UK drivers license with being allowed to drive a manual transmission car? It ...
1
vote
3answers
177 views

Shoes indoors - is this common?

So back in the mid 2000s, I was an international student at a US university. I had the assumption that everyone in America wore shoes or slippers indoors, an assumption that was created from hearsay, ...
0
votes
1answer
43 views

Currently on L1B visa. What are my chances of finding an new employeer that is willing to sponsor me a new H1B visa?

I am currently on L1B work visa, and is looking for a new job. I think I need to wait till October of next year to start a new job if I manage to secure an offer and win the H1B lottery. What are my ...
2
votes
1answer
63 views

Bringing USA modem to UK

I've got a Netgear CM400 and am wondering if I can use it in the UK or if I should just sell it off now. I have looked at the website but it is entirely US-centric. Hoping someone else may know about ...
1
vote
0answers
34 views

Dependent can stay in UK till end date of visa if main applicant leave UK before end date of visa?

Main applicant suppose to leave UK before end of visa, how about dependent visa holder staying in UK? Can dependent visa holder can stay in UK without the main applicant till the end of VISA date?
1
vote
0answers
29 views

Exchange limited validity Australian license for UK license

My Australian driving license is valid until April 2019. I have been resident in the UK since Sept 2017. I would like to exchange my Australian DL for a UK DL. Would the fact that my Australian ...
1
vote
1answer
67 views

Naturalization interview - US Passport instead of Birth Certificate

We are about to enter the interview process on our Application for Naturalization as part of the United State Citizenship and Immigration Service. We received a letter with the following statement in ...
0
votes
0answers
12 views

Australian PhD related forums and online Inquiry consultants

How to get into the sponsored PhD programs in University of Melbourne or University of Sydney? I am an Electronics engineering student and have Masters in Photonics (Optical sensing). I have found a ...
0
votes
0answers
41 views

How do I prevent my son's ageing-out?

My sponsor filed my petition in May 2005 which is expected to open in the next 12 months. My son will age-out by that time. Am I expected to write a letter to the National Visa Centre? And in any ...
0
votes
1answer
50 views

Is it possible to study in a country for more than 5 years for graduate studies, and then apply for citizenship?

The question is Is it possible to study in a European country for more than 5 years for graduate studies, and then apply for citizenship ? This country can also be Japan, Singapore, Australia, ...
1
vote
1answer
44 views

I need help with the documents relating to my application to become a Dutch Citizen

I qualify by law according to this statement: Were you born before 1 January 1985? You are a Dutch citizen by law if your father was a Dutch citizen at the time of your birth. It does not matter ...
1
vote
1answer
58 views

Is sister eligible for US green card “through your family”?

If I am an immigrant and I have acquired a Green card, is my sister (divorced and living alone in India) eligible for "US Green card through your family" Or do only parents, kids and spouse fall ...
1
vote
1answer
68 views

Can I keep staying in France after I enter it without a visa?

I’m going to France to study French. My plan is take the course for 10 weeks and I enter it without a visa. I’m from a country that allows me to stay in the Schengen for 90 days without a visa. Now ...
0
votes
0answers
54 views

German work permit as a programmer without a degree

I'm from Japan and I have a full-time job offer as a programmer for a salary around 42k per year. I know, specially from this answer, that it's possible to get a working visa without a degree ...
0
votes
0answers
13 views

filing for EEA family permit from abroad

my husband is currently filing the applicaton for EEA family permit from outside the UK. The form is so confusing and I wonder if there is a guide that explains these questions. I was suprised ...
1
vote
1answer
64 views

Settle in England

I'm Italian and want to stay in England for more than three months, but even if I get a job, I'm not sure the employers will emit some certificate showing that I've worked there (this is the worst ...
0
votes
0answers
56 views

Is there a way to legally refuse to pay the public broadcasting payment in Germany [duplicate]

Recently I've got a 385 Euro bill for Rundfunkbeiträge - it's a payment every German household should pay for public broadcasting. I was frustrated, however my coworkers told me that this is for ...
0
votes
0answers
21 views

Why my entry permit to UAE is taking so much time to issue?

It's been 6 working days that my visa is under process in Directorate of Residency and Foreign Affairs, Abu Dhabi, UAE. I have heard that normally it takes 2-3 working days but mine has 6. My PRO ...
0
votes
1answer
32 views

Get 'Niederlassungserlaubnis' after 33 months of Blue Card without A1

I being in Berlin, for nearly 44 months with Blue card, and I'm planning to apply for 'Niederlassungserlaubnis' before my blue card renewal. The only document I'm missing is Deutsch A1 certificate. I ...
1
vote
3answers
51 views

Birth certificate for green card application

My wife is a US citizen and I'm applying for green card with I-130 and I-485 concurrent filing. Birth certificate is listed in the checklist for I-485 here. But I'm in New York City and my birth ...
1
vote
1answer
37 views

Dutch Citizen Marries a non eu citizen studying in germany

I am dutch citizen who is going to marry my long term boy friend who is from pakistan but currently studying in germany on a student visa After marriage i am going to move with him to germany My ...
1
vote
1answer
40 views

How to find Software development Jobs in Australia before immigrating?

This is my first post in this community. Not sure if this is suitable to ask this here. I am a software developer in the Research and Development section of a Pvt Ltd company in India. I want to move ...
0
votes
0answers
11 views

ZAB comparability statement for german EU blue card visa (Statement of Comparability request)

I am a software developer I recently got a job offer from Hamburg, I would like to know the reason why German embassy will ask some categories of people for a statement of comparability and would not ...
1
vote
1answer
19 views

EEA Family permit renewal

My husband is from an EEA qualifying country and I am not an EEA national. I have travelled to the UK before through the EEA family permit. We live in the USA and are planning to travel to the UK for ...
0
votes
0answers
42 views

Can I make money from uploading Youtube videos as a foreign student on an F-1 visa in australia? [closed]

I am a successful youtuber in India, so can I continue earning through my channel while studying in Australia on f1 visa?
1
vote
0answers
12 views

EB5 Green Card : Can it conflict with EB2 Green Card Application

I have a question about the EB5 GC. Lets say I am working on H1-B and my employer has filed for my GC under EB2 category. Now, if i apply for the EB5 GC, will this new application conflict with the ...
0
votes
0answers
15 views

Slovenia Work Permit Visa

I'm asking on behalf of my friend , He is asking : If he get Slovenia work permit visa for one year , can he work also outside Slovenia to EU countries with that visa ? Example to UK , Belgium , ...
1
vote
0answers
13 views

EU Blue Card - Poland

I am a Indian national working for a Swiss investment bank at Pune, India. I recently landed my first international job in a new team, within the bank at Wroclaw, Poland. I received a copy of my work-...
1
vote
0answers
57 views

When spouse visa is refused to a Nigerian spouse of an EU citizen what is the appeal process?

I am a Greek national living in Cyprus Republic for three last 3 years. I recently married my husband , a Nigerian national who I met in the Turkish side ( North Cyprus). Because of the problem with ...
0
votes
0answers
46 views

Renewal of NY State driver's license in the Philippines

I am temporarily staying in the Philippines. My New York driver's license is set to expire in 2021. Is it possible to go to the US embassy here in Manila and ask them for assistance, or can I do it ...
2
votes
1answer
25 views

Do I need to file I-765 for the adjustment from H1b to Marriage Green Card

I'm currently on H1B and it will expire in two years. I recently got married to a US Citizen and would like to file I-130 and I-485 concurrently. My question is do I need to file I-765 at all? If I ...
0
votes
0answers
30 views

Is it possible to get a German work visa without a degree but with a strong job offer?

I am from India and working in Bahrain as a technical draftsman. In September, a German company took me to Germany for an interview and I passed it. Once I returned to Bahrain, I got a job offer from ...
-1
votes
0answers
20 views

Should I consider contract roles when seeking to extend my stay in Canada?

I'm in Canada on a Working Holiday visa which allows me to work here for 1 year. I'm currently looking for a job as Software Developer (I have 1 year of experience in a startup in Europe but no ...
0
votes
0answers
21 views

Can a UK Tier 2 dependent work remotely for a US company?

My wife and I are US citizens. My wife is on a Tier 2 visa in the UK. I'm planning to move over as a Tier 2 dependent, and my current US employer has offered to allow me to work remotely while there. ...
1
vote
1answer
20 views

USA F4 category

My sister have applied for my family sponsored case for USA in December,2006 (I was in India at that time). I am born in India. But after that I moved to United Kingdom and got citizenship here. So, ...
0
votes
0answers
17 views

Are Albanian drivers licence eligible for exchange in the netherlands?

an albanian national, now lives with me (a French national) in the Netherlands. We are wondering if her albanian driver's license is eligible for exchange in the Netherlands. If anybody has the answer,...
0
votes
1answer
30 views

Applying for german residence permit after entering

I'm Ukrainian and I hold valid polish residence permit. However, I got accepted for the graduate study program in Germany, which lasts more than 6 months. Am I allowed to enter Germany using polish ...
0
votes
0answers
23 views

What to do about my will (post-death wishes) while working abroad?

I shall soon be moving from the UK to the USA for work for ~3 years. I have a will in the UK, lodged with family members here (there's no requirement for it to be with a lawyer here). What, if ...
0
votes
1answer
27 views

I need specific details about ielts test special requirements

I'm a 28 year old man who is suffering from Cerebral Palsy and I'm looking for an expert guy in the filled of ielts test special requirement as my condition is somehow unique due to problems like: ...
1
vote
0answers
36 views

Work benefits in France

I got an offer as a data scientist in France. I am a bit puzzled by the fact that it includes only the raw salary. There are no signing bonuses, production bonuses or similar. Is it normal in France ...
0
votes
0answers
13 views

Sequence of SSN, rental, bank account, etc, in USA to satisfy dependencies

I will soon be moving to the US on an H1-B visa. On arrival, among other things, I will need to apply for a SSN, open a bank account, and rent somewhere to live. What is the sequence in which these ...
0
votes
0answers
14 views

Applying for german residence permit after entering [duplicate]

I'm Ukrainian and I hold valid Polish residence permit. However, I got accepted for a graduate study program in Germany, which lasts more than 6 months. Am I allowed to enter Germany using a Polish ...
0
votes
0answers
16 views

Am I eligible for Express Entry with my working experience?

I am trying to figure out if my work history is enough to pass the minimum requirement of skilled work experience to apply for EE under FSW program. I worked for a mental health facility for about ...

15 30 50 per page