2

I am an EU citizen working in Britain, self-employed, and I would like to bring my Asian wife here in a couple of months time in 2018. Will the status of "qualified person" help me to do it?

Do I have to have a minimum income of £18,600 in order to bring her on an EEA family permit?

  • Thank you.... by the way, does adequate accomodation need to be prepared before my wife comes? I read somewhere, this does not apply for EEA national sponsors... – Freedom_26 Aug 17 '17 at 23:32
  • If you have a new question, please post out as a new question. – phoog Aug 18 '17 at 7:29
3

Will the status of "qualified person" help me to do it?

Yes.

Do I have to have a minimum income of £18,600 in order to bring her on an EEA family permit?

No. All you need to show is that you are self employed. See https://www.gov.uk/family-permit/documents-you-must-provide:

You must show that your EEA family member has a permanent right of residence or is one of the following if they’ve been in the UK for more than 3 months:

  • working, for example an employment contract, wage slips or a letter from an employer
  • self-employed (for example contracts, invoices or audited accounts with bank statements) and paying tax and National Insurance
  • studying, for example a letter from the school, college or university financially independent, for example bank statements

protected by phoog Nov 18 '17 at 18:36

Thank you for your interest in this question. Because it has attracted low-quality or spam answers that had to be removed, posting an answer now requires 10 reputation on this site (the association bonus does not count).

Would you like to answer one of these unanswered questions instead?

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.