6

I'm a Dutch citizen currently self-employed and living in China. From March 2018 I'll be working full-time as an employee for a UK company in London.

  • Is it possible for my Chinese girlfriend to come with me (we've been together for 1.5 years)?
  • Is it possible for my Chinese girlfriend to work in the UK? (She will be bored as hell if this is not possible).

She has a Bachelor's degree in marine biology and has a strong grasp of the English language. She speaks and writes fluent Mandarin and Cantonese. She currently works for a company that handles the visa process for people immigrating to the EU.

  • 2
    If you get married, yes. Otherwise no, although if you reach the two mark by March 2018, and have been living together that entire two years, and can prove cohabitation for that entire period of time, then yes. You mention her qualifications. She can ofcourse qualify on her own right. You state she works for a company that handles immigration to the EU. Is she registered on this site? ;-) Kinda surprised she couldn't research this for you and provide you with the details. – ouflak Oct 25 '17 at 12:07
  • Actually I'm not so sure about the two year rule and if that applies to EU citizens. I think that may be UK citizens only.... – ouflak Oct 25 '17 at 12:12
  • She handles visa's for really rich Chinese people. Money makes things much easier. It seems to come down to marry or you have no chance to even "try" living / experience / work in UK / EU. – Thais Solino Oct 25 '17 at 13:56
  • 2
    Lol - "She currently works for a company that handles the visa process for people immigrating to the EU", and you are asking us ? Surely she is surrounded by people who can answer this question, either through explicit knowledge of the law, or by having seen similar cases during the course of their work? – Mawg Jan 25 '18 at 7:36
  • 1
    @Mawg those people are multi millionaires. It is much easier when you are rich. – Thais Solino Feb 6 '18 at 2:12
1

If you get married, yes. Otherwise no, although if you reach the two mark by March 2018, and have been living together that entire two years, and can prove cohabitation for that entire period of time, then yes. You mention her qualifications. She can of course possibly qualify on her own right through several means (work, grad student).

  • What about the fiancée visa? Although, with that you have to get married within 6 months, so it pretty much amounts to the same thing. – Mawg Jan 25 '18 at 7:37
  • Yes, marriage is an option. If you two don't want to be apart, you might be able to get married now in China and get her visa sorted before your move. Then you could go together. It's a bit tight now..., but sometimes these thing move along pretty quickly. – ouflak Jan 25 '18 at 16:07

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.