4

I have had an EU Blue Card for a couple of years and was working as an employee for a German company while living in Germany during that time.

At the moment, I'm interested to move out of Germany to a non-EU country while keeping my job for a German company. Am I allowed to continue working for a German company while not living in Germany? Will I lose my Blue Card? Where should I pay taxes? Am I allowed to avoid paying health insurance in Germany during that time (as I'm not in Germany).

Clarification: My question is about working remotely for a German company. For example: Living in Thailand, and programming for a German company as an employee, not a contractor or freelancer.

1

Partial answer:

  1. Of course, you can live wherever you want and work for a German company coming every day to the office but since Germany is surrounded by EU-countries, it is only possible if you live in Switzerland. You can work as contractor though, but I think it is not what you are asking. Another possibility is that your German company sends you to work in an other country. But that also seems to be not the case.

  2. You will lose your Blue Card after six months after leaving Germany and not re-entering it within six months (§51-7).

Answers to other two questions depend on how you work for a Germany company (as a contractor or as an employee sent to another country).

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.