1

For the Skilled visa (189 - Skilled Independant or 190 - Skilled Sponsor) does having 2 jobs at the same time count as twice the time length or not?

I am a software programmer, let's say I've been working 2 jobs (2 companies, both programming, 6 hours a day each) at the same time for the last 3 years. Is this counted as just 3 years due to time overlap? Or do they assess such work experience as 6 years? Please enlight me.

3

It can't be anything but 3 years in total, regardless of what or where the experience was acquired. Were you to indicate 6 years, your application could be seen as irregular, or deceptive, as the details wouldn't substantiate the numbers.

  • Thanks for your answer Giorgio, is this written in any visa documents? If so, please let me know. – Mahdi Tahsildari Dec 21 '17 at 7:44

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.