1

I am applying (Adjust. of Status; I-485) as a derivative applicant. My spouse has an approved I-140 (National Interest Waiver).

I was wondering as a derivative applicant, which of the options (i.e., 1.a through 1.g) provided in Part 2 of I-485 Revised form should I choose?

3

As a derivative beneficiary, you would choose the same category as the principal beneficiary, which in this case, is the first checkbox under "1.b. Employment-based", which says "Alien worker, Form I-140".

  • @rnorouzian: The timeframe is normal. USPS "priority mail" is not express mail so should have been sent to the PO box and not the other address, but if it got delivered it shouldn't matter. – user102008 Feb 19 '18 at 4:33
  • @morouzian: No, an I-864 Affidavit of Support is not necessary for employment-based categories unless the petitioning company is at least 5% owned by a relative of the immigrant. – user102008 Sep 3 '18 at 4:13
  • Many thanks, there is also a vague mention of needing to bring "All documentation establishing your eligibility for Lawful Permanent Resident status". That really means what? Our interview place is SAN Antonio. – rnorouzian Sep 3 '18 at 4:53

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.