0

I have a chemical Engineering degree and I am working in IT as a programmer Analyst since 7 years on H1B in USA (Indian National).

Do I qualify for Germany Job Seeker Visa?

Is there any chance for denial because my education is not relevant to my work experience?

1

For the German Blue Card you need either

  • a job offer in the field of your university degree

or

  • a job offer in a field you have at least 5 years experience in

Not necessarily both. See § 19a AufenthG, Abs. 1.1a, relevant the last word: oder ("or")

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.