2

I have been offered a job in Germany and I have received the employment contract as well. I am a software engineer and I have the complete transcript with a stamp which states degree completed.

Would this suffice as a proof of my education or do I need the actual degree? Because applying for a formal degree takes more than 2 months and I don't have that much time.

migrated from travel.stackexchange.com May 9 '18 at 6:52

This question came from our site for road warriors and seasoned travelers.

  • This is not a travel question. Ask your future employer what they would accept. – InsanityRules May 9 '18 at 5:06
  • 1
    @InsanityRules, his employer has already accepted. Now the question is what he needs to get a residence permit. Many countries have points systems where a degree gives points, but Germany goes by salary instead -- if someone pays him €40k or €50k a year, he must be highly qualified.. – o.m. May 9 '18 at 5:32
  • 1
    Two questions: a) What nationality / resident are you and b) does "job" mean "employment" or "contract work"? – TorstenS May 9 '18 at 13:15
1

Ask on Expatriates Stack Exchange.

But summarized, Germany offers Blue Card work visa to highly skilled workers, and that is defined by earning enough money.

  • If it will be not enough money for getting Blue Card, then one should apply for regular residence permit for working purposes. – Andrey Sapegin May 24 '18 at 11:28

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy