2

Sometime in the near future we will be applying for Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309)/Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) for my wife. Assuming there are no surprises in the process and the 309 visa gets granted, is there restriction/time limit in which the visa must/should be used after it is granted?

I have looked through the site and can't seem to find any indication of it, but I have a vague feeling in the back of my mind that when we looked into it several years ago there was a 2 year timeframe in which you had to make use of the visa.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.