0

I couldn't find this precise information anywhere, so I hereby ask you, is it possible for my future wife to come with me to Portugal and stay for as long as I'm working there holding a work visa?

migrated from travel.stackexchange.com Aug 28 '18 at 17:26

This question came from our site for road warriors and seasoned travelers.

  • 1
    I’m struggling to find an official source however this site indicates that if you have a Portuguese residence permit, either temporary or permanent, you can apply for family reunification visa for a spouse expatica.com/pt/visas-and-permits/…. If you’re not married, the usual Schengen visitor rules /timeframe apply – Traveller Aug 28 '18 at 17:15
  • Indeed, it's a difficult information. But this website seems clear. Thanks. – gamofe Aug 29 '18 at 6:04
2

To preserve as an answer the comment from Traveller, which was presumably added on travel.stackexchange:

I’m struggling to find an official source however this site indicates that if you have a Portuguese residence permit, either temporary or permanent, you can apply for family reunification visa for a spouse . If you’re not married, the usual Schengen visitor rules /timeframe apply

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.