1

The F-2 is a resident visa. With such a visa, one can stay up to 3 years in Korea and can work and have a business and after 3 years, is eligible for a F-5 visa (permanent resident).

Eligibility to F-2 visa is determined through a point system taking account age, education, income and Korean proficiency.

How is Korean proficiency assessed for the F-2 visa?

This website explains that it is determined by the S-TOPIK level. What is the S-TOPIK? Is it the same as the "traditional" TOPIK test? In that case, how is the score at the TOPIK test related to the points for the F-2 system?

  • 1
    As explained on Wikipedia, S-TOPIK was the 'standard' test (as opposed to business B-TOPIK) prior to 2014. The difference between S- and B- were removed in 2014. – mkennedy Jan 13 at 19:30

Your Answer

By clicking "Post Your Answer", you acknowledge that you have read our updated terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy, and that your continued use of the website is subject to these policies.

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.