1

I qualify by law according to this statement on the website of the Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Service:

Were you born before 1 January 1985?
You are a Dutch citizen by law if your father was a Dutch citizen at the time of your birth. It does not matter whether you were born in the Netherlands or abroad.

But the problem is tracking down the documentation from Holland and South Africa. I presently live in South Africa. Are there any businesses or organizations that can assist?

  • Please add to your question where that statement comes from – Jan Doggen Feb 15 at 9:58
  • @JanDoggen I think it's from here. – mkennedy Feb 16 at 3:50
  • You should be aware that if you also hold another nationality you will most likely have lost your Dutch nationality through the ten-year rule, but the details of the rule have changed over the years, so it's not possible to say for sure without more information. – phoog Feb 16 at 7:27
  • The statement comes from the document on the internet of the Dutch "Immigration and Naturalisation Service's website: (ind.nl/en/dutch-citizenship/Pages/…) – Ernest Liefferink Feb 19 at 9:46

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.