1

My Portugal employer wants my entry to Portugal through a Schengen - Business visa, then applying for a residence permit from Portugal in accordance to article 88 para 2, RESIDENCE PERMIT FOR EMPLOYED WORKERS WITHOUT A RESIDENCE VISA.

My question is if I acquire residence permit this way, will I be able to -

  • Apply for a new residence permit from another EU country if I have to change jobs?
  • Participate in university education with that residence permit
  • What sort of university education are you thinking of pursuing? – phoog Mar 18 at 20:15
  • I have some incomplete credits that I wanted to complete enrolling in a university on a part-time basis. – user6083264 Mar 18 at 20:29
0

Apply for a new residence permit from another EU country if I have to change jobs?

You can of course apply, just as you are able to apply for a residence permit in Portugal. But you will not automatically receive a residence or work permit in another EU or Schengen country on the basis of your authorization to reside or work in Portugal. After you have lived in Portugal for five years, however, that changes, under Directive 2003/109/EC concerning the status of third-country nationals who are long-term residents.

Participate in university education with that residence permit

Authorized foreign workers are generally allowed to participate in higher education on a part-time basis, but I believe some countries restrict them from full-time enrollment since that could be inconsistent with their working full time. I do not know the situation in Portugal.

  • Thanks @phoog ! So, basically if I find a job in another Schengen country, I will have to apply for a residence permit for that country. Right? – user6083264 Mar 18 at 20:32
  • @user6083264 yes (perhaps unless the Portuguese permit is a blue card, but I don't know too much about the blue card and I assume that an application under art. 88(2) would not result in a blue card -- I could be wrong about that, though). – phoog Mar 18 at 20:58

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.