0

I have a masters degree from a German university in mechatronics plus 4 years of similar field experience. I am planning on going back to Germany but I am a bit skeptical if my job seeker visa will be approved as I am falling short on job experience.

  • 3
    Welcome to Expatriates. What is your question exactly? – Traveller Aug 7 at 20:55
  • A master degree is sufficient. Job experience is needed if you don't have a degree. – Janka Aug 8 at 13:35
  • The tase are confusing - are you a citizen of India or Germany? – Scott Earle Aug 27 at 7:50
0

Most important is your university degree. Your job expierence is not that important and not part of the requirements for getting a job seeker visa. Check out the web page of the German embassy in your country. Looking for long-term (more than 90 days) D- or National Visa and have a look for their checklist of applying for a job seeker visa!

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.