0

I have a masters degree from a German university in mechatronics plus 4 years of similar field experience. I am planning on going back to Germany but I am a bit skeptical if my job seeker visa will be approved as I am falling short on job experience.

closed as unclear what you're asking by Dipen Shah, Scott Earle, Mark Johnson, David, ouflak Sep 11 at 6:54

Please clarify your specific problem or add additional details to highlight exactly what you need. As it's currently written, it’s hard to tell exactly what you're asking. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 3
    Welcome to Expatriates. What is your question exactly? – Traveller Aug 7 at 20:55
  • A master degree is sufficient. Job experience is needed if you don't have a degree. – Janka Aug 8 at 13:35
  • The tase are confusing - are you a citizen of India or Germany? – Scott Earle Aug 27 at 7:50
0

Most important is your university degree. Your job expierence is not that important and not part of the requirements for getting a job seeker visa. Check out the web page of the German embassy in your country. Looking for long-term (more than 90 days) D- or National Visa and have a look for their checklist of applying for a job seeker visa!

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.