1

I am a Computer Engineer with 6 years of experience. Applying for New Zealand's "Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa"

Points can be gained for recognised work experience, that is matches the description of one of ANZSCO occupation.

I can't find anywhere any hints on whether I should have the work experience attested. It seems to me, I don't need to do that. Could anyone confirm, please?

Here's a post from my blog of my thought and finding information process: https://movingtonewzealandstory.wordpress.com/2019/09/16/work-experience-znzsco-skilled-migration-new-zealand/

2

You don't have to prove experience for the expression of interest but will have to if invited to officially apply. Here's the official application booklet:

https://www.immigration.govt.nz/documents/forms-and-guides/inz1105.pdf

See page 10 for specific information about proving work experience.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.