5

I have a National/Type D visa issued by Greece for purpose indicated as "public interest" in the visa sticker (I am doing a clinical observership program in a public hospital). I arrived on October 20, and will be staying until April 26, 2020.

Am I required to apply for a residence permit, even if I am staying for less than a year? The consul herself in my home country was not sure of the answer. I read somewhere that residence permits are not required for stays more than 3 months but less than 1 year. Is this true?

  • What is the validity of your visa? For how many entries is it valid? – phoog Mar 29 at 18:12
1

Yes, you are required to apply for a residence permit.

For most, but not all, countries the main purpose of the issuing of a D-Visa is for the issuing of a residence permit.

This defined in Article 7(1) LAW No 4251 for Greece, wheere no time contraint is meantioned.

See also the answer to


LAW No 4251 (Immigration and Social Integration Code and other provisions)

  • Article 7 Categories of residence permits

1. A third-country national who has been granted a visa in Greece for one of the reasons set out herein must request a residence permit for the same reason on entry to the country, without prejudice to the more specific Articles of this Code, provided that he meets the requirements set out in the Code.

2. The categories of residence permits and the types of permissions that these include are:
...
C3 Public interest
...


Sources:

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.