2

My wife is a pregnant (now in 6th month) and she wants to stay in India for almost 10 months (for delivery, visa for baby too), I want to know is there any article number that allows the blue card dependent to stay abroad for more than six months?

I asked the Ausländeramt they said it is not allowed for more than six months but I read in many blogs that blue card dependents are allowed maximum of 12 months. I would like to know about an article number that existed that allows to stay abroad for more than six months.

  • 1
    Yes, this is correct, the limit is 12 months for Blue card holders and their dependents. The relevant reference is § 51 Abs. 10 Aufenthaltsgesetz, see buzer.de/gesetz/4752/a65988.htm – Relaxed May 18 at 13:06
2

The limit for Blue card holders and their dependents is indeed 12 months instead of 6. The relevant reference is § 51 Abs. 10 Aufenthaltsgesetz, see http://buzer.de/gesetz/4752/a65988.htm

Additionally, the Ausländeramt even has some discretion to grant a permission to stay abroad for longer period of times in other cases so it's disappointing they would suggest that you are not allowed to do so.

| improve this answer | |
  • 2
    §51 (1)(7) AufthG does allow the foreigners authority to set a longer period. – Mark Johnson May 18 at 16:31
  • @MarkJohnson Indeed but § 51 Abs. 4 qualifies that a little (in particular by suggesting it's mostly intended of Niederlassungserlaubnis holders) and § 51 Abs. 10 is stronger so I would simply rely on that. – Relaxed May 18 at 16:34
  • For this case yes, but for others, this should be granted by the foreigners authority due to the given reason. – Mark Johnson May 18 at 16:41
  • (4) states: A longer period shall generally be granted... to holders possession of a permanent settlement permit. (basicly for any reason) For others, it can be granted for important, humanitarian, reasons. – Mark Johnson May 18 at 16:57
  • @MarkJohnson Maybe, I am not familiar enough with current practice to judge but it's not obvious when reading the text. It's not safe over-interpreting a translation, “wird in der Regel” sounds weaker to me. The only reason for an authorization by the Ausländerbehörde explicitly mentioned is the one in § 51 Abs. 4, the other exceptions are implicit (no authorization needed). I imagine such an authorization could also be granted in exceptional cases (that's what I meant by “mostly intended”) but that's a very weak thread to hang on. – Relaxed May 18 at 17:18

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.