2

I am a Green Card holder, I have travelled outside the States on January 3rd, 2020 @ 4:00 PM Houston time. I want to arrive to the State on July 1st, 2020 @ 8:00 PM. will I be within the 180 days or no?

Possible combination:

  1. leaving day in, arrival day in it will be 179 days.
  2. leaving day in, arrival day out it will be 180 days.
  3. leaving day out, arrival day in it will be 180 days.
  4. leaving day out, arrival day out it will be 181 days.

If the answer is 180 days. will that be acceptable or it will be considered as over stayed outside the States?

  • 3
    Can you give a reference for rules about 180 days for returning Green Card holders? – Patricia Shanahan May 22 at 14:13
  • 2
    Being absent for more than 180 consecutive days changes your legal status at the border: if you've been away for a shorter time you're not considered to be an applicant for admission (8 USC 1101(a)(13)(C)(ii)).law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/8/1101 – Sam May 22 at 14:32
  • 1
    Rather than trying to resolve this uncertainly, consider avoiding the issue by returning to the US earlier, for example, on June 25. – DavidSupportsMonica May 22 at 20:44
  • 1
    Patrricia : I think COVID-19 travel restriction is enough to explain the delay. however my question is technical about how to count abroad days. – Sam May 23 at 4:37
  • 1
    I strongly recommend that you do not push it this close. If you arrive onthe last possible day, and your flight is delayed a day, then there will be serious consequences. Why risk it? – DJClayworth May 25 at 15:03
0

USCIS > Policy Manual > Volume 12 - Citizenship and Naturalization > Part D - General Naturalization Requirements > Chapter 4 - Physical Presence (mirror) (thanks to user102008 for pointing to it) states:

USCIS will count the day that an applicant departs from the United States and the day he or she returns as days of physical presence within the United States for naturalization purposes.

[3]: 3. USCIS will only count residence in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands on or after November 28, 2009, as time counted for physical presence within the United States for naturalization purposes.

I'm not 100% sure this also applies to the 180-rule from the LII U.S. Code Title 8. ALIENS AND NATIONALITY Chapter 12. IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY Subchapter I. GENERAL PROVISIONS Section 1101. Definitions (mirror) that you mentioned though, but I'm hoping the USCIS counts days outside similarly for green-card-related rules.

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.