1

This is my first post in this community.

I am an ordinary Indian passport holder, I am in Dublin, doing full-time Ph.D. studies since October 2018 on a stamp 2 student visa. http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/inis/pages/registration-stamps

My wife joined me in Dublin last year January, as an immediate dependent family member with me and she has given me a stamp 2A visa. She holds a Bangladeshi passport.

A baby is expected to be born in September in Dublin. What passport we should apply for, for the baby? Indian/Bangladeshi/Irish?

Thanks.

3
4

We need to consider each citizenship separately.

  • Whether the child has Irish citizenship: No. For a child born on the island of Ireland after 2005 to have Irish citizenship at birth (assuming that the child is not otherwise stateless), at least one parent must:

    • be an Irish or British citizen
    • had the right to live in the Republic of Ireland or Northern Ireland without time limit
    • or have been resident in Ireland (not including in student status) for 3 of the 4 years before the child's birth

    Since in this case you guys were on student status, I don't think you qualify.

  • Whether the child has Bangladeshi citizenship: According to section 5 of Bangladesh's Citizenship Act, the child is automatically a Bangladeshi citizen by descent at birth if your wife is a Bangladeshi citizen otherwise by descent, without needing the child to be registered. If your wife is a Bangladeshi citizen by descent, then the child must be registered at a Bangladeshi consulate in order to be a Bangladeshi citizen. According to section 14, if the child still has dual citizenship at age 21, they will automatically lose Bangladeshi citizenship.

  • Whether the child has Indian citizenship: According to section 4 of India's Citizenship Act, the child is an Indian citizen by descent if registered at an Indian consulate within 1 year of birth, with the declaration that the child does not hold a foreign passport. (Note: it doesn't matter if the child holds foreign citizenship, only that they don't hold a foreign passport.) According to subsection (1A), the child will automatically lose Indian citizenship if they do not renounce their other citizenships within 6 months of full age.

1
  • Thanks very much for such a concrete precise answer and for clearing all the doubts. – riemann Mar 29 at 11:35

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.