3

My visa is valid for two years and is for multiple entries. The duration of stay says "90 days". Does this 90 day rule apply for every 180 days period in that two years validity OR is it a total of 90 days maximum for the entire two years?

In other words, can I do the following in one year?

Month 1-3   spend in schengen
Month 4-6   spend outside schengen
Month 7-9   spend in schengen
Month 10-12 spend outside schengen
3
  • @Mark Thank you so much. Is there any source of this? The duration of stay "90" days on my visa sticker is very confusing.
    – Robin
    Aug 12 at 20:23
  • 1
    Is it a type D or type C visa? What is the purpose of your travel, what is your destination, and which country issued the visa? You have created two accounts, but you can merge them.
    – phoog
    Aug 13 at 0:09
  • @phoog It is type C to visit family. Its for all Schengen states
    – Robin
    Aug 13 at 12:59
2

You can stay 90 days in any 180-day period within the Schengen area.

Period Text
Day 1-90 spend in schengen
Day 91-181 spend outside schengen
Day 182-272 spend in schengen
Day 273-363 spend outside schengen

The day of entry and the day of exit count as one full day.

The Schengen Border Code Article 1(1) ends with: 'not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period.'

A visa can be restricted to a lesser amount of days that would match the dates in the FROM / UNTIL fields.

Schengen Visa Code, Annex VII
4.‘DURATION OF VISIT ... DAYS’ heading:
...
The maximum number of days that may be entered under this heading is 90.

When a visa is valid for more than six months, the duration of stays is 90 days in any 180-day period.
...

6
  • This answer assumes that it is a type C visa, which it might not be.
    – phoog
    Aug 13 at 0:10
  • @phoog A national visa (type D) for 90 days is actually very unlikely and even then the 90/180 day rule would apply outside the country that issued it. As far as I recall, a national visa can also be issued only up to 12 months. Aug 13 at 2:02
  • Yes the visa is type C. I wonder why don't they write more than 90 days on the sticker then? It is confusing to write 90 days there when in reality its 90 in any 180 day period.
    – Robin
    Aug 13 at 12:58
  • 2
    @Robin they don't put a higher number than 90 on the visa because then you might think that you could make a single visit of longer than 90 days, which isn't the case. The rule is indeed complicated. As a question about a short-term visit visa, this really belongs on Travel, where you will find a number of related questions including How does the Schengen 90/180 rule work?
    – phoog
    Aug 13 at 13:39
  • @Robin This visa sticker is used for all types of different visas. The meaning of each field (and possible combinations) is defined in Annex VII of the Visa Code. Aug 13 at 13:39

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.