4

I am from India. I went to US a University in Spring 2014 for MS program under F1 Visa. But due to serious health issues, I had to leave US even before the start of the program in US.

Now, I have settled stuff. I am prepared to go and complete my course in this Fall. I will receive my I-20 in a week or so.

So, will I need to go through the same process of F1 Visa again? I know that under F1 status, I cannot be outside US for more than 5 months. So what will happen in my case?

closed as too broad by Giorgio, ouflak, Mark Mayo Jul 27 '17 at 23:17

Please edit the question to limit it to a specific problem with enough detail to identify an adequate answer. Avoid asking multiple distinct questions at once. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • Talk to your DSO at your university. They must have dealt with such situation in the past. – John Jun 16 '15 at 19:43
  • This post has been around without resolution to any of the multiple questions posed. – ouflak Jul 27 '17 at 14:59

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.