4

I have applied for PR under Canada Skill Worker 2014 and received positive eligibility review. CIC have sent my application from Sydney in Canada to my local visa office. In my application for my work experience I have included a letter from my current employer which shows I have 23 months experience. However it's been three months from the time I sent my application which basically makes my experience more than two years.

May the officer in visa office consider it as two year job experience if I send a new reference letter or do they count up to the date of my application? (My application is still under process) I am asking this because I have 3 years of experience in total which they may reject the first year as I don't have enough supporting document for that, so only 23 months left, while I need 2 years.

closed as primarily opinion-based by Giorgio, ouflak, Dipen Shah, Gayot Fow, SztupY Aug 8 '17 at 14:21

Many good questions generate some degree of opinion based on expert experience, but answers to this question will tend to be almost entirely based on opinions, rather than facts, references, or specific expertise. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • Sending more documents can delay the processing. I think they'll assume you're still employed, in any case they can always check with the employer themselves. It's their job to do such checks – user2194 Sep 24 '15 at 20:49

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.