1

I had to take a break from my US studies (B.S. in Computer Science) for health reasons and got back during my last semester, Spring 2015. Unfortunately since I had to restart my status as a International Student, I am not eligible for OPT work authorization unless I stay a student for at least two consecutive terms, meaning I would have to enroll in a Master's (for which I have neither the funds nor the passion).

I know that the work-visa cut-off for employers is April 1st.

Am I screwed?

closed as primarily opinion-based by Giorgio, JonathanReez, ouflak, Mark Mayo Jul 24 '17 at 6:49

Many good questions generate some degree of opinion based on expert experience, but answers to this question will tend to be almost entirely based on opinions, rather than facts, references, or specific expertise. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 3
    So it wasn't a sanctioned medical leave of absence? – mkennedy Apr 29 '15 at 23:20
  • No, I do not think so. I was not aware that it had to be treated as such, since I ended up missing the next two (Summer and Fall) terms due to surgery (which ended up having long-lasting aftereffects). During my visa restart process I supplied documentation from the surgery, however. – user991710 Apr 29 '15 at 23:51
  • Probably want to be clearer n what you're asking. If it's merely "Am I screwed" it comes down to opinion based. I'd edit it based on the help center and flag to reopen. – Mark Mayo Jul 24 '17 at 6:49