3

I have a 4-year-long Canadian student visa (issued in August 2014). I have both a French and a Swiss passport and I used my Swiss passport when I applied for my student visa.

I love my life in Canada but don't quite like my studies and I might have an opportunity for an interesting job (in Canada). I know that with my student visa I am allowed to get a job. I don't think I am required to deliver any document to the Canadian government to prove that I am still studying (although the information will be clear on my tax declaration).

Can I freely drop my studies and stay in Canada to work until the end of my student visa? Does it appear like I am lying to the government? Can I get into trouble for that? Does it decrease my chances to later apply for another visa or for permanent residency?

5

Can I freely drop my studies and stay in Canada to work until the end of my student visa?

No.

Does it appear like I am lying to the government?

It doesn't appear. You are.

Can I get into trouble for that?

Of course.

Does it decrease my chances to later apply for another visa or for permanent residency?

Most definitely.

  • That's a clear-cut answer! I would have loved to have a piece of text supporting your claim but I suppose that the answer is obvious enough that one doesn't need that. Thank you. – fidon Aug 26 '15 at 3:27
2

You cannot drop your studies as you want. Your college/university is always informing the Border Services if you are currently enrolled in a semester on regular intervals. The only rule I remember from my studies is that you can have a maximum of 4 months drop between two semesters. And you need to finish at least 2 semesters consecutively before taking that drop. If you take a drop more than that your college/university WILL inform the border services that you have come on a study visa but you aren't enrolled currently (which makes you technically an illegal immigrant).

On top of that while being enrolled in a full time program you aren't allowed to work for more than 20 hours (part-time) while your semester is currently going on. So if you're thinking of doing work-study together, there's a limitation on that too. Check your student permit. They clearly mention this in the bottom. This work permit is called Off Campus Work Permit (OCWP) I believe.

You might get into trouble if you decide to apply for a Permanent Residence in the future. First of all, all programs that offer permanent residence require you to have basic legal work experience and/or a college/university degree (which you were planning to skip).

See here for more details.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.