17

A Dutch citizen who is also a citizen of another country will lose Dutch nationality after living outside the Kingdom of the Netherlands or the EU for ten years. The ten-year clock can be reset by, among other things, getting a passport. People in this situation therefore typically have to be certain that they apply for a new passport every ten years, making sure that there is enough time for the new one to be issued before ten years elapse from the date of issue of the previous one.

There is an exception, however, for those who are outside the Kingdom and the EU in the service of the Netherlands or of an international organization to which the Netherlands belongs. This exception also extends to those who are living with a spouse or domestic partner who is in such service.

Someone who is burdened by this requirement might wish to make use of the exception for those in foreign service. My question is about those married to or in a partnership with a staff member of an international organization. To qualify for this exception, are there any requirements regarding the staff member's nationality, or the nature of the position? In particular, must the staff member have some connection to the Kingdom (beyond working for an organization of which the Kingdom is a member)?

For example, would a Dutch/American dual national living in New York be able to retain Dutch nationality without applying for a passport, by virtue of being married to a UN staff member?

Would it matter whether the staff member had American citizenship, some non-Dutch EU citizenship, or some non-EU citizenship?

  • @Karlson those links do not discuss the exception for those "in the service of the Netherlands or of an internaltional organization...," which is the principal focus of this question. – phoog Dec 30 '15 at 18:09
  • Thus the comments and not an answer. – Karlson Dec 30 '15 at 18:10
  • 1
    @JonathanReez The Netherlands has a national population registry, which I am not in. When I apply for a passport, I have to prove where I reside. I presume that if I tried to apply for a passport more than 10 years after the previous one, they would want proof that I'd met one condition or another to retain my Dutch nationality. – phoog Oct 27 '16 at 14:55
  • 2
    @JonathanReez my experience with the Dutch consulate in New York and with various offices in the Netherlands is that they are more than happy to conduct business in English, even for matters of nationality. I have actually been in correspondence with them (in Dutch, if I recall correctly, but it is somewhat laborious for me) and they referred me to a government department in the Hague. I never followed through with that but I will do so tomorrow. – phoog Jul 20 '17 at 22:52

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.