8

Today I find out that I'm supposed to notify the Immigration Bureau of Japan within 14 days of my job transfer. I'm about 1 month late now, am I toasted?

10

In principle, you could face a fine of up to 200,000 yen (that's in the same category as, for example, not carrying your residence card when you go out); in practice I have never heard of anybody who was fined for this. In any case, you do not face imprisonment or deportation (that would have been the case if you had made a false notification, as opposed to no notificstion at all).

The requirement for this notification is set forth in Article 19-16 of the Immigration Act, which reads:

(Notification Relating to the Organization of Affiliation, etc.)

Article 19-16 Any mid to long resident who is residing in Japan with a status of residence listed in the following items shall, where the cause provided for in the respective item occurs with regard to the category of the status of residence listed therein, notify the Minister of Justice to such effect and of the matters provided for in an Ordinance of the Ministry of Justice in accordance with the procedures provided for in the Ordinance of the Ministry of Justice within 14 days of the date of the occurrence of such cause.

(i) "Professor", "Highly Skilled Professional" (limited to those pertaining to item (i), sub-item (c) or item (ii) (limited to cases of engaging in the activities listed in sub-item (c) of the same item) in the right-hand column under "Highly Skilled Professional" of Appended Table I (2)), "Business Manager", " Legal/Accounting Services", "Medical Services", "Instructor", Intra-company Transferee", "Technical Intern Training", "Student" or "Trainee": change in the name or location, or extinction of the public or private organization in Japan at which the activities listed respectively in the right-hand column of Appended Table I with regard to the status of residence are being carried out, or when leaving or being transferred from the organization.

(ii) "Highly Skilled Professional (limited to those pertaining to item (i), sub-item (a) or (b) or item (ii) (limited to cases of engaging in the activities listed in sub-item (a) or (b) of the same item) in the right-hand column under "Highly Skilled Professional" of Appended Table I (2)), "Researcher", "Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/ International Services", "Entertainer" (limited to cases of engaging in the activities pertaining to the status of residence based on a contract with a public or private organization in Japan) or "Skilled Labor": change in the name or location, or extinction of the public or private organization in Japan which is the other party to the contract (with regard to the status of residence of "Highly Skilled Professional" (limited to those pertaining to item (i), sub-item (a) in the right-hand column under "Highly Skilled Professional" of the same Table), the public or private organization in Japan designated by the Minister of Justice), or the termination of the contract or conclusion of a new contract with the organization.

(iii) "Dependent" (limited to those pertaining to persons who are able to engage in daily activities as a spouse), "Spouse or Child of Japanese National" (limited to those pertaining to persons with the status of the spouse of a Japanese national) or "Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident" (limited to those pertaining to persons with the status of the spouse of a person residing with the status of residence of "Permanent Resident" or "Special Permanent Resident" (hereinafter referred to as "Permanent Resident, etc."): death of or divorce from the spouse.

And the fine of up to 200,000 yen for not fulfilling this requirement is set forth in Article 71-3:

Article 71-3 Any person who falls under any of the following items shall be punished with a fine not exceeding 200,000 yen.

[...]

(iii) A person who has violated the provisions of Article 19-10, paragraph (1), Article 19-15 (except for paragraph (4)) or Article 19-16.

  • Do you have a source / reference / personal experience for this? – Gagravarr Mar 22 '16 at 17:49
  • In fact, the answer was wrong... I have corrected it. – fkraiem Mar 22 '16 at 18:34
  • Thank you very much for your details answer. It seems that I get off scot-free this time. I've added my case as an additional answer. – tsukumogami Mar 23 '16 at 3:32
  • Just to add my case, I've notified my change of job after 6 months, my both notices were accepted. I've used e-Notification System. And surely I made mistake, but on other hand no Japanese Employer has any checklist regarding Job changing notice. I was not able to notify because I was not aware about such rule. But when I get to know I immediately done it. So we should never afraid of doing right thing. – emkays Jul 13 '18 at 2:17
9

fkraiem has already provided a fantastic answer, I just want to add my personal experience.

Yesterday I notified the Immigration Bureau of Japan via their e-system. They said on their site that additional inquiry will be made if deemed necessary. However, I've received an email today which only said that my notification has been recorded. I guess I'm clear now.

Just in case someone stumbled on this question later, here's the link to their e-system, just click on the orange button on the lower left corner. I really recommend that, saved me a trip to Shinagawa and from taking a day off.

http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/i-ens/faq/faq_a_ja.html

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.