5

I just finished a J1 internship visa and was wondering if I can apply to an H1B to work with the same company directly after (starting in October).

PS: I'm from France so I don't have the 2 years rule.

migrated from travel.stackexchange.com Mar 23 '16 at 9:26

This question came from our site for road warriors and seasoned travelers.

4
+100

It's tricky trying to find something that explicitly allows this, because trying to prove something is legal is often like trying to prove something is negative.

However, you seem to have anticipated the primary issue, which is the foreign residency requirement. If your country is exempt, then there is mandatory period during which you are ineligible to apply or hold for an H-1B visa simply because you've held a J-1 visa.

You'll of course need to meet the usual requirements for an H-1B visa.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.