2

I married a Bulgarian girl, and I will apply for visa D and apply for family residence there. Can i know exactly how many years I need to get permanent residence and citizenship? I searched a lot but I found various articles. Some says family permanent residence after 2 years and other articles says after 5 years. Please if anyone have specific information about that or trusted reference, that will be great.

3

Several official references out there (UK Governmental website, PDF document from Europa.eu and Bulgarian Governmental website) seem to suggest that in order to apply for a permanent Bulgarian residence you have to have resided in Bulgaria for five years. Now, the Bulgarian governmental website also states a particular condition which applies to foreigners who married a Bulgarian national:

  • foreign nationals who married either a Bulgarian national, or a foreign national residing permanently in Bulgaria since two years;

The way I understand this is that if you married a Bulgarian national you can apply for permanent residence straight away. You can also do so if you married a foreigner who's been residing permanently in Bulgaria for the past two years.

This is also echoed by the PDF I linked from Europa.eu, which states:

  1. a) b) Yes, citizens or persons granted permanent residence in the Republic of Bulgaria can bring non-EU spouses. People resident in the Bulgaria who are Bulgarian citizens by birth or who have acquired citizenship are all permitted to bring the following family members to the Bulgaria:

    1. a spouse;

Ultimately, if you still have doubts, the best way to go about this is to contact your local Bulgarian diplomatic mission and ask them. Personally, that's what I would do.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.