2

Suppose that, for a married couple, both are on an independent H1-B visa with one of their I-140 approved. Suppose now that it is the end of 6 years for both. By virtue of the I-140, one spouse can get his/her H1B renewed. The other might have to go on to the H4 visa. Given the recent change that H4 spouses can work, is there are 6-year limit there too? Does that fact that the spouse has already used up 6 years prevent him/her from getting the H4 work ability?

1

The H4 spouse can apply for EAD. This situation (both spouses working, only one eligible for future extensions while pursuing a green card application that would benefit both) is exactly the issue the H4 EAD was meant to address.

The H4 EAD is not an extension of H-1B status, it is general permission to work. There is no tie to a particular employer and one's prior H-1B history isn't relevant.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.