0

i am wondering if there is any requirement for minimum time left on a passport when re-entering the united states on an e3 visa. I have heard that you must have a minimum of 6 months remaining on a passport to enter but i cannot find this requirement documented in any searches.

1

There is a six month requirement in the US, but many countries, including Australia, are exempt from the requirement.

On an E-3 you should be fine as long as the passport is valid when you reenter.

  • Thanks, I think i will try to book my interview while in Vancouver so i don't have to worry about this in future re-entries – QazPhilby Aug 30 '16 at 15:27
  • It doesn't only apply to visitors. It applies to all nonimmigrant visa entries, including E-3. – user102008 Aug 30 '16 at 15:32
  • An E-3 is okay since all of those are Australians. I committed a thinking error on the other bit, however. It does indeed apply to all nonimmigrants on entry, it is only that for those living in the US renewing the passport and extending the stay granted at the PoE is usually convenient enough to not to practically limit your stay after that. I fixed it. – Dennis Aug 31 '16 at 0:58

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.