2

I'm an Italian national and I live and work in London. I'm marrying my American fiancee in Italy at the beginning of next year, but after getting married we plan on setting roots in London.

My question is what's the best way to fly her out to Europe?

Since it's cheaper and a much easier to fly to London from the US, I thought the best solution would be to fly her to London, then stay there for a few days, then fly to Italy and finally get married.

At that point she'll apply for an EEA family permit and we'll fly together back to the UK.

Do you think this is ok to do?

I mean, once her passport is stamped at the UK border, she's basically free to travel everywhere in Europe for 6 months, but it is ok to fly to Italy get married?

  • 3
    "I mean, once her passport is stamped at the UK border, she's basically free to travel everywhere in Europe for 6 months, but it is ok to fly to Italy get married?" The UK is not in the Schengen area, and Italy is, so a UK passport stamp has no bearing on travel to Italy. As an American citizen, though, your fiancée should have no trouble getting stamped in by the Italians. At that point, she'll be able to remain in the Schengen area for 90 days (not 6 months). Once you're married, though, she is covered by EU freedom of movement and the restriction basically evaporates. – phoog Sep 13 '16 at 16:31
  • Also, when an visa-exempt national such as a US citizen enters the UK and gets six months, then travels to the continent and returns to the UK, the second entry to the UK is a separate entry with a new interview and so on -- the previous six-month leave to enter is cancelled when the visitor leaves the UK. But as the wife of an Italian, this no longer applies, because of EU freedom of movement rules. – phoog Sep 13 '16 at 16:43
  • It occurs to me that your fiancée might already qualify as your family member as a "person with whom you've been in a lasting relationship" -- I think they generally require you to have lived together for 2 years to qualify for that, though. It's probably easier for her to enter as a visitor. After you're married, you don't actually need to apply for the EEA family permit; you can show the same documentation at the border and they'll admit her as if she had one. This might be quicker for you than waiting for the EEA FP while you're in Italy. – phoog Sep 13 '16 at 19:28
  • 1
    User Gayot Fow has advised me that you're better off getting the EEA FP inItaly because it will put you in a better position of seniority for the purpose of grandfathered rights for EU citizens in the UK. – phoog Sep 14 '16 at 1:21
  • thank you so much @phoog! I think I'm going to end up not apply for a EE FP right away since I can't stay in Italy that long. I talked to a lawyer and he suggested to apply for a FP once in the UK. They told me it can take up to six months to get it and I was wondering if there are easier way to get her to start working in the UK. – Brian Sep 14 '16 at 8:36

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.