2

What kind of visa can I acquire in this situation? Which steps can I now make to get a visa with which I can work full time in the USA?

  • As the spouse of an H-1B visa holder, you will qualify for an H-4 visa. I don't know about your prospects for getting employment authorization. – phoog Oct 14 '16 at 16:28
8

Unfortunately, the only derived status the spouse of an H-1B can automatically acquire is an H-4, which allows one to live in the US but generally not to work. The exception to the last bit is that, if the H-1B's employer begins the process of sponsoring the H-1B for permanent residence the H-4 spouse can apply for employment authorization, but as a practical matter many employers will only do this when the H-1B is getting close to the 6 year limit that status allows.

Beyond this the only alternative is to be offered a job which allows you to independently obtain your own employment visa. This might need to be an employer-sponsored visa like the H-1B, though certain nationalities (Canadian, Mexican, Australian that I know of) can qualify for visas that are slightly less challenging to get. Most of the possibilities will require professional qualifications.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.