Questions tagged [dependent-visa]

The tag has no usage guidance.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
2answers
37 views

I have a work permit visa from the employer in Germany- Berlin. Will my wife get a dependent visa?

Both me and my spouse are Indian nationals. I have a work permit from one of the employers in Germany. I have 3 questions - 1. Is this work permit from the employer, limited only to this company? ie)...
0
votes
0answers
15 views

Invitation letter for postdoc in China

I am an Indian citizen and getting a postdoc offer from BIT, Beijing, China and will be applying for work (Z) visa soon. I wish to take my husband along with me on a dependent (S1) visa. The ...
1
vote
0answers
22 views

Time gap between short term visa and long term visa Austria

I am currently a resident of Austria (RWR card). My fiance wants to apply for short term visa (visitors visa) to come to Austria just after marriage. Then she is planning to go back to India and apply ...
0
votes
0answers
29 views

Dependent visa (Tier 2) for child born in U.K. from single parent

I am on a Tier 2 general visa and expecting a baby in the U.K., as a single parent. I am planning to travel back with her in my home country for Christmas and therefore needs to get a dependent visa ...
1
vote
1answer
54 views

UK Settlement Visa with no return ticket

My friend applied for a settlement visa, and luckily she got it! Her husband resides in UK. She has resigned her job and has purchased a one way ticket to UK. Now she's worried that she might get ...
1
vote
1answer
29 views

Am a spouse of an eea family member living in the uk

Am a spouse of an eea family member living in the uk, i have a 5 years family permit. but now i have my own EEA passport(French). what do i do. after 5 years or within the 5 years can i apply for ...
2
votes
0answers
16 views

Visa for newborn delivered in India of Tier2 ICT parents

I am tier2 ICT long term visa, my wife holding tier 2 ICT dependent visa. we recently had baby delivered in India. I am confused on the visa process, can you please help me understand what would be ...
2
votes
0answers
35 views

UK Visa : Maintenance requirement of Family member of a Tier 2 Migrant

Me and my wife (both India citizen) are planning to migrate to Belfast. I will be migrating under tire 2 skilled migration Visa, the employer in Belfast will provide me the required sponsorship ...
2
votes
1answer
17 views

EEA permit application

I live in Italy. I applied to visit the UK on an EEA family permit and was granted 6 months. I went to the UK twice and am back now in Italy, My permit is now expired. Can I apply for another 6 ...
1
vote
1answer
54 views

Japan Dependent visa

I currently work at Japan and want to apply dependent visa for wife. I went through the embassy website about visa requirements, but it is little confusing about the Certificate of Eligibility (COE) ...
1
vote
0answers
24 views

UK Ancestry Visa - which application type for dependents (wife) [duplicate]

I'm struggling to understand which application form to select for the dependent of a UK Ancestry Visa applicant? I am the UK Ancestry Visa applicant and am applying with my wife as a dependent at the ...
0
votes
0answers
79 views

Dependent of talent passport/visa recipient for France. Process?

My spouse is currently working in France on a talent visa (a.k.a. "talent passport"). Specifically it's a “passeport talent” “chercheur” (Scientist/researcher)" and valid for multiple years (https://...
1
vote
1answer
42 views

Schengen Visa or National Dependent visa for Poland

I'm Quasar and I have recently got my type A - work permit to work for an investment bank in Wroclaw. My national work visa appointment with the Polish consulate is on 11th March, 2019. My spouse has ...
1
vote
0answers
37 views

With a 2 year work permit for Canada, can I apply for a long stay visa for my mother?

I am from Sri Lanka and I have received a 2 year work permit for Canada. Is it possible to get a long stay of visa of some kind for my dependent mother as well? The state is British Columbia.
1
vote
0answers
44 views

Dependent can stay in UK till end date of visa if main applicant leave UK before end date of visa?

Main applicant suppose to leave UK before end of visa, how about dependent visa holder staying in UK? Can dependent visa holder can stay in UK without the main applicant till the end of VISA date?
0
votes
1answer
43 views

Change of status in visa Japan

I have work visa of Japan. I am going to marry in the month of April. It takes some time to get the marriage certificate, so my wife will come with me on tourist visa. Can we convert to dependent visa ...
1
vote
1answer
46 views

Applying for Parent Super visa before landing in Canada with a PR

I have received a job offer in Canada and am already in express entry pool. I need to take my mother with me as she is widowed and old. Is it possible to apply for her super visa along with my ...
0
votes
0answers
21 views

Does Singapore provide residence permits for expats with work visa?

I am considering a move to Singapore but I would like to know whether its possible to obtain a residence permit in Singapore if I move in a work visa? Also does it allow sponsoring aged parents from ...
1
vote
0answers
35 views

Change from a German dependent visa to blue card?

My partner is on dependent visa with me and recently secured a job in another city. I have two questions regarding this. Can she just move to another city (to Berlin from Niedersachen) for her job? ...
2
votes
1answer
144 views

Would my infant daughter born in UK need a TB screening test to return to UK?

My daughter was born in UK in Fenruary 2018. She left UK on 25 April 2018 with her mother to go back home to Pakistan. I am now applying for her visa to join me in March 2019. Would she need to get ...
1
vote
1answer
34 views

Can F2 visa holder apply to get a licence as a physical therapist in USA?

I have an F2 visa. I hold a Physical therapy (PT) bachelor from the outside USA. I contacted Tennesse board of Physical therapy to apply for a licence for PT. They send me the requirements which I can ...
2
votes
0answers
33 views

Do I need a tenancy agreement in my name for T2 Dependant visa [UK]?

Im applying for my daughter to come join me in March 2019. She was born in UK but had to travel back for a few months as her mother needed to be back home for some family matters (The mother has a T2 ...
2
votes
0answers
33 views

Is there a possibility to bring a widowed old parent to Germany if “hardship” is proven?

My mother is in Sri Lanka, and is widowed and old. She is financially and emotionally dependent on me. I am working in Germany on a 3 year blue card. If I prove my mother's hardship, is there a way to ...
1
vote
0answers
39 views

Are the parents of an EU Blue Card holder eligible for a family reunification visa?

What are the rules for that would allow the parents of a Blue Card holder to immigrate to Germany?
1
vote
0answers
30 views

Will bringing my mother in visitor visa to Germany cause any problems when I try to bring prove her hardship?

I am planning to bring my mother in visitor visa to Germany for a couple of months. At the moment she is staying with my wife in Sri Lanka. Later I planned to file a hardship case and see if I can ...
3
votes
1answer
79 views

Working remotely for a foreign company in Canada as a dependent of a student

I have question about visas and working in Canada. My wife is going to study in Canada for a year or two so our 2 children and I are going with her as so-called "dependents" on her visa. We currently ...
1
vote
1answer
60 views

dependent visa for japan

I am 24 years old, and my father, mother and sister are in japan they are from last 2 years. So I also want to join them. Is there any possibilities to get dependent visa via my mother ??
3
votes
1answer
269 views

Can I bring my wife to Austria on a dependent visa?

I am from India and I have visa D (long term visa) which will expire in September 2018. I want to bring my spouse to Austria on a dependent visa. Can I bring her here for more than 90 days? What is ...
1
vote
0answers
42 views

How can I change from Canada temporary resident to dependent?

I am from India and I am working as a cook in Edmonton, Canada. I am planning to apply for Canadian permanent residence. When I calculate my points, I got only 306 total, which means I do not qualify....
3
votes
0answers
117 views

Scientific dependant visa refused!

My husband went to France (Roubaix/Lille) on a scientific visa (for PhD) on a scholarship. I applied for a long-stay visa a few months later. I am financially dependent on my husband, so I mentioned '...
3
votes
1answer
122 views

How does the family reunification visa in Switzerland work?

I am an Indian national, employed as a PhD student at the University of Lugano (USI), Switzerland (canton: Ticino). I have a type B residence permit. I am married and my wife is hoping to join me next ...
1
vote
1answer
219 views

UK Ancestral visa - dependents: which visa type my I select

I am South African and want to apply for my UK Ancestry visa. I have filled in the forms, paid all the money and am waiting to go for my appointment. This morning I applied for my 3 children but I ...
3
votes
1answer
1k views

Dependent visa for France

I'm Swathi and recently entered France on a student visa, for a 2 year program. The visa is for one year only and then I'll need to extend my stay. I want to know if my spouse can join me in France ...
4
votes
1answer
1k views

Tier 4 dependent visa refused - Administrative review guidance needed

I have been doing my PhD from Newcastle university since 2013. I got married in October 2016. I went back to Pakistan to get married and stayed until December and then came back to finish my PhD. ...
6
votes
1answer
1k views

Which visa type and subtype should I use when applying for a UK Ancestry dependent visa?

I am a South African citizen. My wife can apply for a UK Ancestry visa and my child and I would like to apply as UK Ancestry dependents. Please not that this is for a dependent visa application*, not ...
1
vote
1answer
49 views

I need my husband passport if I'm applying to a Tier 2 General Dependent Visa for UK?

I need my husband passport if I'm applying to a Tier 2 General Dependent Visa for UK? My husband already got his Tier 2 and He have his GRP but his passport expired, Can I apply to the visa only with ...
9
votes
1answer
755 views

How does a newborn baby get a UK visa?

I'm on Tier 2 Sponsorship visa living with my wife in the UK since 2011. They don't count my full-time work on Post Study Work Visa, so that I am not eligible for ILR. My wife is now pregnant and she ...
1
vote
1answer
1k views

Can a person travel on the dependent visa and work?

I am getting an employment visa (long term) for Germany. My wife will be traveling with me as dependent on "Family reunion" visa. Both of us will be getting eAT (Electronic residence permit) once we ...
3
votes
1answer
719 views

Can an Indian national get married to an EU citizen while living in the UK on a student visa and work in UK on a dependent visa?

I am an Indian national on a student visa in the UK. My boyfriend is from Hungary. We have been in a relationship for 7 months, living together for 5 months. He is working in the U.K. My university ...
3
votes
0answers
42 views

Holding non-immigrant J1 visa and dutch dependent visa simultaneously

I am non-US and non-EU national employed in USA with a non-immigrant J1 visa. My spouse is a Netherlands resident and that's why I am eligible for getting a dutch dependent visa. After getting the ...
2
votes
0answers
125 views

Uk Spouse Visa/Dependant [closed]

I am married to a British national and would like to apply for a spouse visa for me and my daughter ( my husband is not the father) the child's birth certificate does not have fathers name. I am take ...
3
votes
0answers
349 views

Baby Born in the UK, parent on Tier 2 and Tier 4 Visa

I am on a Tier 2 ICT long term visa and my wife is on a student Tier 4 visa. We have a child born in the UK. We are thinking of bringing him back to our home nation for a short trip and back to the ...
1
vote
1answer
525 views

UK Spouse Visa Accommodation requirement

I would like to use this opportunity to thank the moderators and contributors of this forum. You guys are doing a wonderful job. I have a question regarding accommodation requirement for UK Spouse ...
15
votes
1answer
2k views

After my girlfriend's visa being cancelled at UK border, can I get her a dependent visa via marriage?

(This post was edited and related to a travel matter with details on the Travel Forum After my girlfriend's visa being cancelled at UK border, will her UK visa application be banned?. This post is ...
5
votes
1answer
208 views

How to convert a Spanish 90-day to a permanent visa for an EU family member?

Here is my situation in bullet points:- I'm British, living in the Philippines. My gf of 4 years is a Filipina (pause for inevitable joke ... ). We wish to permanently relocate to Spain. We asked the ...
3
votes
0answers
279 views

USA TD visa refused for 214(b) - new UK visa application [closed]

I am a Canadian citizen (also hold a Bangladeshi passport - dual citizen), currently working in USA with my TN status. Since my wife is a bangladeshi citizen (we married recently), she applied for TD ...
2
votes
1answer
277 views

Can an L2 visa holder go back to their native country and resume their job wile waiting for the EAD work authorization?

I’m moving to California on an L1 visa soon. My wife will also be traveling with me. We have the following in mind: She travels to US with me. Applies for the EAD work permit and comes back to India. ...
2
votes
1answer
368 views

Is it feasible for a newlywed spouse to get an H4 visa granted?

All the information I found on the internet regarding the H-1B visa leads me to believe that the spouse of an H-1B visa holder is automatically eligible for an H4 visa. H-1B visa holders can bring ...
5
votes
1answer
137 views

UK visa for a baby which type is better? And how much required

My husband is studying in the UK till next September. He has a valid Tier 4 visa, and I have a valid Tier 4 dependent visa, both valid till January. We had a baby there, then I had to leave with the ...
7
votes
2answers
331 views

Prior SSN now on spouse visa - do I need an ITIN

About 10 years ago I worked in Orlando on a Q1 visa. I was given an SSN number at the time and my visa expired after a year, at which point I moved back to the UK. A decade on and my husband is ...