Questions tagged [dependent-visa]

The tag has no usage guidance.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
15
votes
1answer
2k views

After my girlfriend's visa being cancelled at UK border, can I get her a dependent visa via marriage?

(This post was edited and related to a travel matter with details on the Travel Forum After my girlfriend's visa being cancelled at UK border, will her UK visa application be banned?. This post is ...
11
votes
2answers
6k views

Is it possible to switch from tourist visa to other status while in Japan?

I am looking for academic jobs and Japan came up as one potential possibility. I am in the USA now and my visa is tied to my work here, meaning that when my appointment is up, I need to leave. There ...
9
votes
1answer
765 views

How does a newborn baby get a UK visa?

I'm on Tier 2 Sponsorship visa living with my wife in the UK since 2011. They don't count my full-time work on Post Study Work Visa, so that I am not eligible for ILR. My wife is now pregnant and she ...
8
votes
2answers
796 views

UK Immigration - is it legal to work remotely from UK as a dependent of a spouse holding a Student Visa

My wife and I are US citizens. My wife has been accepted to study abroad as an undergraduate for 1 school year (September'16 - May'17) in London, UK under PBS Tier 4 Student Visa. I intend to travel ...
7
votes
2answers
334 views

Prior SSN now on spouse visa - do I need an ITIN

About 10 years ago I worked in Orlando on a Q1 visa. I was given an SSN number at the time and my visa expired after a year, at which point I moved back to the UK. A decade on and my husband is ...
6
votes
1answer
586 views

Moving to Spain with non-EU partner

Me and my boyfriend are both non-EU citizens (I'm a Russian citizen and he is a Colombian citizen). Currently we are living in the Netherlands with working permits as knowledge migrants and we are ...
6
votes
1answer
1k views

Which visa type and subtype should I use when applying for a UK Ancestry dependent visa?

I am a South African citizen. My wife can apply for a UK Ancestry visa and my child and I would like to apply as UK Ancestry dependents. Please not that this is for a dependent visa application*, not ...
5
votes
1answer
209 views

How to convert a Spanish 90-day to a permanent visa for an EU family member?

Here is my situation in bullet points:- I'm British, living in the Philippines. My gf of 4 years is a Filipina (pause for inevitable joke ... ). We wish to permanently relocate to Spain. We asked the ...
5
votes
1answer
138 views

UK visa for a baby which type is better? And how much required

My husband is studying in the UK till next September. He has a valid Tier 4 visa, and I have a valid Tier 4 dependent visa, both valid till January. We had a baby there, then I had to leave with the ...
4
votes
1answer
1k views

Tier 4 dependent visa refused - Administrative review guidance needed

I have been doing my PhD from Newcastle university since 2013. I got married in October 2016. I went back to Pakistan to get married and stayed until December and then came back to finish my PhD. ...
4
votes
2answers
21k views

Can someone in the US on a H4 visa work remotely [duplicate]

If I am on a (dependent) H4 visa in the USA, can I Work remotely (in the US) for my employer in another country ? Create blogs/youtube videos/e-commerce websites which earn me revenue (credited to ...
4
votes
1answer
3k views

Renewing J-1 and J-2 visas

I'm a French citizen living in the USA, with my wife and our two children (who are French as well). I have a J1 Visa (Research Scholar) expiring the 30th of September 2016. My employer offered to ...
4
votes
1answer
864 views

Visa for dependant of “B1 in lieu of H1B” holder

I'm Ukrainian who is employed by the company from EU. My employer wishes to send me to the USA to work on customer side. For this purpose I will have to apply for B1 in lieu of H1B visa. I can't find ...
4
votes
1answer
1k views

Indian citizen planning to marry a Polish citizen

I'm an Indian citizen and I'm planning to marry my Polish girlfriend. After the marriage, we are considering the option of moving to Poland. I wanted to know if I can move to Poland right away after ...
4
votes
0answers
2k views

How do I apply for a permission to stay for a child born in the UK?

I live in the UK on a Tier 2 visa, and my son was born in the UK. According to https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/family-members: If you have children while you’re in the UK, you can apply for ...
3
votes
2answers
1k views

English speaking countries that allow an alien single parent to live based on a child's work permit visa

Background: I'm from Asia working in the US for the past 2 years on an H1B visa in the IT industry. I'm here with my wife & a just-born son. My father recently passed away & consequently my ...
3
votes
1answer
742 views

Can an Indian national get married to an EU citizen while living in the UK on a student visa and work in UK on a dependent visa?

I am an Indian national on a student visa in the UK. My boyfriend is from Hungary. We have been in a relationship for 7 months, living together for 5 months. He is working in the U.K. My university ...
3
votes
1answer
2k views

How long to wait before reapplying for the UK visa after refusal

I came to UK in July 2012 on Tier 2 General Migrant Visa. My wife recently applied for her visa under the Tier 2 General Migrant Dependent Category. However, it got refused 2 days ago, because of lack ...
3
votes
1answer
124 views

How does the family reunification visa in Switzerland work?

I am an Indian national, employed as a PhD student at the University of Lugano (USI), Switzerland (canton: Ticino). I have a type B residence permit. I am married and my wife is hoping to join me next ...
3
votes
1answer
2k views

Is someone on L2 visa in the US allowed to stay or travel without spousal L1 partner?

Can a L2 visa holder stay back in US while the L1 spouse travels out of the country on work for a few weeks/months? Can a L2 visa holder travel alone out of US and return alone while the L1 spouse ...
3
votes
1answer
82 views

Working remotely for a foreign company in Canada as a dependent of a student

I have question about visas and working in Canada. My wife is going to study in Canada for a year or two so our 2 children and I are going with her as so-called "dependents" on her visa. We currently ...
3
votes
1answer
282 views

Can I bring my wife to Austria on a dependent visa?

I am from India and I have visa D (long term visa) which will expire in September 2018. I want to bring my spouse to Austria on a dependent visa. Can I bring her here for more than 90 days? What is ...
3
votes
1answer
1k views

Dependent visa for France

I'm Swathi and recently entered France on a student visa, for a 2 year program. The visa is for one year only and then I'll need to extend my stay. I want to know if my spouse can join me in France ...
3
votes
1answer
72 views

What additional documents do I need to bring from Indonesia to Belgium to apply for a family reunion visa with my husband (Dutch citizen)?

I am Cherry living in Indonesia I am married Netherlands since 2 years ago. And we had registered our marriage in the gemeente in the Netherlands. I have 4 children, the oldest 27 yo, 25 yo, 22 yo, 17 ...
3
votes
0answers
117 views

Scientific dependant visa refused!

My husband went to France (Roubaix/Lille) on a scientific visa (for PhD) on a scholarship. I applied for a long-stay visa a few months later. I am financially dependent on my husband, so I mentioned '...
3
votes
0answers
42 views

Holding non-immigrant J1 visa and dutch dependent visa simultaneously

I am non-US and non-EU national employed in USA with a non-immigrant J1 visa. My spouse is a Netherlands resident and that's why I am eligible for getting a dutch dependent visa. After getting the ...
3
votes
0answers
351 views

Baby Born in the UK, parent on Tier 2 and Tier 4 Visa

I am on a Tier 2 ICT long term visa and my wife is on a student Tier 4 visa. We have a child born in the UK. We are thinking of bringing him back to our home nation for a short trip and back to the ...
3
votes
0answers
282 views

USA TD visa refused for 214(b) - new UK visa application [closed]

I am a Canadian citizen (also hold a Bangladeshi passport - dual citizen), currently working in USA with my TN status. Since my wife is a bangladeshi citizen (we married recently), she applied for TD ...
2
votes
1answer
147 views

Would my infant daughter born in UK need a TB screening test to return to UK?

My daughter was born in UK in Fenruary 2018. She left UK on 25 April 2018 with her mother to go back home to Pakistan. I am now applying for her visa to join me in March 2019. Would she need to get ...
2
votes
1answer
607 views

What is the maximum time for UK Tier 2 dependent visa review?

My wife and child applied for UK dependent visa (tier 2) but got refused. They applied for a review, the review team contacted and said they will reconsider their application and asked to submit the ...
2
votes
1answer
293 views

Moving to UK,I will be going as dependent visa.How to approach an employer for a job?

I'm 27 Years old.Working as team leader(PHP/Wordpress Developer)for an UAE-based company in India.Me,my wife and son(3 year old)all are planning to make the move to London next September. She is going ...
2
votes
1answer
667 views

British Spouse visa for South African citizen

I am British citizen resident in Zimbabwe and am marrying a South African citizen and would like to know: if we can get married in the UK? what visa would my intended spouse need to get into the UK?...
2
votes
1answer
17 views

EEA permit application

I live in Italy. I applied to visit the UK on an EEA family permit and was granted 6 months. I went to the UK twice and am back now in Italy, My permit is now expired. Can I apply for another 6 ...
2
votes
1answer
283 views

Can an L2 visa holder go back to their native country and resume their job wile waiting for the EAD work authorization?

I’m moving to California on an L1 visa soon. My wife will also be traveling with me. We have the following in mind: She travels to US with me. Applies for the EAD work permit and comes back to India. ...
2
votes
1answer
374 views

Is it feasible for a newlywed spouse to get an H4 visa granted?

All the information I found on the internet regarding the H-1B visa leads me to believe that the spouse of an H-1B visa holder is automatically eligible for an H4 visa. H-1B visa holders can bring ...
2
votes
1answer
125 views

Process to get H4B VISA for USA get stamped

I am working in USA with H1B VISA and my wife had H4B VISA. The stamped VISAs in our passports were expired an year ago. However our status got renewed while we were in USA and we got new i-797 ...
2
votes
0answers
16 views

Visa for newborn delivered in India of Tier2 ICT parents

I am tier2 ICT long term visa, my wife holding tier 2 ICT dependent visa. we recently had baby delivered in India. I am confused on the visa process, can you please help me understand what would be ...
2
votes
0answers
35 views

UK Visa : Maintenance requirement of Family member of a Tier 2 Migrant

Me and my wife (both India citizen) are planning to migrate to Belfast. I will be migrating under tire 2 skilled migration Visa, the employer in Belfast will provide me the required sponsorship ...
2
votes
0answers
33 views

Do I need a tenancy agreement in my name for T2 Dependant visa [UK]?

Im applying for my daughter to come join me in March 2019. She was born in UK but had to travel back for a few months as her mother needed to be back home for some family matters (The mother has a T2 ...
2
votes
0answers
34 views

Is there a possibility to bring a widowed old parent to Germany if “hardship” is proven?

My mother is in Sri Lanka, and is widowed and old. She is financially and emotionally dependent on me. I am working in Germany on a 3 year blue card. If I prove my mother's hardship, is there a way to ...
2
votes
0answers
127 views

Uk Spouse Visa/Dependant [closed]

I am married to a British national and would like to apply for a spouse visa for me and my daughter ( my husband is not the father) the child's birth certificate does not have fathers name. I am take ...
2
votes
0answers
44 views

Australian 457 partner same financial support and health insurance?

What does it mean that your partner must have same levels of financial support and health insurance on the 457 Australian work visa? I should mention I am from the UK and I don't have health insurance ...
1
vote
1answer
56 views

Japan Dependent visa

I currently work at Japan and want to apply dependent visa for wife. I went through the embassy website about visa requirements, but it is little confusing about the Certificate of Eligibility (COE) ...
1
vote
1answer
54 views

UK Settlement Visa with no return ticket

My friend applied for a settlement visa, and luckily she got it! Her husband resides in UK. She has resigned her job and has purchased a one way ticket to UK. Now she's worried that she might get ...
1
vote
2answers
467 views

Dependent I-20 issued to Fiancee

I received a full scholarship to do a PhD in the US. The immigration specialist asked me to send mine and my fiancee's details to send the I-20 forms for the both of us. I have received them now and ...
1
vote
1answer
30 views

Am a spouse of an eea family member living in the uk

Am a spouse of an eea family member living in the uk, i have a 5 years family permit. but now i have my own EEA passport(French). what do i do. after 5 years or within the 5 years can i apply for ...
1
vote
1answer
44 views

Schengen Visa or National Dependent visa for Poland

I'm Quasar and I have recently got my type A - work permit to work for an investment bank in Wroclaw. My national work visa appointment with the Polish consulate is on 11th March, 2019. My spouse has ...
1
vote
1answer
46 views

Change of status in visa Japan

I have work visa of Japan. I am going to marry in the month of April. It takes some time to get the marriage certificate, so my wife will come with me on tourist visa. Can we convert to dependent visa ...
1
vote
1answer
46 views

Applying for Parent Super visa before landing in Canada with a PR

I have received a job offer in Canada and am already in express entry pool. I need to take my mother with me as she is widowed and old. Is it possible to apply for her super visa along with my ...
1
vote
1answer
36 views

Can F2 visa holder apply to get a licence as a physical therapist in USA?

I have an F2 visa. I hold a Physical therapy (PT) bachelor from the outside USA. I contacted Tennesse board of Physical therapy to apply for a licence for PT. They send me the requirements which I can ...