Questions tagged [employment]

Questions regarding obtaining employment for an expat or in a different country.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
0answers
19 views

Can the dependent of a G4 visa holder work as an unpaid intern without an EAD?

As the 18-year-old child of a G4 visa holder, can I apply for and accept an unpaid internship at a private company without obtaining an EAC?
0
votes
1answer
55 views

German job seeker with 4years of experience [closed]

I have a masters degree from a German university in mechatronics plus 4 years of similar field experience. I am planning on going back to Germany but I am a bit skeptical if my job seeker visa will be ...
0
votes
0answers
26 views

Change employer while in UK Tier 2 Visa

I'm working in the UK under a Tier 2 visa. I've been offered a better job, and already the new employer provided a certificate of sponsorship. However they need a quick start, and the star date (also ...
1
vote
0answers
81 views

Part-time job opportunities available in Canada [closed]

I have received a student visa for September intake in Conestoga College in Kitchener. I would like to know about part-time job opportunities available in Kitchener for IT professionals. I would ...
0
votes
0answers
22 views

Singapore Employment pass. Minimum stay

How many days minimum does a person having an employment pass have to stay in singapore per month
1
vote
1answer
86 views

German Employment/Work Visa application submission in Germany and other countries

I am an Indian Citizen and received a job offer from a German Employer (In Munich) to start working as a Software Engineer. They have offered me a permanent job in Germany and shared a signed job ...
1
vote
0answers
28 views

How to apply German Employment Visa (Based on Job Offer) for Non-EU National

I am an Indian Citizen and received a job offer from a German Employer to start working as a Software Engineer.They have offered me a permanent job in Germany and shared a signed job offer which i ...
2
votes
1answer
107 views

How can a US company regularly pay an overseas contractor?

I'm doing independent contract work for a small US company, remotely. I am not a US citizen nor resident, and do not have a US bank account. The company occasionally pays me sums of a few thousand ...
1
vote
2answers
23 views

Multiple Non-Immigrant B visas for Thailand?

Is is possible to have multiple non-Immigrant category B visas for employment for Thailand at the same time? I got an employment offer from a company in Thailand, and applied for a non-Immigrant ...
1
vote
1answer
61 views

Can you work as a stateless person in Scotland? [duplicate]

I can't seem to get a straight answer on this. Can you work if you are a stateless person and file for residency? They give you identification paperwork, so I don't see why not. But.......
2
votes
1answer
51 views

China Z visa: what happens if I quit the job during probation period?

I have changed my plans and I don't want to work in China. It is my probation period and I want to quit in 3 days. I did not get a residence permit and I came here on the 10th of October with a Z visa....
1
vote
0answers
82 views

Change of employer (within 2 years) for non-EU citizen having Blue Card

I am an Indian IT professional who currently lives in Poland. I came to Poland on March 17 (with a work permit), and got my Blue Card on August 17; it is valid until August 2020. I got an offer from ...
1
vote
1answer
64 views

Changing jobs in national visa

I am a non EU national currently working in Germany and in my 3rd month here. I am qualified to apply for EU Blue card but I have not started the process yet. Due to certain personal circumstances ...
2
votes
1answer
72 views

Cancelling non-immigrant B visa without going to Thailand

I am from India. I applied for a non-immigrant B visa from VFS. It took 2 days and the visa was approved. The next day I got better opportunities (which will help me in my growth and carrier) from ...
2
votes
1answer
112 views

Am I allowed to get income from Google AdSense based on OPT authorization if my major is computer science? [closed]

I am a recently graduated F-1 student in the US and I have already gotten approved post-completion OPT. My major was computer science. I have 3 questions about Google AdSense income in the US. I ...
3
votes
0answers
57 views

I need an employment letter for immigration but I'm a freelancer

I've been programming for more than 10 years, professionally for more than 5 years. I'm a computer scientist applying for immigration to Canada. An employment letter is required. For most of my life, ...
3
votes
2answers
94 views

Non-EU (Indian) citizen living in the Netherlands and working in Belgium

My wife has been working and living in the Netherlands for the last 8 months; is an Indian citizen; has a residence (and work) permit for the Netherlands. while I myself have been working and ...
3
votes
1answer
7k views

Standard format of resignation letter in Germany

I've an infinite contract with a company and now I wish to leave that company. Is there any standard format of resignation letter I should sign? The letter which I got from HR states as below, please ...
1
vote
0answers
81 views

Transfer I-485 basis from EB-1b (employer-based) to EB1-A (self petition)?

My previous company filed EB-1b for me, and it is pending. But I was laid off two months ago (it is now pending more than 180 days and they didn't withdraw it- I was laid off before 180 days though). ...
1
vote
0answers
81 views

AC21 to port my approved I-140 to a job of similar description

My employment-based I-485 (EB1-b) is now passing 180 days. I did not yet find a job within my H1B grace period. So I'm planning to use my EAD for possible jobs, and use AC21 for porting my approved I-...
5
votes
1answer
2k views

Do I need to be employed at the moment of AOS interview for my employment-based EB1?

I just received a notice from USCIS for my employment-based EB1b green card interview, set for mid-April. I already left my previous job, and am currently unemployed, searching for another job. ...
1
vote
0answers
36 views

Change employer and address during pending I-485

I've left my previous company during my pending I-485 (which is pending 150 days now, filed on Oct. 18, 2017). I'm in Texas now, but will possibly go to California for my new job. Do I need to inform ...
2
votes
1answer
229 views

Nanny entering on a former B1/B2 visa

We are US citizens that typically reside overseas. We are back in the USA for 9 months and would like to bring our current nanny with us to the USA. She has a 10 year B1/B2 visa that she obtained 8 ...
1
vote
0answers
113 views

Mile stones in my EB1-B Green Card application

I recently left a company sponsoring my Green Card through EB1-b. Now my question is regarding the Green Card application and the next mile stones. The process was taken care of through a law firm ...
3
votes
1answer
312 views

H1b visa after job termination

I was fired from the company a few days ago. I was under H1b where they applied for EB1-B employment based category for me. In July/August 2017, my I-140 was approved. Then we applied for I-485 in mid-...
5
votes
1answer
334 views

Employer green card sponsorship after job termination

I've been told to leave the company yesterday. My question is regarding the Green Card application. I've been sponsored for EB1-B employment based category. In July/August 2017, my I-140 was approved (...
3
votes
0answers
48 views

Can Freelance Writers be authorized to work in the US?

I'm a freelance writer and was looking at applying to more companies. Some of them specify an authorisation to work in the US. I'm a legal resident of India. So what does this mean for me? I don't ...
4
votes
2answers
219 views

Am I allowed to quit without notice during my pregnancy in Germany?

I have a job that needs a notice of "3 Monate zum Quartalsende" or 3 Months to the End of the Quarter. And since I am already pregnant that is a pretty long time to wait (a new quarter just started so ...
2
votes
1answer
277 views

ACS skilled employment criteria for 2 years university degree

According to ACS (Australian Computer Society) booklet named "Skills Assessment Guidlines for Applicants - Augost 2017" All relevant work experience completed after the Skill Level Requirement Met ...
1
vote
1answer
40 views

Australia visa: skilled employment of two jobs at the same time

For the Skilled visa (189 - Skilled Independant or 190 - Skilled Sponsor) does having 2 jobs at the same time count as twice the time length or not? I am a software programmer, let's say I've been ...
3
votes
1answer
86 views

Singapore Employment Pass - age limitation

I am a US citizen. My employer is shutting its US legal entity, which hired me, effective 31 December 2017, and I am seeking transfer to its Singapore entity. I could be eligible for an employment ...
-3
votes
1answer
66 views

Employment in UK [closed]

I recently visited UK and I like it there. I am thinking of moving, working there, hopefully for good. Does anyone here know any company who are looking for Sales people in FMCG industry who are ...
1
vote
0answers
23 views

Blue-sky contract negotiations with a small US startup - what to put in there?

I'm an Israeli expat researcher in the Netherlands, and I'm about to get an offer from a tech company based in Texas. The offer will initially be to work remotely, and at some point (probably when/if ...
1
vote
1answer
119 views

My sister has been offered a job in the US and they want to sponsor her, but would she get the job or not in the US? [closed]

I'm 36, from Bedfordshire, United Kingdom (Luton, actually). My sister's 34 and has worked across the country as a lap-dancer at various lap-dance bars, nightclubs etc. for the past 13 years now. She'...
5
votes
1answer
913 views

What penalty would I incur if I violate the resignation notice period?

I want to resign after 6 years employment in Germany, in order to move back to my homeland. However, I cannot comply with the 3-months notice period. My contract states that: In case of ...
2
votes
1answer
33 views

How many days can I work in the U.K. without changing my country of employment?

My spouse has taken a two year assignment in London and I plan to continue my U.S. employment, spending time in both the U.K. and the U.S. I have a Tier 2 Partner Visa but would like to keep working ...
6
votes
1answer
205 views

What are the logistics and taxation ramifications of working remotely for a US company while living in Norway?

It seems like every expat scenario is little different. Here's mine. My husband and I are both US citizens and have never lived outside of the US. I have a 3 year full time position with the Norwegian ...
2
votes
2answers
90 views

Does it make sense for foreign research assistants (HiWis) in German universities to voluntarily contribute to Rentenversicherung (pension scheme)?

I am about to sign a contract with the university that I'm currently studying in as a research assistant (HiWi). It seems that since the hours and salaries are below a legal standard, I am not ...
2
votes
1answer
471 views

Remote Work in Norway

Currently I work remotely in the US as a salaried employee for a US company. My wife is considering a job in Norway which will last at least 3 years. Other than the obvious timezone change, what legal,...
5
votes
1answer
248 views

Permanent residency catch 22 : Can't get a job for PR, can't get PR without a job

I'm currently studying business (marketing) in Australia and I think I've hit a snag. I love it here and want to work here after graduation on a full time basis, but nobody wants to hire me because I ...
2
votes
0answers
855 views

Quitting a job after signing the contract in Germany

I have completed my Master's in Germany. I have got an offer from a company, which I should accept within 5 days. There is positive feedback from another company, but no offer has been made yet and it ...
-1
votes
1answer
231 views

Salary structure in Canada

For a permanent employee position, I received an offer letter from an Employer. This is my first job in Canada. Offer letter mentions, Annual base salary as 1234 CAD subject to statutory ...
1
vote
2answers
438 views

Is proof of fund not required if you have arranged employment in Canada?

I read here that previously one either needed proof of funds or arranged employment. However, when I took the online evaluation of whether I can move to Canada without funds but with arranged ...
2
votes
0answers
181 views

Graduating Canadian F-1 Student: TN vs. OPT [closed]

I am a Canadian student graduating from a US university. As far as I know, I have two visa options when it comes employment in the industry: F-1 OPT and TN. What are the advantages and disadvantages ...
1
vote
1answer
1k views

Changing employer while on TN

I am a Canadian citizen working in the U.S. on a TN visa. I am changing my job (employer). Would I need to reenter the U.S. on a new TN visa? There is a gap between the end date of my previous job and ...
1
vote
1answer
61 views

Internship in Netherlands

I have received interest from a Dutch company in the Netherlands that wishes to hire me as an Intern. The company is in civil engineering research and development. I am not a student and a non-EU ...
2
votes
1answer
205 views

Do I need to change my residence status in the NL?

I am in the Netherlands as a Skilled Migrant worker (Kennismigrant). My residence permit expires in 2020. Since moving here, I've decided to change employers. My new employer is not set up to sponsor ...
5
votes
2answers
137 views

In the Netherlands, am I obligated to refund a previous employer for missing deductions?

The situation is next one. My previous employer made a mistake and instead of deducting 300 EUR a month for my train subscription, they were paying me it extra. I treated this amount as their ...
7
votes
2answers
243 views

Can I legally back out on a job offer after accepting?

I'm a US citizen living in the Netherlands with an indefinite work contract and work permit. I'm looking for new work, and I want to understand my legal rights once I have either verbally accepted a ...
3
votes
1answer
251 views

Can a US citizen work remotely for a US company while studying in Czech Republic on a student visa?

I am a US citizen wishing to study for my master's degree in the Czech Republic. I have BS in computer science, so I would almost definitely qualify as a skilled worked for a Blue Card if that would ...