Podcast #128: We chat with Kent C Dodds about why he loves React and discuss what life was like in the dark days before Git. Listen now.

Questions tagged [family]

Questions regarding emigration and immigration of family members including visas, ancestry visas, schools, employment, insurance and related family topics.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
0answers
14 views

Aged out children and CSPA age rule also is out of the question

My mother (US Citizen) filled out I-130 for my older sister (married) F3 category. Now the priority date became available but two of my sister’s kids did not show up as a beneficiary for visa because ...
1
vote
1answer
37 views

UK spouse visa priority service

My wife lives in Nigeria and is applying for a spouse visa as I am British and live in the UK. She has been refused a UK visa in the past, but later got a tourist visa, which is still valid. Will ...
2
votes
1answer
22 views

EEA Family permit online application

I am Nigerian and my son is Irish and goes to school in a UK boarding house. He is 16 and just started his A levels in September 2019. My husband and I are have been his carers since he was born, and ...
2
votes
1answer
53 views

Which procedure makes the most sense for a Canadian Visa? Looking to live in Canada soon

I’m looking for some help as I’m not too clued up on the best approach for obtaining a Canadian visa with my current situation. I’m going to be flying over to Canada in a few weeks to join my ...
0
votes
1answer
25 views

F4 Visa Aged out 25 year old

My uncle filed for the f4 visa in 2007 for my father(beneficiary). The priority date is April 4th, 2007. At the time of the filing and priority date I was 12 years old at the time. The petition was ...
2
votes
0answers
72 views

How do I get a residence permit in Northern Ireland as a Tunisian citizen with an Irish father?

My question is how do I get a residence permit in Northern Ireland? I am a resident of my father with Irish citizenship. I am 26 years old and a Tunisian citizen.
0
votes
1answer
30 views

Family reunification for a person who has a 1 year Titre de séjour salarié (France)

I want to know when I can start my family reunification after my change of student status to employee .... Or is it better to wait until the end of your first year as an employee. Because I have heard ...
0
votes
0answers
36 views

How can i go to USA with F4 category application?

My family applied for US visa through my maternal uncle who lived in New York. We filed in 2006 for the F4 category when I was only 16 years old but I have now turn 29. I am not married. Now the NVC ...
1
vote
1answer
32 views

Can one enter UK with a family member using a Spanish permanent residence card

I have a friend of 21 years old and his father is a Spanish national but he holds Spanish "larga duracion residence card" which was given to him by his father. My questions are can he travel to the UK ...
1
vote
1answer
77 views

Please I want to know a child of 23 is a direct descendant

Please I want to know,is a child above 21 years a direct descendant or not. Again what documents does a child above 21 should submit as a family member when applying for EEA family permit.Is there any ...
0
votes
1answer
48 views

Am 23 applying for a EEA family permit in Spain

I am 23 years and we live together so no prove of sendind money to me but his residence number is at the back of mine residence permit.I submitted both my fathers I'd and my brothers I.d since they ...
2
votes
0answers
32 views

Express entry profile doesn't ask for spouse information

I just created my express entry profile and in there I wasn't asked about my spouse's degree, IELTS results and working experience. It just asked if I'm married and then how much money I'd bring. ...
1
vote
1answer
141 views

Main Applicant’s children are aged out or not?

My aunt applied for the F4 US (Family Preference Immigrant Visa) 13 years ago for my mother and her family. Now that we have received our approved petition letter after 13 years, we’re not sure if ...
2
votes
1answer
36 views

EEA Family Permit Application unmarried partner

I am a Portuguese passport holding South African citizen. My Girlfriend and I(non-EEA/EU member) South African passport holder would like to apply for a EEA family permit. We have been told that the ...
1
vote
1answer
118 views

How do me and my dad cope with my mom doing a disappearing act and stating she isn't coming back? [closed]

My mom has recently become an illegal immigrant in England; she's admitted it as such via her Instagram. She just upped and left, with no real warning; my dad is devastated. I'm 25/F and an only ...
1
vote
0answers
35 views

European Family Permit Documents

I'm applying for an EEA Family Permit. My husband is an Austrian national and will be migrating to the UK in the next few weeks. The application process was rather quite simple and easy, but I'm quite ...
1
vote
1answer
61 views

Netherlands: EU Proof of Entitlement to Residency Status and Verification Against EU Law (2004/38/EC)

Just got back from a rather stressful appointment at the IND (Dutch immigration), where we attempted to apply for proof of entitlement to residency status for me (as a British/EU citizen) and for ...
0
votes
0answers
25 views

Schengen visa extension more than 90 days

My spouse works in Germany with work permit and as a resident permit . due to the duration of his work permit I didn't get my dependent visa . if I apply for visitors visa for 90 days is it possible ...
0
votes
0answers
18 views

UK Spouse Visa(extension) - other incomes

We'll soon be applying for an extension to my partners spouse visa. I recently started an online business (April this year) and it has started to generate money, only in the £100s. I remember I had ...
2
votes
0answers
28 views

UK Spouse Visa - Both partners working overseas

I am married to a British citizen. My spouse moved to my home country (non-EU) after our marriage. I have been employed in my country for the last 10 years, and my spouse has also established ...
0
votes
1answer
35 views

German family reunion Visa

My name is shade. Am 18 years, I applied for family reunion visa and my documents have been verified. They listed some documents for my dad to bring but the house he's living is full. Can he use ...
4
votes
1answer
48 views

2004/38/EC: Applying for EU Family Member Residence Card (Verification Against EU Law) in the Netherlands After More Than 90 Days In-Country

TL;DR (because this has turned into a MUCH longer post than I anticipated - sorry!): should we be concerned about my non-EU boyfriend submitting an application for verification against EU law (namely ...
0
votes
0answers
48 views

German bluecard vs work permit in context of education

I looked this question: Blue Card vs Work Permit for IT Specialists but have some additional questions. I try find job in Germany as software developer. I have master degree as physicist. Does it ...
1
vote
1answer
30 views

Am a spouse of an eea family member living in the uk

Am a spouse of an eea family member living in the uk, i have a 5 years family permit. but now i have my own EEA passport(French). what do i do. after 5 years or within the 5 years can i apply for ...
1
vote
1answer
87 views

Bringing non-eu partner while on a Blue Card in Germany

I am a non-EU citizen, not married, but in a longterm relationship with another non-EU person. Currently I am applying for a Blue Card visa to Germany. I have two questions: 1) Is it possible to ...
2
votes
1answer
40 views

How do I register my Italian marriage (outside of country where we were married)?

I am a US citizen who married an Italian citizen in 2014. We were married in New York and lived together before we decided to move to Europe. He moved back to Italy and I moved to the UK for my career....
2
votes
0answers
35 views

UK Visa : Maintenance requirement of Family member of a Tier 2 Migrant

Me and my wife (both India citizen) are planning to migrate to Belfast. I will be migrating under tire 2 skilled migration Visa, the employer in Belfast will provide me the required sponsorship ...
0
votes
0answers
37 views

Refugee family Reunion (UKVI)

I applied for my children Reunion Application under 352D of immigration rules. Children ages are 8 years,10 years and 14 years. ECO refused applications under 352D(iii). I have been remained in ...
1
vote
0answers
49 views

How may a Blue Card applicant bring non-EU unmarried partner to Poland

I am trying to find out how I can bring my unmarried partner to Poland to live with me. I am in the process of handing in my documents for a Blue Card application. I am a New Zealand citizen. I ...
0
votes
0answers
236 views

VFS Global: GWF Reference Number not recognized?

I'm applying for UK fiance visa, have booked appointment on visa4uk website but can't seem to register with VFS Global online using my GWF number. Instead, they generate an 11 digit number that starts ...
4
votes
0answers
42 views

Travlining with a non-EEA family permit from the UK to France

I am German citizen and my wife is Kazakh. We both live in the UK. She has a non-EEA family permit. The sticker in her passport says that this expired in January but this website https://www.gov.uk/...
2
votes
1answer
110 views

British mother visiting US for about a year

My British mother wants to stay with my sister in Florida for about a year. How can she do this? She doesn't want to become a resident and has a home in the UK. She has been over to the US with an ...
2
votes
1answer
53 views

UK Fiance visa: Do I need a Property Inspection Report?

Here is a list of things my fiance and I have as proof of Accommodation for his apartment that he owns and lives in: Title deed Council tax bill (stating he's the only one who lives there) ...
1
vote
1answer
42 views

EEA Family status retain

I am EEA citizen, Portugal, and have been living in the UK since 2018 summer. My two children joined me here recently on a family visa and received their UK residency cards. I am planning to leave the ...
2
votes
1answer
59 views

Will the EEA directives still apply in the UK after Brexit?

I am a German citizen working in the UK and I'd like my non-EEA mother (who is dependent on my financial help) to apply for the EEA family permit. But I am afraid we won't have time to do the ...
1
vote
1answer
66 views

How much time can my Mexican wife and my son stay with me in the UK while working my 6 months before Family/Spouse visa application?

I hope someone can help. I have read a bunch of posts about family visas, but can't find reference my questions, so I hope someone can give some insight. Some background first. I am a British ...
2
votes
1answer
43 views

UK Fiance visa: Does my American Master's degree need to be recognized by UK NARIC?

I am applying for the Fiance visa in the UK and I need to prove my knowledge of English. I'm originally from Brazil which means my native language is Portuguese, however, I have a MFA degree from an ...
3
votes
1answer
87 views

EEA Family Permit from outside UK after already moving to UK

My wife (Italian citizen) and I (Commonwealth but not EEA citizen) recently moved to the UK. I had done quite a lot of research about the immigration rules before we arrived, but admittedly mostly ...
1
vote
1answer
57 views

EEA UK family permit for partner, I am an EU and UK citizen

I was born in the UK, I have a British passport and a passport from another EU nation. My partner(non-EU national) is currently here on a family visa which is up for renewal in August. This is a very ...
3
votes
0answers
36 views

Would a multi entry schengen visa get cancelled upon applying for family reunion visa?

My wife(non EU) has a 1 year schengen visa issued by the Netherlands. She has used it already twice, once to Netherlands and second time to Denmark/Germany last year. We had got married in Denmark ...
1
vote
1answer
79 views

Is sister eligible for US green card “through your family”?

If I am an immigrant and I have acquired a Green card, is my sister (divorced and living alone in India) eligible for "US Green card through your family" Or do only parents, kids and spouse fall ...
0
votes
1answer
40 views

Is there a cap for the number of Verpflichtungserklärung one can request for friends and family members?

As per §§ 66 - 68 German Residence Act, a German resident got the option to provide his/her third-country friends and family members with a formal obligation document (Verpflichtungserklärung) to ...
4
votes
0answers
51 views

What EEA countries are lenient towards EEA citizens bringing their non-EEA parents?

I am a German citizen earning enough to support both myself and my non-EEA mother (who is dependent on my remote support). Unfortunately, the law makes it as good as impossible for me to bring her to ...
3
votes
1answer
197 views

UK citizen: how do I return to the UK with Kenyan husband and daughter?

My family and I are British citizens. We moved to Kenya in 2011 for a change of atmosphere and new environment from our busy life in London. A few years on and in 2016, I got married to a Kenyan ...
2
votes
0answers
62 views

What is required for a British citizen to return to the UK with Indonesian spouse and children?

What are the rules? My son is living in Bali with his Indonesian wife of almost 9 years. Within the next year or two, he is hoping to move back to the UK with his wife and children and settle here. ...
1
vote
0answers
40 views

Are the parents of an EU Blue Card holder eligible for a family reunification visa?

What are the rules for that would allow the parents of a Blue Card holder to immigrate to Germany?
4
votes
1answer
84 views

UK citizen living in EU returning to U.K. With spouse

My UK citizen son has lived in Poland for 2 years with his non-eu wife of 2 years. He has been offered a job in the UK - what visas will they need, to return together to U.K., please?
1
vote
1answer
40 views

Visa renewal and working Visa

Am having difficulties with my visa renewal at prefecture Lyon France. I am from Nigeria and my husband is currently doing his PhD in France, we both have a long stay visa for three years, My visa is ...
3
votes
1answer
128 views

The meaning of 'sponsor' in the EEA FP application

My brief background: I am a non-EEA national married to a Spanish EEA national. We have been married for 4 years, and I have been a legal Spanish resident since 2010. Our plan is pretty ...
4
votes
1answer
58 views

Can a US greencard winner re-enter alone or can extend of family members visa enter time after 6 month is over?

As a greencard winner(diversity visa 2018) family father, all members got visas but 6 months time is over for my family members except me. Let me explain details. I bought fly tickets to all of us. I ...