Questions tagged [greencard]

Questions regarding a process of obtaining, rights and responsibilities of US Permanent Residents.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
3
votes
1answer
111 views

What's the best and fastest way to bring my Syrian fiance who lives and works in Poland to the United States? ( I'm a US citizen)

I'm a US citizen (age 29), and I met my Syrian fiance (age 31) years ago when we were at school in Syria. After the war, we had to split up. He now lives and works in Poland for a large technology ...
9
votes
4answers
5k views

Relinquishing Green card at CA/Mexico border

I need to relinquish my green card urgently as my family needs to relocate back to Europe shortly. I'm planning to fly to the CA/Mexico border in order to relinquish the Green Card and end my US ...
0
votes
1answer
38 views

Entering US during greencard process

I live currently in Canada and my spouse in the US (but she stays with me for extended periods of time). She will apply for my greencard. As I understand, this works in two steps: My spouse files ...
0
votes
2answers
60 views

How to calculate F4 age limit

My uncle filed for the F4 visa in 2004. The priority date is October 4th, 2004. At the time of the filing and priority date I was 9 years old (born on the 23rd of September 1994). I don't know the ...
0
votes
1answer
38 views

F4 Visa Aged out 25 year old

My uncle filed for the f4 visa in 2007 for my father(beneficiary). The priority date is April 4th, 2007. At the time of the filing and priority date I was 12 years old at the time. The petition was ...
1
vote
1answer
59 views

How long does green card take for marriage when applying from Canada?

I am German citizen who lived in California for many years under F1 visa and I am on OPT right now. In October I will be getting married to a US citizen in California. I am in the process moving to ...
0
votes
0answers
48 views

Can a Green Card holder re-enter the country with an expired passport?

My passport expired and I have to leave the country in a month to attend a wedding abroad. I am a Green Card Holder, can I leave and re-enter the country just presenting the Green Card or is the ...
1
vote
2answers
93 views

US Expat, married foreign girlfriend while on vacation in the US, returned to her home country together. Visa process

I live and work in Hong Kong as a US Citizen. In June of this year I attended a conference in the US, and after my girlfriend flew to the US on a valid tourist visa and we did a vacation trip around ...
1
vote
0answers
49 views

How to fill Empoyer information for freelancer US Visa

I work remotely as a freelancer (mostly on Upwork.com). I recently has won US Diversity Visa Lottery and now I am filling DS-260 form.In order to provide current occupation information, I have to fill ...
5
votes
1answer
126 views

US Immigration - Visa Retrogression

I recently attended an interview with USCIS for my 'green card' in the EB-3 category. Although my interview was 'successful', the USCIS officer advised me that he was not able to put my case ...
1
vote
1answer
51 views

Available waiver for abandoning Adjustment Of Status

I need help on the kind of waiver that can help my situation. I came to the US in 2016 on a visitor visa and got married to a US citizen in 2017 and we filed the petition for adjustment of status in ...
0
votes
1answer
65 views

Green Card - ADIT Styled Photos

My wife green card interview is coming shortly, and one of the items they want us to bring is two (2) ADIT Styled photos. From what I've learned is that they are like passport photos, but they take 3/...
1
vote
2answers
77 views

CR1 Visa Issuance Date and US Entry Date . Which date to prevail?

I am outside USA and I have marriage based immigrant visa issued on March,2019 and valid till September, 2019. My Immigrant visa sticker in my passport shows my Immigrant Visa Category as CR1. I was ...
3
votes
1answer
126 views

How long does it take to get a green card post EB5 visa?

This is in accordance with the EB5 investor visa where someone who invests at least $500k or $1M in a US-based business
2
votes
1answer
81 views

How fast can my spouse get her green card based on my green card?

I'm not a US citizen, I received my GC in June 2018. My girlfriend is Chinese citizen and studies in US. Her legal standard expires in 2 years. How long is the process of adding my spouse to my green ...
3
votes
1answer
38 views

Can an EB-3C Unskilled Green Card holder do Software Engineering work?

Can an EB-3C Unskilled Green Card holder lawfully do Software Engineering work? (May it be part-time or full-time) Is there going to be a problem if the old job and the new job’s nature and ...
0
votes
0answers
347 views

I paid visa fees for F4 derivative child and filled DS-260 with documents.I was rejected for aging out per CSPA. What shall I do next?

May I ask about CSPA for immigration process for I-130 F4 and is it possible to redeem for aging out child under CSPA law? We are in trouble and please help us and give any advices. Q: May I ask ...
0
votes
0answers
16 views

Does spouse need to submit the same documents as dv lottery main applicant?

Does dv lottery winners need to send their own and spouse documents separately or it require only main applicant's document only?
1
vote
2answers
28 views

Declaring the change of address under two different statuses

I entered the USA with a H1 visa, and my family entered the USA with H4 visas. This comes with various duties, including keeping my address up-to-date in the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (...
2
votes
1answer
85 views

pursuing greencard had a bad arrest due to DMV and insurance

I was arrested in buffalo for driving on suspended registration. DMV in NY thought that I do not have any insurance and they suspended my registration. However I had active insurance. On further ...
0
votes
1answer
55 views

Italian national, second (personal) name dilemma

I'm an Italian national and I've just found out that have a second personal second name. However, when I was born, my parents separated it with a comma, which makes it legally invalid in Italy. This ...
1
vote
2answers
77 views

Is employment-based green card sponsorship possible?

For people living abroad that wish to relocate to the US: I am aware of H1B visa sponsorship, but I'm wondering if you can be sponsored by an employer straight for a green card? If it is, presumably ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

For how long can I postpone filing an application for adjustment of status (I-130)?

My sister (US citizen) has filed an I-130 petition for me in January, 2006. The most recent Visa Bulletin states that the "final action date" for my category (F4, Brothers and Sisters of Adult U.S. ...
4
votes
1answer
428 views

Marriage green card at end of current visa with 2 Year residency requirement waiver in-process, question

So I was just married, but my J1 Visa is ending in a few days. I know I have 30 days afterwards that I am allowed to take, to leave. Given the following additional information, which is the best ...
1
vote
1answer
65 views

Live in Germany, employed by US company

I am a German citizen with a US green card, currently living and working in SF. For family reasons, I will have to move back to Germany for a little while. Does anyone have experience with how I would ...
2
votes
1answer
102 views

Already have a priority date for Green Card, but planning to be jobless for half a year, what happens to my priority date?

I'm a Canadian working in the US on the TN status. I already have a priority date from the I-140 approval notice, the I-797. However, I plan to leave my job, go back to Canada and come back to the US ...
1
vote
3answers
78 views

Birth certificate for green card application

My wife is a US citizen and I'm applying for green card with I-130 and I-485 concurrent filing. Birth certificate is listed in the checklist for I-485 here. But I'm in New York City and my birth ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

EB5 Green Card : Can it conflict with EB2 Green Card Application

I have a question about the EB5 GC. Lets say I am working on H1-B and my employer has filed for my GC under EB2 category. Now, if i apply for the EB5 GC, will this new application conflict with the ...
2
votes
1answer
30 views

Do I need to file I-765 for the adjustment from H1b to Marriage Green Card

I'm currently on H1B and it will expire in two years. I recently got married to a US Citizen and would like to file I-130 and I-485 concurrently. My question is do I need to file I-765 at all? If I ...
3
votes
1answer
70 views

Will the previous stay outside USA add to the current stay? or will the 6 month clock start over?

I got my green card this year. I left the US for 37 days and came back. Now in December I wish to leave the US for five and a half months, approximately 175 to 170 days, which is less than six months. ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

Does I-140 application submission/rejection affect future US non-immigrant visa applications?

I am in the process of applying for immigration I-140 through EB-1B Outstanding researcher category; I haven't submitted the application yet. EB-1B being EB-1B, the burden of proof is on me and the ...
2
votes
2answers
64 views

Bringing Money to the US from a Foreign Country

I am an immigrant and I want to bring money from my country to the US. I know I have to declare the amount of money if it is more than $10,000, However I don't know the tax policy on my money. Do I ...
4
votes
2answers
167 views

Do I need to apply for new green card or can I use the old one if I've been out of the country for 5 years?

My daughter got her green card in 2012. She left USA in 2013 and did not go back. Now she applied and got her visa. I want to know if she has to apply again for green card and social security or the ...
1
vote
1answer
54 views

Obtaining a European visa as a foreigner in the USA

First, let me explain my background. I came to the USA on a tourist visa 18 years ago from South Korea and have never been out since. Thus my USA visa has long since expired, but I changed my status ...
1
vote
0answers
32 views

Traveling to the US on a B1/B2 visa with consular green card processing pending

My spouse is submitting form I-130 to USCIS on my behalf in the coming weeks. Since we're living in Brazil, we will go through consular processing in Rio de Janeiro after NVS gets back to us, probably ...
4
votes
1answer
103 views

Will applying a US diversity lottery (Green Card) program affect my future visa requests?

Will applying a US diversity lottery (Green Card) program affect my future visa requests, especially if I am going to apply for a J1 internship visa next year? I am going to apply for green card but ...
2
votes
1answer
63 views

Green Card Application in Northern Cyprus

I am citizen of Turkey and working in Northern Cyprus. I want to apply for Green Card. How should i mention my country of residence? Should it be Turkey or Cyprus?
4
votes
1answer
58 views

Can a US greencard winner re-enter alone or can extend of family members visa enter time after 6 month is over?

As a greencard winner(diversity visa 2018) family father, all members got visas but 6 months time is over for my family members except me. Let me explain details. I bought fly tickets to all of us. I ...
1
vote
2answers
149 views

Got a green card, stayed 6 months, paperwork says she can come back but can she?

My mother-in-law visited me and my wife last year by obtaining her green card. She also got her social security number. She came to the USA in June 2017 and left back to her home country, Iraq, ...
2
votes
1answer
79 views

Need to find the best immigration lawyer for a US Green Card [closed]

I am a European who wants to emigrate to the US. I want to get a green card based on a specialty (hard) case. I need someone great to help me figure out whether I have a case or not, and I cannot ...
4
votes
1answer
117 views

Can I keep my green card if I study abroad for a PhD?

I'm a 30+-year-old engineer. I have been living in the US for 2 years and just got a green card (my employer is really nice). I'm thinking of doing a PhD (a lifelong checkbox) and I started to apply ...
2
votes
1answer
70 views

Canadian citizen applying for Green Card while in the US + side question

I am an American citizen. My girlfriend lives in Canada. I have been going over possibilities of trying to get her a green card legally, and one possibility has me a bit stuck. A Canadian citizen may ...
3
votes
0answers
90 views

Why does US immigration law require foreigners to avoid leaving the country at certain stages of their application?

If you apply for an H1B or a Green Card, there would be certain points in the application stage where the US government recommends you avoid leaving the country lest you're seen as "abandoning your ...
4
votes
1answer
162 views

US citizen: should my Filipina wife give birth abroad (in the Philippines) or in the US?

I am a US citizen but I live abroad as a permanent resident in the Philippines. I've been married to a Filipina since early 2016. We've decided to move back to the US since my income in the ...
3
votes
1answer
76 views

State residency after green card

I have been living in Illinois since 2012 on my F1 visa. From 2013 to present I have not left the country (I still lived in Illinois). I got married 2 years ago, and my spouse ( U.S. citizen and ...
1
vote
0answers
82 views

Transfer I-485 basis from EB-1b (employer-based) to EB1-A (self petition)?

My previous company filed EB-1b for me, and it is pending. But I was laid off two months ago (it is now pending more than 180 days and they didn't withdraw it- I was laid off before 180 days though). ...
2
votes
1answer
79 views

EB-2 with NIW: application means cannot apply for student visa again?

I'm thinking of applying for an EB-2 green card with National Interest Waiver. I'm a PhD student at a large research university on an F1 student visa, with a couple of publications and a decent number ...
1
vote
0answers
75 views

Why should a green card holder use their US-based credit card when traveling abroad?

I read on https://www.20minutes.fr/arts-stars/people/2257163-20180418-laeticia-hallyday-retour-saint-barth-nouveau-droit-quitter-territoire-americain (mirror): Quand on a cette fameuse green card, ...
1
vote
0answers
82 views

AC21 to port my approved I-140 to a job of similar description

My employment-based I-485 (EB1-b) is now passing 180 days. I did not yet find a job within my H1B grace period. So I'm planning to use my EAD for possible jobs, and use AC21 for porting my approved I-...
2
votes
1answer
248 views

When my Petition will be in processing State in USCIS for Form I-130, my case approved in may 2015?

I've applied for US Immigration on base of my parents and form is Form I-130, Immigrant Petition for Relative, Fiance(E), or Orphan. and Form Type is Permanent resident filling for an unmarried son or ...