Questions tagged [greencard]

Questions regarding a process of obtaining, rights and responsibilities of US Permanent Residents.

24 questions with no upvoted or accepted answers
Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
3
votes
0answers
90 views

Why does US immigration law require foreigners to avoid leaving the country at certain stages of their application?

If you apply for an H1B or a Green Card, there would be certain points in the application stage where the US government recommends you avoid leaving the country lest you're seen as "abandoning your ...
3
votes
0answers
85 views

Switching the Employer after I-140 approved

I am working in USA with H1B. My employer initiated my green card process and my I-140 is in progress. I am working at client location and my employer is vendor to current client. My Client shown ...
3
votes
0answers
1k views

Which addresses to use when filling out form I-130

I'm preparing the form I-130 to start the process of gaining US residency for my foreign-born wife. Lines B2 and C2 ask for my address and hers, respectively. Later, on lines C18 and C19 I'm also ...
2
votes
0answers
91 views

I-485 date of marriage

My wife and I are applying for adjustment of status (form I-485) through work authorization (from I-140 - NIW). I'm the NIW applicant and my wife is my the derivative applicant in the I-485. We got ...
2
votes
0answers
81 views

Get permanent residency in US while working remotely for a non-US company

I am planning on moving to the US (Hawaii to be specific if that matters) long-term with my family, but I can't figure out what the best way to get permanent residency for myself and my family is. ...
2
votes
0answers
73 views

Does the FBI work with the RCMP to run criminal check on Canadians wishing to immigrate to the US

I am a Canadian applying for a green card. Does USCIS/FBI get to use my biometrics to ask canada to run a criminal check on me?
2
votes
0answers
148 views

J-1 Waiver for 2 Year Home Residency Requirement

Has anyone had any luck with the J-1 Waiver of the 2 year home residency requirement, with government funds made available by the US Government? I was part of a high-school exchange program in 2008 ...
1
vote
0answers
49 views

How to fill Empoyer information for freelancer US Visa

I work remotely as a freelancer (mostly on Upwork.com). I recently has won US Diversity Visa Lottery and now I am filling DS-260 form.In order to provide current occupation information, I have to fill ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

For how long can I postpone filing an application for adjustment of status (I-130)?

My sister (US citizen) has filed an I-130 petition for me in January, 2006. The most recent Visa Bulletin states that the "final action date" for my category (F4, Brothers and Sisters of Adult U.S. ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

EB5 Green Card : Can it conflict with EB2 Green Card Application

I have a question about the EB5 GC. Lets say I am working on H1-B and my employer has filed for my GC under EB2 category. Now, if i apply for the EB5 GC, will this new application conflict with the ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

Does I-140 application submission/rejection affect future US non-immigrant visa applications?

I am in the process of applying for immigration I-140 through EB-1B Outstanding researcher category; I haven't submitted the application yet. EB-1B being EB-1B, the burden of proof is on me and the ...
1
vote
0answers
32 views

Traveling to the US on a B1/B2 visa with consular green card processing pending

My spouse is submitting form I-130 to USCIS on my behalf in the coming weeks. Since we're living in Brazil, we will go through consular processing in Rio de Janeiro after NVS gets back to us, probably ...
1
vote
0answers
73 views

Transfer I-485 basis from EB-1b (employer-based) to EB1-A (self petition)?

My previous company filed EB-1b for me, and it is pending. But I was laid off two months ago (it is now pending more than 180 days and they didn't withdraw it- I was laid off before 180 days though). ...
1
vote
0answers
75 views

Why should a green card holder use their US-based credit card when traveling abroad?

I read on https://www.20minutes.fr/arts-stars/people/2257163-20180418-laeticia-hallyday-retour-saint-barth-nouveau-droit-quitter-territoire-americain (mirror): Quand on a cette fameuse green card, ...
1
vote
0answers
80 views

AC21 to port my approved I-140 to a job of similar description

My employment-based I-485 (EB1-b) is now passing 180 days. I did not yet find a job within my H1B grace period. So I'm planning to use my EAD for possible jobs, and use AC21 for porting my approved I-...
1
vote
0answers
36 views

Change employer and address during pending I-485

I've left my previous company during my pending I-485 (which is pending 150 days now, filed on Oct. 18, 2017). I'm in Texas now, but will possibly go to California for my new job. Do I need to inform ...
1
vote
0answers
113 views

Mile stones in my EB1-B Green Card application

I recently left a company sponsoring my Green Card through EB1-b. Now my question is regarding the Green Card application and the next mile stones. The process was taken care of through a law firm ...
1
vote
0answers
945 views

What does the US immigrant visa envelope contain?

A friend just entered the diversity visa lottery, and I've informed her about most of the process. Something I do ask myself, however, is: what exactly does the sealed envelope you get from the ...
1
vote
0answers
448 views

Is it mandatory to wait 6 months after I-140 approval to change Employers?

I am currently working in H1B VISA. My current employer applied Employer based Green card for me in EB3 and it was got approved in July-2016. My current H1B reaches 6years at the end of 2017. My ...
0
votes
2answers
59 views

How to calculate F4 age limit

My uncle filed for the F4 visa in 2004. The priority date is October 4th, 2004. At the time of the filing and priority date I was 9 years old (born on the 23rd of September 1994). I don't know the ...
0
votes
1answer
38 views

F4 Visa Aged out 25 year old

My uncle filed for the f4 visa in 2007 for my father(beneficiary). The priority date is April 4th, 2007. At the time of the filing and priority date I was 12 years old at the time. The petition was ...
0
votes
0answers
48 views

Can a Green Card holder re-enter the country with an expired passport?

My passport expired and I have to leave the country in a month to attend a wedding abroad. I am a Green Card Holder, can I leave and re-enter the country just presenting the Green Card or is the ...
0
votes
0answers
339 views

I paid visa fees for F4 derivative child and filled DS-260 with documents.I was rejected for aging out per CSPA. What shall I do next?

May I ask about CSPA for immigration process for I-130 F4 and is it possible to redeem for aging out child under CSPA law? We are in trouble and please help us and give any advices. Q: May I ask ...
0
votes
0answers
16 views

Does spouse need to submit the same documents as dv lottery main applicant?

Does dv lottery winners need to send their own and spouse documents separately or it require only main applicant's document only?