Questions tagged [greencard]

Questions regarding a process of obtaining, rights and responsibilities of US Permanent Residents.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
2
votes
2answers
328 views

Green Card EAD vs H1B

I'm a bit confused with my status and deadlines to find a job. I'm currently within my H1B day #40 of grace period after my job loss. I also have Green Card EAD (that I got through employment EB1-b ...
0
votes
1answer
77 views

Green card in different states

Does it differ from state to state in case of a green card holder. like different states have different laws pertaining to what a green card holder can get in case of medicare or medicaid. Some one ...
1
vote
2answers
82 views

What is the average time for getting an EB-3 Green Card?

Assuming one is not a national of China, Mexico, India or Phillippines, what would be the average time for receiving an EB-3 Green Card? The starting point would be the point when the company ...
1
vote
1answer
69 views

How many years does it take to convert an L1 visa into a Green Card?

Assuming one is employed on a L-1B visa, how long would it take for them to receive a Green Card? And how long before they are able to initiate the Green Card process?
5
votes
1answer
2k views

Do I need to be employed at the moment of AOS interview for my employment-based EB1?

I just received a notice from USCIS for my employment-based EB1b green card interview, set for mid-April. I already left my previous job, and am currently unemployed, searching for another job. ...
3
votes
1answer
82 views

Tourist visa issued without turning in green card

I have a green card with expiration in late 2019. Last year, after having been outside of the US for more than 2 years, I went to the US embassy to find out if I could be re-admitted since I had not ...
1
vote
0answers
36 views

Change employer and address during pending I-485

I've left my previous company during my pending I-485 (which is pending 150 days now, filed on Oct. 18, 2017). I'm in Texas now, but will possibly go to California for my new job. Do I need to inform ...
1
vote
0answers
113 views

Mile stones in my EB1-B Green Card application

I recently left a company sponsoring my Green Card through EB1-b. Now my question is regarding the Green Card application and the next mile stones. The process was taken care of through a law firm ...
3
votes
1answer
314 views

H1b visa after job termination

I was fired from the company a few days ago. I was under H1b where they applied for EB1-B employment based category for me. In July/August 2017, my I-140 was approved. Then we applied for I-485 in mid-...
5
votes
1answer
334 views

Employer green card sponsorship after job termination

I've been told to leave the company yesterday. My question is regarding the Green Card application. I've been sponsored for EB1-B employment based category. In July/August 2017, my I-140 was approved (...
2
votes
1answer
80 views

Adjustment of Status

I came to the United States on F1 (Student Visa) in 2015 and I graduated from school then I got OPT (Optional Practical Training) and I got Employment Authorization Card and I am working legally right ...
2
votes
1answer
108 views

Adjustment of status from OPT to I-130 - petitioner's involvement and status

I came to the United States on F1 (Student Visa) in 2015 and I graduated from school. I then got OPT (Optional Practical Training) and an Employment Authorization Card. I am working legally right now. ...
2
votes
1answer
4k views

Is Form G-325A no longer needed for K-1 visa I-129F fiancée petition?

I'm about to petition for my fiancée using a K-1 visa I-129F form. I noticed that they used to require a G-325A form (Biographic Information) for both the petitioner and beneficiary. However, the G-...
2
votes
0answers
91 views

I-485 date of marriage

My wife and I are applying for adjustment of status (form I-485) through work authorization (from I-140 - NIW). I'm the NIW applicant and my wife is my the derivative applicant in the I-485. We got ...
0
votes
1answer
152 views

I-485 Documentation of Immigrant Category for derivative applicant

I am applying (Adjust. of Status; I-485) as a derivative applicant. My spouse has an approved I-140 (National Interest Waiver). In the I-485 Instructions, page 10, section titled "Documentation of ...
5
votes
1answer
90 views

Second K-1 Visa

Eight years ago, I requested a K-1 Visa for my fiancee and was approved. I married that woman and we remained married for seven years. We divorced in the middle of last year and she went back to her ...
2
votes
0answers
81 views

Get permanent residency in US while working remotely for a non-US company

I am planning on moving to the US (Hawaii to be specific if that matters) long-term with my family, but I can't figure out what the best way to get permanent residency for myself and my family is. ...
3
votes
1answer
113 views

Argentinian wife married to an American citizen had to move from the USA to Argentina. Concern about losing the green card

Due to my wife's 88 years old father's colon cancer, she wanted to be close to him and help him. She has had a Green Card for the past 3 years. We know there is a maximum period of time a resident is ...
4
votes
2answers
2k views

What is the point of removing the “Valid to Work Only with DHS Authorization” legend from the social security card after getting the green card?

I have read on many websites that after receiving the green card in the United States, it is advised/required to replace the social security card in order to remove the "Valid to Work Only with DHS ...
6
votes
1answer
319 views

What shall one do after receiving a green card?

What shall one do after receiving a green card?
1
vote
1answer
58 views

Renewing a conditional green card

I received my Green Card on 07/25/2016 as a result of my wife's sponsorship. In my card, I see that the expiration date is set to 07/25/2018 since I have a conditional permanent status of 2 years. I ...
1
vote
1answer
47 views

Any benefits of getting EAD while waiting for I-485 approval if priority date already current?

What, if any, are the benefits of filing for an EAD while waiting for an I-485 approval, assuming the applicant is from a country for which there is no wait for visa numbers and has plenty of time ...
2
votes
1answer
208 views

Minor Crime Record - Visibility, Confidentiality and usefulness of getting it cleared

More than 11 years ago I had a DUI in Italy. I recently asked documentation about this at the records office in Italy and they stated that my crime is not publicly visible to companies but it is ...
2
votes
1answer
54 views

When leaving the US going back to home country, what forms to fill out?

I have posted in regards to bringing my mother-in-law here from Iraq on a green card via her daughter (my wife). My mother-in-law came through an IR-5 visa, which is for a parent of a US citizen who ...
2
votes
2answers
136 views

Would permanent residence in Italy mean loss of my US Green Card?

Will I lose US Green Card if applying for Italian Elective residence visa? The Italian Elective Residence Visa is for foreigners – retired persons, persons with high self-sustaining incomes and ...
2
votes
1answer
48 views

File for emergency card?

I was curious if there was such a thing as filing or applying for a medical emergency card for a green card holder? I recently had my wife petition to bring her mother here and she was granted I ...
1
vote
1answer
86 views

Is it possible to eventually convert an L-1B visa to a Green Card?

I've received an offer from a corporation that is known for moving people to their American offices by employing them in Canada for 1 year, after which they're eligible for an L-1B visa in the US. The ...
2
votes
1answer
187 views

Can children accompany me if I win the Green Card lottery?

If I win Green Card lottery, will I be able to take my child with me to the US? I'm thinking about immigration to the USA and looking for any way.
5
votes
1answer
2k views

Are the green card lottery (Diversity Visa) results final when released in May?

For example, from the dvlottery website : DV-2018 Entrants may enter their confirmation information through the link below starting at noon (EDT) on May 2, 2017. The DV-2018 registration period ...
1
vote
2answers
109 views

Green card processing time

If a person applied for a green card from a certain visa type, but he had family members who have long term B1/B2 visa now staying outside US, Are they permitted to come, not questioned on the border? ...
0
votes
1answer
173 views

B1/B2 to green card

If someone with a B1/B2 valid for 10 years applies for green card, does the visa becomes invalid? Do they give work when you first apply, or are there other things that happen before the green card is ...
2
votes
0answers
73 views

Does the FBI work with the RCMP to run criminal check on Canadians wishing to immigrate to the US

I am a Canadian applying for a green card. Does USCIS/FBI get to use my biometrics to ask canada to run a criminal check on me?
1
vote
1answer
55 views

Can a K-1/Pending LPR receive discounted (copay) healthcare? (USA)

Context I received a K-1 visa (passing a medical assessment), have entered the USA, and have married. We have sent in the documents to apply for Lawful Permanent Resident status. We are both ...
1
vote
1answer
65 views

I-751 - what counts as detained, and a letter of good conduct?

On I-751, it says that if I have ever been arrested or detained I need to submit a statement that no charges were filed. Last year, I was taken to hospital by police after an argument (I had been ...
5
votes
1answer
4k views

How to Reschedule Biometrics appointment for green card?

While I am still traveling in Europe I received I797 notice to appear for fingerprint appointment the next business day after the upcoming weekend. The letter says, if I don't show up, then my green ...
2
votes
0answers
148 views

J-1 Waiver for 2 Year Home Residency Requirement

Has anyone had any luck with the J-1 Waiver of the 2 year home residency requirement, with government funds made available by the US Government? I was part of a high-school exchange program in 2008 ...
5
votes
1answer
179 views

How can I find out if I ever filed an I-485 (a step in the green card process)?

I am a Canadian citizen. Years ago, I was working in the US for a large company on an H1B visa, and the company strongly encouraged me to go through the Green Card process. Some steps were completed, ...
0
votes
2answers
239 views

I am in the USA on ESTA. Should I exit the USA before my 90 days is over or should I wait for the petition to be approved?

I am a Belgian citizen and here in the USA to spend the holidays with my daughter's family. I have ESTA and allowed to stay until Feb 23, 2017. My daughter has submitted a petition for an alien ...
5
votes
1answer
221 views

Visa bans on Iranians according to new presidential executive order

I am a green card holder. My family and I migrated to USA with EB-5 program. Now I'm married and my wife is in Iran. We started the process of getting a green card for her and have been waiting for ...
5
votes
1answer
172 views

How complete must the translation be for documents showing evidence of a bona fide marriage?

I am a US citizen who has lived outside the US for many years and I am trying to obtain a green card for my wife, via form I-130 and the IR-1 visa. We have documents such as apartment contracts, bank ...
0
votes
1answer
1k views

Is there anything called a yellow card for temporary residence in the USA?

I know about the green card but I heard this term "yellow card" from relatives that s/he gets a yellow card. They are saying that it means s/he has no problems for eight years. Is it true? Is there ...
7
votes
2answers
5k views

Can a green card holder enter the US with a passport having less than 6 months remaining?

The title pretty much says it. In many cases I see things that say someone must have at least 6 months left on their passport to enter a country. In this case, I am interested in whether a permanent ...
1
vote
0answers
141 views

What is the waiting time for a Green Card in the EB2 category for people born in countries within the European Union? [closed]

If you were born in Germany (for example), and you are on a H1B visa and your employer is willing you to sponsor you for a green card ?
1
vote
2answers
195 views

Can a green-card holder apply for another visa?

I know it's a bit of a strange question, but can a US permanent resident (green-card holder) apply for another visa, for example an L-1 visa? An example of why this can be useful is because getting ...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

What is my legal status in between K-1 visa and Permanent Resident (USA)?

I've been given my K-1 fiancé(e) visa and will be moving to the USA (Colorado) and marrying my fiancée this month. A K-1 lets me enter the US for 90 days, marry, apply for a GC, and then "remain in ...
1
vote
0answers
58 views

US Immigration I-485 Application [closed]

During I-485 process the case has shown "Response To USCIS' Request For Evidence Was Received" since July'2016. Is this normal, I would have expected them to accept or reject the information I've ...
1
vote
1answer
127 views

My Husband is not American, I live outside America, and I lived less than 4 years at the US. Can he get the nationality?

I am an American. I was born in the US, but I didn't live 4 consecutive years on US soil since then. I married a non-American abroad, and I'm living with him outside America. What is my status in ...
1
vote
0answers
946 views

What does the US immigrant visa envelope contain?

A friend just entered the diversity visa lottery, and I've informed her about most of the process. Something I do ask myself, however, is: what exactly does the sealed envelope you get from the ...
2
votes
1answer
551 views

What benefit has the Diversity Immigrant Visa program? (Green Card Lottery)

The registration period for the Diversity Immigrant Visa program 2018 (DV-2018) will begin shortly, on Oct 4, 12pm EDT. How exactly is the lottery green card different from "normal" green cards? What ...
1
vote
0answers
448 views

Is it mandatory to wait 6 months after I-140 approval to change Employers?

I am currently working in H1B VISA. My current employer applied Employer based Green card for me in EB3 and it was got approved in July-2016. My current H1B reaches 6years at the end of 2017. My ...