Questions tagged [greencard]

Questions regarding a process of obtaining, rights and responsibilities of US Permanent Residents.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
2
votes
1answer
148 views

Getting US visa for spouse of US citizen, living outside US?

I am a UK citizen married to a US/UK dual citizen: we both live in the UK. It is possible my husband's career could take him to the US some time in the future. We'd like to understand: whether I ...
1
vote
1answer
286 views

I have EAD - does it mean that I can work in US?

I'm currently on H1-B visa and I'm in the middle of EB-2 process. I just got my EAD card by USPS. I know that it is valid only as long as I am employed at my current employer. However if I perform ...
2
votes
1answer
49 views

Going from H1-B to H4 but still work

Suppose that, for a married couple, both are on an independent H1-B visa with one of their I-140 approved. Suppose now that it is the end of 6 years for both. By virtue of the I-140, one spouse can ...
6
votes
1answer
2k views

Is the USCIS number on a green card a sensitive piece of information?

Is the USCIS number (USCIS#) on a green card a sensitive piece of information? If so, why? I see that some people blurry it, e.g.:
5
votes
1answer
309 views

For how long and when in the green card application timeline does this travel blackout period exists?

I am in US on H1B visa and my green card application just became current. I haven't done anything after that (e.g. I still need to get vaccinations from USCIS approved doctor and my immigration ...
3
votes
0answers
85 views

Switching the Employer after I-140 approved

I am working in USA with H1B. My employer initiated my green card process and my I-140 is in progress. I am working at client location and my employer is vendor to current client. My Client shown ...
0
votes
1answer
82 views

Traveling abroad on Advance Parole

I am traveling pretty soon on my Advance Parole, which is a combo card with my employment authorization document (EAD), and it does not expire until September 20, 2016. My travel dates are between ...
6
votes
2answers
4k views

How long can I stay outside USA after having a Green Card

I went to USA 2 months ago with a Family Visa (F4 category), my aunt sponsored my dad, we lived with her. I got a permanent residence stamp (acting as a GC) at the time of entering USA. I have my ...
4
votes
1answer
163 views

Green Card for Indian spouse

I am a 70 years US Citizen and my wife is a 65 years Indian Citizen. I frequently visit India. Can I petition I-130 for my wife -(along with G-325A for me and my wife) while I am in India and can ...
5
votes
1answer
830 views

Fulfilling J1-visa two-year residence, when you are no longer a citizen of “home country”

I received J1-visa and was marked as a subject to two-year home-country physical presence rule. At that time I was still a citizen of Kazakhstan. I moved to Europe (Czech Republic) immediately after ...
2
votes
1answer
108 views

How long have greencard holders to move in the USA?

I have a greencard but I can't find a job in the US so I have never worked there or moved. I just entered with the inmigrant visa snd then received the card in the mail.
1
vote
1answer
154 views

How long does it take to process a green card for a H-1B holder?

I am a H-1B visa holder(work visa) and my family holds H4 visa(dependent visa). So, what is the minimum and maximum period to process a green card after applying for it specifically?
4
votes
1answer
1k views

Processing time for Green Card after admission to US on immigrant visa

From your experience, how long does it take to get your plastic Green Card in the mailbox from the moment of entering the United States on immigrant visa? The USCIS website specifies that if you don'...
1
vote
0answers
54 views

Birth certificate does not have a name for Change of Status Greencard [closed]

My birth certificate from India does not have my name on it. In certain cultures they do not name the kid until later. Hence this case. How can this be taken care of for any immigration purpose?
4
votes
1answer
10k views

Actual wait time for interview on immediate relative sponsorship

My wife (US Citizen) applied for my permanent residence (change of status) on July 13, 2015. We submitted i-130 and i-485 to the USCIS at the same time. I had my biometrics fingerprint taken 2 months ...
1
vote
2answers
222 views

H1B or Green Card - Please help

I need some expert advice to decide my next course of action. I am currently in US on L1B for the last 4 years and this year I need to decide if I should go for H1B or ask my employer to file for a ...
1
vote
1answer
205 views

Green card, how to get it?

I'm an Italian who has been living in UK for more than one year now, in some year (I don't know how many) I hope i will manage how to find a job in the states (since it is my "ultimate dream"). I ...
0
votes
1answer
79 views

Time lines for getting I-140 for US Green Card?

I am working under H1B in USA. I have almost lived 4 years in USA. Now I am planning to apply Green Card under EB2 category. My employer is planning to apply for labour on January-2016. I am aware ...
1
vote
1answer
316 views

How is “Native” status determined for the US DV lottery?

I'm curious about how "Native" status is determined for the purposes of the US DV. Assume the person in question was born in Kuwait, but has Pakistani citizenship / passport, and has been working for ...
2
votes
1answer
124 views

How can I pay my USA's Green Card fee from Pakistan before leaving?

I live in Pakistan and I have got immigrant visa to USA and I want to submit Green Card fee before leaving to USA. This is the link where I have to submit fee. After entering required information, ...
5
votes
1answer
558 views

How much longer can it take to get our green cards?

We used to live in Pakistan, while my aunt has been in the USA for 20+ years. My aunt sponsored my dad almost 10 years ago. Our case is of type brother or sister (F4). We got immigrant visas and we ...
1
vote
1answer
91 views

Am I eligible to apply US green Card under EB2 Category?

I am working in USA with H1B VISA and pursuing Employment based green card. Below are my qualifications I hold 4 years engineering degree with electrical and electronics department. I did my ...
6
votes
1answer
230 views

Spouse of US citizen green card application: adjust status or leave and apply for visa?

Suppose a US citizen is married to a foreigner. The foreigner has lived in the US with nonimmigrant G4 status for 18 years. They married four years ago. The foreign spouse, after retirement, will ...
0
votes
1answer
50 views

American Green Card i-864ez

I am filling out the i-864ez for my wife, who is applying for a green card. On section 5.a., it requires 1 or 3 years of federal income, but I did not fill out federal income tax for 3 years or make ...
2
votes
1answer
163 views

I sent I-751 to remove 2 year conditoinal but USCIS extended it for 1 year

I have got a Green Card through my marriage and as we all know, that it is two step process You receive conditional Green Card for 2 years. File I -751 to remove the conditional status from it You ...
2
votes
1answer
98 views

How can I minimize negative impact on GC if I unable to provide experience letter for few years in my Career?

I am working in USA with H1B VISA and pursuing for Employment based Green Card. I came to know that experience letters are required. I have totally 10 years of experiance. I got experience letter for ...
0
votes
1answer
498 views

Experience certificate for Green card

I am currently working in USA with H1B VISA since from 3 years. And I am pursuing Employment Based Green Card in USA. However my employer asked me provide technical experience certificate from my ...
4
votes
2answers
285 views

Citizen sibling and parents with Green Card. How long?

My sibling has US citizenship and my parents just got their green cards. I'm over 21 and from a small country in eastern Europe currently residing in the US on a student visa. If my sibling and ...
2
votes
0answers
213 views

How difficult is it for a US citizen to go back to the US with a non-resident spouse? [closed]

My fiancee is in the US legally on a non-immigrant visa. She didn't know me before she came, she hasn't worked here, our relationship is bona fide, etc. So after we get married here in the US, she ...
3
votes
0answers
1k views

Which addresses to use when filling out form I-130

I'm preparing the form I-130 to start the process of gaining US residency for my foreign-born wife. Lines B2 and C2 ask for my address and hers, respectively. Later, on lines C18 and C19 I'm also ...
3
votes
2answers
1k views

What is maximum time period for Green card holder to live outside of USA

I am from Pakistan and my age is around 25years old, my parents have been living in USA from last two years and they have green card but not citizenship. I applied for Immigration (as unmarried son) ...
5
votes
1answer
4k views

How long can I wait to move after obtaining a green card?

If I should get a green card in the lottery, how long can I stay in my home country before moving to the US, before the green card becomes invalid?
6
votes
1answer
677 views

Permanent Resident of the United States living abroad

Ok. Here is the semi hypothetical situation: US Permanent Resident married to a US citizen who works on a contract basis for the US military abroad. According to the USCIS: The permanent residency ...
4
votes
2answers
3k views

Necessity of affidavits in green card application (USCIS form I-751)

I'm using USCIS form I-751 to apply for removal of conditions on my green card after two years of marriage. The instructions in the Evidence of Relationship section state The documents should ...
9
votes
2answers
2k views

What can be done when a country doesn't have Birth Certificates?

I asked this earlier: How to help my mother in law migrate - no lawyer wanted! Thanks to many it has led me to at least print the form and understand the requirements. It appears based on the USCIS ...
4
votes
2answers
2k views

How to help my mother in law migrate - no lawyer wanted!

I asked here: https://meta.stackexchange.com/questions/253625/site-to-ask-about-visas-immigration-asylum-seeking and was recommended to ask here on this site. Basically me and my wife are both US ...
6
votes
1answer
207 views

Is it possible to “inherit” a green card?

If one of my divorced parents has been granted a green card but does not reside in the US (and has not resided there for longer than a few months), does that have any bearing on an application that I -...
4
votes
1answer
156 views

Should a potential green card applicant change their name before starting the green card process?

My wife is a Brazilian citizen (I am a US citizen), and we wanted to begin the process of applying for a green card for permanent residency in the US. Right now, she is an F-1 student visa with 1-year ...
7
votes
2answers
154 views

Is it safe to take a job offer in EU when green card would expire

I have a Green Card in USA and it is scheduled to expire in July this year and have been offered a 6-month contract role in Switzerland. Even though the company would need me to start within the next ...
3
votes
1answer
707 views

How likely is PERM application to be rejected?

When applying for PERM, how much stricter it is comparing to requirements for H1B, and how likely is one to get rejected? Do you really have to prove that there aren't many people capable of doing ...
5
votes
2answers
610 views

Can the US still be entered after losing conditional permanent resident status?

My wife was granted a conditional permanent resident status (green card) in the US and we started the process for removing the conditional status while we were living in the States after being married ...
4
votes
3answers
1k views

With a K1 visa waiting for the green card, can I go back to Germany and work there until I am allowed to work in the US?

Is it possible to work outside of the US on a K1 fiance Visa until you are allowed to work (receive I-765) in the United States? Or do I have to stay in the United states for that time?
2
votes
1answer
288 views

Can I change my Employer who has applied Green Card while Green Card is in Progress?

I am working in USA with H1B VISA. I am planning to apply Green Card with the help of my employer. I am aware getting green card is a long term process. However my only question is, after my Green ...
2
votes
2answers
1k views

How many minimum and maximum years that I have to spent in USA in order to apply Green Card?

I am working in USA under H1B VISA. Now I am planning to apply Green Card through my Employer. But my question is is there any minimum and maximum time that I have to spend on H1B in order to apply ...
3
votes
1answer
100 views

Do I need to fill out an AR-11, if my address is the same as I get my Social Security to?

After having moved to the United States, I've camped around the Bay area for 6 months, using Airbnb, and trying out different living conditions. Throughout these time, I haven't completed an AR-11, ...
2
votes
1answer
113 views

Am I eligible to the US green card lottery program?

I would like to apply for the US green card lottery program. I was born in India but currently hold Danish citizenship. Am I eligible for the green card lottery program?
4
votes
1answer
90 views

Should (or can) I submit my academic degrees while applying for permanent residence in the US?

I am on a fiance visa in USA and I have married a US citizen. Now I want to apply for permanent residence. Since I hope to apply for a job in technical field later on in the US, should (or can) I ...
6
votes
1answer
1k views

Can a speeding citation/conviction prevent receiving a green card?

Can a conviction for a speeding offence have an adverse impact on GC application? The sentence carries a fine and a 4 points penalty.
3
votes
1answer
257 views

Country of Eligibility for the US DV program

I'm planning to apply for the next United States Diversity Visa green card lottery program. I'm just not sure about what country to choose in the participation. I know that normally I should choose my ...
1
vote
4answers
9k views

Travel outside US while Perm is pending

I am currently having an F1 Visa which will expire this December and I applied for PERM which is still pending. Can I travel abroad and come back to US without affecting my pending perm application?