Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [immigration]

Questions about immigration rules and procedures.

0
votes
0answers
9 views

Canada’s Global Talent Stream employment and citizenship

Can one convert Canada’s Global Talent Stream employment into citizenship? If yes, at which age it is still possible to do so? I'm 39 now and currently, I'm in the interview process which leads to GTS ...
0
votes
1answer
29 views

Correcting wrong photo in old granted UK tourist visa

I'm applying for a new visa to the UK. Previously, I've had two visas to the UK granted, and have never had a visa application rejected. 8.5 Years Ago... My first visa, issued roughly 8.5 years ago, ...
1
vote
1answer
48 views

Does a British citizen needs to work in the UK for applying spouse visa?

I have married to a British citizen in December 2018. He left after 10 days and applied to work in Saudi Arabia. His plan was to apply for my spouse visa from Saudi Arabia rather than the UK because ...
3
votes
1answer
32 views

Can an EB-3C Unskilled Green Card holder do Software Engineering work?

Can an EB-3C Unskilled Green Card holder lawfully do Software Engineering work? (May it be part-time or full-time) Is there going to be a problem if the old job and the new job’s nature and ...
2
votes
2answers
123 views

(How) Can I Re-Enter The USA? (Former Green Card Holder)

I really want to return to the USA for a better quality of life than the UK (in my opinion). My situation is very unique and I want to know if I have a chance (or possibly an advantage) to use my ...
2
votes
2answers
22 views

EEA Family Permit Supporting Documents

I have recently applied for an EEA Family Permit for my mom. I'm a Dutch National and will be migrating to the UK tin the next few weeks. The application process was rather quite simple and easy, but ...
1
vote
0answers
12 views

Small error in employer's name for CPT application

I'm an international grad student in USA. I will be starting my summer internship at "XYZ Technology". However, on my new I-20 there seems to be a small clerical error. The employer's name is printed ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

How may a Blue Card applicant bring non-EU unmarried partner to Poland

I am trying to find out how I can bring my unmarried partner to Poland to live with me. I am in the process of handing in my documents for a Blue Card application. I am a New Zealand citizen. I ...
1
vote
1answer
27 views

Can I change employer while H-1B petition is pending? I am currently in the US on F1?

I am currently on f1 Visa and graduating in May. My H1b with consular processing has been applied by my future employer. Now I have a very good offer from another employer. Can I change the ...
0
votes
0answers
130 views

VFS Global: GWF Reference Number not recognized?

I'm applying for UK fiance visa, have booked appointment on visa4uk website but can't seem to register with VFS Global online using my GWF number. Instead, they generate an 11 digit number that starts ...
2
votes
1answer
48 views

Single Status Letter for the Netherlands

I may be relocating to the Netherlands and would like to take my unmarried partner with me. Part of the process is proving that we are both single. My state doesn't issue single status letters, so we'...
2
votes
1answer
42 views

UK Fiance visa: Do I need a Property Inspection Report?

Here is a list of things my fiance and I have as proof of Accommodation for his apartment that he owns and lives in: Title deed Council tax bill (stating he's the only one who lives there) ...
1
vote
0answers
32 views

Can I use Doctor of Physics degree diploma without marks for WES to immigrate to Canada

I have 3 degrees in Physics, Bachelor (2000-2004), Master (2004-2006), and Doctorate (2006-2009). Now in my University (www.ysu.am) at the time I was a student we had courses only in Bachelor and ...
1
vote
1answer
47 views

Tier 2 Restricted Certificate of Sponsorship is drafted and “Under Review”

Thanks in advance for reading. I'm hoping that someone can shed some light on the Tier 2 UK visa process which seems to have become overly convoluted at the hands of my employer. I prepared my own ...
1
vote
1answer
57 views

What are the Red card requirements for Venezuelans?

I have heard that Spain has some "humanitarian visa" for people flying out of horrible countries like Venezuela… The name of that is "tarjeta roja" or red card. Does anyone can tell me what ...
2
votes
1answer
29 views

UK Fiance visa: Does my American Master's degree need to be recognized by UK NARIC?

I am applying for the Fiance visa in the UK and I need to prove my knowledge of English. I'm originally from Brazil which means my native language is Portuguese, however, I have a MFA degree from an ...
2
votes
1answer
34 views

Indian Passport with F1 visa not stamped upon entry to the US(I-94 is up to date). Will it be a problem when I apply for H1B?

I recently entered the US after my vacation in India. My port of entry was Boston and I live in Portland, OR. After reaching home, I noticed that I am missing the entry US stamp. I am currently in the ...
1
vote
0answers
19 views

Time-frame of cap exemption & validity of a new H-1B visa for former H-1B holder

I have a specific question regarding the time-frame of cap exemption granted for former H1-B visa holders. I have read various conflicting/confusing articles on this online that the time-frames become ...
2
votes
0answers
21 views

Dependants of ancestral visa

I was hoping someone could help me , I am currently applying for my ancestral visa and I am stuck on which visa type and sub type to choose on the visa4uk site for my kids . For my husband I choose ...
2
votes
1answer
297 views

ACS Australia Skill Assessment: does relevant work experience during bachelor studies count?

Imagine the situation: Let's say I obtained my Computer Science Bachelor degree in June 2017 (I was a full-time student). During my studies I started working as a full-time (30 h/w) researcher in an ...
2
votes
1answer
100 views

Already have a priority date for Green Card, but planning to be jobless for half a year, what happens to my priority date?

I'm a Canadian working in the US on the TN status. I already have a priority date from the I-140 approval notice, the I-797. However, I plan to leave my job, go back to Canada and come back to the US ...
0
votes
1answer
63 views

Is it possible to study in a country for more than 5 years for graduate studies, and then apply for citizenship?

The question is Is it possible to study in a European country for more than 5 years for graduate studies, and then apply for citizenship ? This country can also be Japan, Singapore, Australia, ...
0
votes
1answer
28 views

I need specific details about ielts test special requirements

I'm a 28 year old man who is suffering from Cerebral Palsy and I'm looking for an expert guy in the filled of ielts test special requirement as my condition is somehow unique due to problems like: ...
4
votes
1answer
46 views

Cerebral palsy and IELTS

I'm suffering from Cerebral palsy and I want to participate in IELTS exam, but as I have certain problems like: missing the lines while reading, being slow in writing and having spasm attacks during ...
0
votes
1answer
47 views

Should I disclose information about my house for deemed acquisition/disposition purposes in Canada?

I am in the process of migrating to Canada and I was asked to disclose my assets in my home country by my tax advisors. I do have a house there which was registered to my name from my mother's. Should ...
2
votes
2answers
113 views

previous unlawful stay in UK- how can my husband ( non EU) get family visa

My husband had been overstaying in the UK for many years before his voluntary departure. Now that we are married, I would like him to join me here in UK, based on the fact that I am EU citizen and ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

Immigration extra baggage allowance

If I am immigrating from South Africa to New Zealand, are there any airlines that will allow extra baggage? Which airlines would?
3
votes
0answers
36 views

Apply for new ICT visa and cancel Tier 2 General visa

I have already got UK Tier 2 General visa am currently based in India. However on handing over my notice my company (in India) has agreed to send me via UK ICT Long term visa. Please let me know the ...
0
votes
0answers
31 views

E2 Visa company converted from LLC to C-Corp

I'm just about to apply for a E2 visa for my LLC corp formed in Wyoming. I've been accepted into a startup accelerator program that requires us to be a C-Corp. Will changing the companies structure ...
1
vote
0answers
26 views

Whether I will be allowed to enter Europe with year long Schengen Visa when my UK brp is expiring in 50 days

I am an Indian working on Tier 2 Visa in UK, my BRP is valid till 26th April,2019 I have Schengen Visa which is valid till Dec,2019 and I got this Visa in London itself. I am planning for a trip to ...
0
votes
1answer
473 views

F4 inquiry about children

I applied for an F4 immigration for my family and I in 2006. I recently got an email from the NVC stating that it was time to pay the fees and start collecting my documents which i was pleased to ...
1
vote
1answer
64 views

Alternative routes to entering the US without Marriage

as a little background I'm a Canadian wanting to enter the US to spend more time with my love and have been engaged in a relationship for over the past 3 years. We're both very hesitant to get up ...
2
votes
1answer
46 views

Can a non-Indian spouse claim rights/share in Indian financial establishments/properties on divorce?

I am a divorced Indian citizen in USA and have grown up kids in India. I am going to get married to a non-Indian citizen in USA. She has German citizenship and will still have her German citizenship ...
1
vote
0answers
23 views

Does I-140 application submission/rejection affect future US non-immigrant visa applications?

I am in the process of applying for immigration I-140 through EB-1B Outstanding researcher category; I haven't submitted the application yet. EB-1B being EB-1B, the burden of proof is on me and the ...
1
vote
1answer
66 views

May a VWP Violator Later Be Sponsored?

I overstayed my vwp for almost 2 years and I got removed from the United states and I got an email from the department of homeland security that I can not enter or attempt to enter the us for the next ...
2
votes
0answers
28 views

UK Tier 5 Youth Moblity visa never used and is expired, what can I do ?

I'm a Canadian citizen and got a Tier 5 Youth Moblity visa 2 years ago as I thought I would need it but a last minute change made me stay in Canada. This means my visa is no longer valid and has ...
5
votes
1answer
34 views

Okay to enter the US with an existing B2 visa after being married with the intention to file for a green card?

Any problem with entering on a B2 after being married abroad, then filing for change in status? Spouse is US citizen.
1
vote
0answers
35 views

New Zealand Residence Visa under SMC

Can I apply New Zealand Residence Visa under SMC? I am married and have two kids. I want to apply Residence only for me. If I get RV, then I would like to initiate RV for my family. Is it possible? ...
1
vote
1answer
19 views

Where do I ask for a verification of de-registration?

After living in the Netherlands for several years (and being pretty active on expats.SX as well...) - I've left, earlier this year. Now, I've de-registered myself as a resident, by filing a ...
1
vote
1answer
66 views

Is it possible to enter Canada again after being given removal order?

I was a student in Canada from 2014-2016, I deserted college program in 2015 due to severe depression and couldn't continue the program but I stayed back in Canada till mid 2016 without knowing I ...
3
votes
1answer
146 views

UK citizen: how do I return to the UK with Kenyan husband and daughter?

My family and I are British citizens. We moved to Kenya in 2011 for a change of atmosphere and new environment from our busy life in London. A few years on and in 2016, I got married to a Kenyan ...
1
vote
1answer
66 views

Can a teenage runaway get refugee status or migrate?

If a teenager runs away because they have an emergency, for example, their parents are threatening to kill them, would the US Embassy in the UAE help them migrate?
1
vote
0answers
41 views

EU Applying for Irish Citizenship, parent never had Foreign Birth Registration certification

I'm applying for my Irish Citizenship form the UK so that I can live and work there. I believe I qualify for Irish citizenship because of the following: a) I was born outside of Ireland before the ...
3
votes
1answer
45 views

EEA family permit form - how to answer when/where did you first meet if we met online?

On the EEA family permit form it asks: When did you first meet X? Where did you first meet X? I don't understand what to answer here because we first met online on the internet. Or do we have to ...
2
votes
0answers
42 views

Does changing the residence permit, to Blue Card would help me for migration to Germany?

I got my MSc. Software engineering in Estonia. When i graduated, i received a new residence permit for 5 years (which is not a Blue Card). Generally, I received my residence permit because, I got a ...
2
votes
0answers
61 views

What is required for a British citizen to return to the UK with Indonesian spouse and children?

What are the rules? My son is living in Bali with his Indonesian wife of almost 9 years. Within the next year or two, he is hoping to move back to the UK with his wife and children and settle here. ...
2
votes
0answers
34 views

Non EU student(Indian), studying at German university,planning to do an internship in Netherlands company

I am a non EU student living and studying in Germany. I am looking at internships(for 6 months) in Netherlands and I was wondering the immigration procedures involved for me? Thank you.
1
vote
0answers
31 views

Traveling to the US on a B1/B2 visa with consular green card processing pending

My spouse is submitting form I-130 to USCIS on my behalf in the coming weeks. Since we're living in Brazil, we will go through consular processing in Rio de Janeiro after NVS gets back to us, probably ...
2
votes
1answer
107 views

Transferring money from mom's account for Express entry proof of funds

I have an express entry profile but at the moment I do not have 13000 CAD in my bank account to show as proof of funds. When I receive the invitation, would it be possible for me to transfer account ...
2
votes
1answer
95 views

How can I get a work visa for US?

I'm a tech engineer and want to work in the US but I am struggling to get a work visa. I don't understand which visas I would be eligible for or how to obtain them.