Questions tagged [immigration]

Questions about immigration rules and procedures.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
0answers
4 views

Does anyone has a experience with Bobigny prefecture for OFII appointment?

I have completed my medical appointment and since then it’s been almost 5 weeks I haven’t heard from them. 1. I’d like to know if someone has completed the ofii interview recently. 2. I’d like to know ...
2
votes
1answer
42 views

UK Immigration Exit Rules

I'm currently working in UK with Tier-2 ICT visa, Can I stay for 3 or 4 days after my visa got expired in order to close my UK bank account, clear dues and finishing personal things if any?
0
votes
1answer
37 views

Entering US during greencard process

I live currently in Canada and my spouse in the US (but she stays with me for extended periods of time). She will apply for my greencard. As I understand, this works in two steps: My spouse files ...
2
votes
0answers
64 views

What is your legal status as PhD researcher in Spain?

I have a question that I have not found any related source, and my question is mostly focused on these group of people: "People of origin from Ibero-American countries, Andorra, the Philippines, ...
0
votes
1answer
24 views

How do I get documents Attested from Qatar Embassy in India?

I want to get my documents legalized from the Qatar embassy. I am from India. I heard that if we want to visit Qatar, at that time we have to complete the Qatar Embassy Attestation process in India. ...
0
votes
0answers
12 views

Australian Skilled Independent Visa - Employment Reference Letter

I am planning to apply for the Australian Skilled Independent Visa (189) this year. I am able to get the employment reference letter from the current company in the prescribed format by the Australian ...
0
votes
1answer
51 views

How do I get Kuwait Embassy Attestation in India?

I am looking for business opportunities in Kuwait, I am from India. I heard that if I want to go to Kuwait, I have to complete the Kuwait Embassy Attestation process in India. So can anyone guide me ...
1
vote
1answer
21 views

Switching job on EU blue card in Germany

I worked as Software Developer on EU Blue Card in Germany for 8 months. On green paper my company name was written as well. I wanted to switch job and Rathaus allowed me to switch and gave me new ...
0
votes
2answers
44 views

K1 or Tourist Visa

I, an American, am getting married to a Brazilian girl. She is natively from Brazil and lives there currently. We are getting married in the Spring of 2021 inside of the United States. Right now, she ...
0
votes
0answers
19 views

Filling BSF186 and BSF186a for first landing as a Canadian PR under express entry

Should I carry filled BSF186 and BSF186a forms myself? Is it mandatory? or can I just carry my own excel list with details? Can BSF186 alone be used for both "Goods accompanying" and "Goods to follow" ...
0
votes
2answers
59 views

How to calculate F4 age limit

My uncle filed for the F4 visa in 2004. The priority date is October 4th, 2004. At the time of the filing and priority date I was 9 years old (born on the 23rd of September 1994). I don't know the ...
2
votes
1answer
91 views

Verify UK citizenship

I read an article about UK settled status, and one group at risk of not getting settled status is people who believe they have UK citizenship and therefore need not apply for settled status, but ...
0
votes
1answer
38 views

F4 Visa Aged out 25 year old

My uncle filed for the f4 visa in 2007 for my father(beneficiary). The priority date is April 4th, 2007. At the time of the filing and priority date I was 12 years old at the time. The petition was ...
0
votes
0answers
40 views

Obtaining Permanent Residence in Canada

I'm an Indian citizen and an Indian Passport Holder and I wish to migrate to Canada for Permanent Residence. I'm an Engineering dropout means I don't have a degree and I don't have graduation too. ...
0
votes
1answer
31 views

Family reunification for a person who has a 1 year Titre de séjour salarié (France)

I want to know when I can start my family reunification after my change of student status to employee .... Or is it better to wait until the end of your first year as an employee. Because I have heard ...
0
votes
1answer
52 views

Why do we need certificate attestation?

I am looking for a job in Qatar and they informed me to attest my certificate and documents from the Qatar embassy. Do we need to do attestation for every country where want to go?
1
vote
0answers
15 views

New Zealand Accredited Employer Visa - Transfer?

I'm presently being hired under the Accredited Employer Work to Residence Visa and am wondering if I am hired by another Accredited employer, do I have to resubmit an application or my existing visa ...
1
vote
1answer
46 views

How can you register in another EU country as a job seeker?

I'm a Dutch citizen who is receiving temporary unemployment benefits. I will receive these benefits for 3 months. At the end of the 1st month of my benefits, I will move to Italy to look for a job. I ...
0
votes
2answers
43 views

Can you Work Remote under F1 STEM OPT?

I am an International student from India currently in my F1 STEM OPT Visa (valid till 2021). My company is in the process of applying to H1B Visa (failed to pick the lottery in the first attempt). My ...
0
votes
0answers
69 views

Request to expedite I-130 denied. Is there anything I can do?

Executive Summary: Q: Is there anything I can do to speed up the I-130 processing time at this juncture? Q: Is there any way my wife and son can return to the U.S. for a short period? Overview I ...
1
vote
0answers
40 views

Can you relocate to Taiwan after being deported from China?

My Ukranian girlfriend was recently deported from China for a minor offense. A training school arranging to take some kids on a tour to europe invited her to give basic Russian and Ukranian lessons to ...
0
votes
1answer
47 views

Request for advice - Validation of settlement permit during absence from Germany

I have a Niederlassungserlaubnis. I am planning to move to my home country for self employment and pursue an external part-time PhD from a German university (will visit Germany once a year for ...
2
votes
2answers
94 views

Netherlands: How can I get my kid enrolled in a reasonable international school in Amsterdam

I recently got an offer (5000 Euros per month after taxes) from one of the organization from Netherlands and planning to move to Netherlands with a family of 3 including 3.6 years old kid, I've ...
3
votes
0answers
35 views

Ex-EEA family member biometric card holder after Brexit

After a divorce with an EU national , Ive applied to retain my rights for residence and been granted a 5 year valid Biometric Residence card by UK Home office. The card I was sent is a residence card ...
1
vote
2answers
92 views

US Expat, married foreign girlfriend while on vacation in the US, returned to her home country together. Visa process

I live and work in Hong Kong as a US Citizen. In June of this year I attended a conference in the US, and after my girlfriend flew to the US on a valid tourist visa and we did a vacation trip around ...
1
vote
1answer
50 views

EU pre-settled status validity question

I am an EU national, I came to the UK in June 2018 and I have a full-time job since June. I am planning to apply for EU pre-settled status. will I get pre-settled status for 5 years from the date of ...
0
votes
1answer
60 views

Canada Express Entry Profile: Bank balance in your account

I am married but don't want to bring my wife along with me to Canada. Until I have fully functional set up there e.g. a Job, a Home, Schools identified for kids, etc. So how should I go ahead with ...
3
votes
1answer
52 views

UK - Tier 2 Unique case. 4 Days travel into UK - Can i face ban or any other consequences?

I was issued UK WP from India in Oct 2012 and BRP card was valid till 24th Oct,2017. In July 2017 as per my employer i had to move to Denmark and WP from Denmark was issued in Month of July, 2017. My ...
1
vote
1answer
22 views

Transfer from F1 to H1B without OPT, H1B got approved

I’m currently a second-year Ph.D. student holding an F1 visa. Due to the bad relationship with my advisor, I quit from the current Ph.D. program in April (actually, my adviser stop my funding to force ...
1
vote
1answer
68 views

Wrong Name in Social Secrity Card

I am new immigrant and I received my car with an error in the name. what to do ?
1
vote
1answer
27 views

Specific case scenario, when to apply for citizenship?

I want to apply for citizenship, and my case is as follows: I became a lawful permanent resident of the US on 07-31-2014, but l left the country for more than a year (from that date to 11-13-2015 the ...
0
votes
2answers
39 views

Information required on the Croatian Visa for Research Scholar/PhD

I got into University of Zagreb, Croatia as Early Research Scholar/PhD in Cleopatra Project of EU. I will be employed by the university and have received the hosting contract. I need help in applying ...
2
votes
0answers
32 views

Express entry profile doesn't ask for spouse information

I just created my express entry profile and in there I wasn't asked about my spouse's degree, IELTS results and working experience. It just asked if I'm married and then how much money I'd bring. ...
1
vote
1answer
145 views

Main Applicant’s children are aged out or not?

My aunt applied for the F4 US (Family Preference Immigrant Visa) 13 years ago for my mother and her family. Now that we have received our approved petition letter after 13 years, we’re not sure if ...
1
vote
0answers
28 views

My Language Certificate was not included in my UK visa application. Can it be rejected for this?

I uploaded all documents to the VFS Global platform, and according to the checklist I had to bring only two documents to the biometric appointment: my passport and my language certificate, so I did, ...
1
vote
1answer
403 views

New Zealand SMC Job Search Visa to Residence Visa

My wife is the main applicant, and we applied for SMC residence Visa for a family last year in September 2018. Yesterday got email stated offer Job Search Visa for my wife. I am very confused and ...
1
vote
1answer
38 views

Taxes for New Immigrant [closed]

I will enter Texas on immigrant visa, my wife is US citizen and she is unemployed for the last 2 years,how should I deal with the Taxes Authorities?
1
vote
2answers
76 views

CR1 Visa Issuance Date and US Entry Date . Which date to prevail?

I am outside USA and I have marriage based immigrant visa issued on March,2019 and valid till September, 2019. My Immigrant visa sticker in my passport shows my Immigrant Visa Category as CR1. I was ...
0
votes
0answers
24 views

Still need to file PERM as my H-1B is expiring by November

I'm currently on H-1B visa and it is expiring in Nov (6 years). My PERM will be Filed in a few weeks, but I do not have sufficient time to get approvals (PERM, I-140 & H-1B extension). My attorney ...
1
vote
1answer
118 views

How do me and my dad cope with my mom doing a disappearing act and stating she isn't coming back? [closed]

My mom has recently become an illegal immigrant in England; she's admitted it as such via her Instagram. She just upped and left, with no real warning; my dad is devastated. I'm 25/F and an only ...
0
votes
1answer
105 views

Country I've only been in for a while won't give me a police clearance certificate - what can I do about it?

I am going through a process to get a work permit for Canada, and I have been advised to get police clearance certificates for all countries where I've spent more than six months in the last few years....
1
vote
1answer
33 views

How many days before work permit expiry, we should travel to Canada in order to apply for extension without any problem?

I have a Canada work permit which is going to expire by august, how many days before work permit expiry i should travel to Canada in order to apply for extension without any problem ?
0
votes
0answers
27 views

Pre-requisites for Canadian PNP

Must I have a Job Offer or Canadian full-time education before applying for PNP?
1
vote
1answer
25 views

Changing from H-4 to F-1 visa. Will my EAD filing remain valid?

I will be changing from H-4 to F-1 visa in July-2019 (Visa appointment scheduled). But we applied for H-4 EAD around a month ago. Will my EAD filing remain valid? Do I need to withdraw the EAD filing? ...
1
vote
0answers
61 views

How to reapply for Canadian working visa (IEC) after rejection due to not submitting a document?

I have applied under one of my nationalities that had more favourable applicants/spots ratio. I received the invitation and have completed and submitted the application to my knowledge. My issue came ...
3
votes
2answers
132 views

Which of the below countries allow retired parents to migrate to the country?

I'm 25 years old, living in India, having Masters degree in Computer Engineering. I wish to know which of UK, Germany, Netherlands, Poland, Canada, USA countries would allow my retired parents to ...
0
votes
1answer
46 views

Canada’s Global Talent Stream employment and citizenship

I have a job offer from Mississauga, Ontario province, with GTS visa. Can one convert Canada’s Global Talent Stream employment into citizenship? If yes, at which age it is still possible to do so? I'm ...
0
votes
1answer
37 views

Correcting wrong photo in old granted UK tourist visa

I'm applying for a new visa to the UK. Previously, I've had two visas to the UK granted, and have never had a visa application rejected. 8.5 Years Ago... My first visa, issued roughly 8.5 years ago, ...
1
vote
1answer
60 views

Does a British citizen needs to work in the UK for applying spouse visa?

I have married to a British citizen in December 2018. He left after 10 days and applied to work in Saudi Arabia. His plan was to apply for my spouse visa from Saudi Arabia rather than the UK because ...
3
votes
1answer
37 views

Can an EB-3C Unskilled Green Card holder do Software Engineering work?

Can an EB-3C Unskilled Green Card holder lawfully do Software Engineering work? (May it be part-time or full-time) Is there going to be a problem if the old job and the new job’s nature and ...