Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [immigration]

Questions about immigration rules and procedures.

2
votes
1answer
39 views

Single Status Letter for the Netherlands

I may be relocating to the Netherlands and would like to take my unmarried partner with me. Part of the process is proving that we are both single. My state doesn't issue single status letters, so we'...
2
votes
1answer
35 views

UK Fiance visa: Do I need a Property Inspection Report?

Here is a list of things my fiance and I have as proof of Accommodation for his apartment that he owns and lives in: Title deed Council tax bill (stating he's the only one who lives there) ...
-1
votes
0answers
25 views

Can I use Doctor of Physics degree diploma without marks for WES to immigrate to Canada

I have 3 degrees in Physics, Bachelor (2000-2004), Master (2004-2006), and Doctorate (2006-2009). Now in my University (www.ysu.am) at the time I was a student we had courses only in Bachelor and ...
-1
votes
0answers
17 views

How can I keep F-1 OPT stem Extension If my Company wasn't E-verified while being paid?

Here is the situation: My initial OPT period ended on February 15th. I had applied for the STEM extension with Company A's name in December. Company A is enrolled in e-verify and everything is fine ...
1
vote
1answer
39 views

Tier 2 Restricted Certificate of Sponsorship is drafted and “Under Review”

Thanks in advance for reading. I'm hoping that someone can shed some light on the Tier 2 UK visa process which seems to have become overly convoluted at the hands of my employer. I prepared my own ...
1
vote
1answer
52 views

What are the Red card requirements for Venezuelans?

I have heard that Spain has some "humanitarian visa" for people flying out of horrible countries like Venezuela… The name of that is "tarjeta roja" or red card. Does anyone can tell me what ...
2
votes
1answer
27 views

UK Fiance visa: Does my American Master's degree need to be recognized by UK NARIC?

I am applying for the Fiance visa in the UK and I need to prove my knowledge of English. I'm originally from Brazil which means my native language is Portuguese, however, I have a MFA degree from an ...
2
votes
1answer
31 views

Indian Passport with F1 visa not stamped upon entry to the US(I-94 is up to date). Will it be a problem when I apply for H1B?

I recently entered the US after my vacation in India. My port of entry was Boston and I live in Portland, OR. After reaching home, I noticed that I am missing the entry US stamp. I am currently in the ...
1
vote
0answers
19 views

Time-frame of cap exemption & validity of a new H-1B visa for former H-1B holder

I have a specific question regarding the time-frame of cap exemption granted for former H1-B visa holders. I have read various conflicting/confusing articles on this online that the time-frames become ...
2
votes
0answers
16 views

Dependants of ancestral visa

I was hoping someone could help me , I am currently applying for my ancestral visa and I am stuck on which visa type and sub type to choose on the visa4uk site for my kids . For my husband I choose ...
2
votes
1answer
130 views

ACS Australia Skill Assessment: does relevant work experience during bachelor studies count?

Imagine the situation: Let's say I obtained my Computer Science Bachelor degree in June 2017 (I was a full-time student). During my studies I started working as a full-time (30 h/w) researcher in an ...
2
votes
1answer
97 views

Already have a priority date for Green Card, but planning to be jobless for half a year, what happens to my priority date?

I'm a Canadian working in the US on the TN status. I already have a priority date from the I-140 approval notice, the I-797. However, I plan to leave my job, go back to Canada and come back to the US ...
0
votes
1answer
60 views

Is it possible to study in a country for more than 5 years for graduate studies, and then apply for citizenship?

The question is Is it possible to study in a European country for more than 5 years for graduate studies, and then apply for citizenship ? This country can also be Japan, Singapore, Australia, ...
0
votes
1answer
28 views

I need specific details about ielts test special requirements

I'm a 28 year old man who is suffering from Cerebral Palsy and I'm looking for an expert guy in the filled of ielts test special requirement as my condition is somehow unique due to problems like: ...
4
votes
1answer
46 views

Cerebral palsy and IELTS

I'm suffering from Cerebral palsy and I want to participate in IELTS exam, but as I have certain problems like: missing the lines while reading, being slow in writing and having spasm attacks during ...
0
votes
0answers
24 views

Should I disclose information about my house for deemed acquisition/disposition purposes in Canada?

I am in the process of migrating to Canada and I was asked to disclose my assets in my home country by my tax advisors. I do have a house there which was registered to my name from my mother's. Should ...
2
votes
2answers
101 views

previous unlawful stay in UK- how can my husband ( non EU) get family visa

My husband had been overstaying in the UK for many years before his voluntary departure. Now that we are married, I would like him to join me here in UK, based on the fact that I am EU citizen and ...
1
vote
0answers
28 views

Immigration extra baggage allowance

If I am immigrating from South Africa to New Zealand, are there any airlines that will allow extra baggage? Which airlines would?
2
votes
0answers
33 views

Apply for new ICT visa and cancel Tier 2 General visa

I have already got UK Tier 2 General visa am currently based in India. However on handing over my notice my company (in India) has agreed to send me via UK ICT Long term visa. Please let me know the ...
0
votes
0answers
31 views

E2 Visa company converted from LLC to C-Corp

I'm just about to apply for a E2 visa for my LLC corp formed in Wyoming. I've been accepted into a startup accelerator program that requires us to be a C-Corp. Will changing the companies structure ...
1
vote
0answers
37 views

Australian Computing Society accessment for a Phd in Computing, BSc in Physics

I am thinking of moving to Australia (Occupation: 261311 - Analyst Programmer). I have a BSc and MSc in physics. After that I enrolled into a research phd program in Computer Science in the UK. ...
1
vote
0answers
24 views

Whether I will be allowed to enter Europe with year long Schengen Visa when my UK brp is expiring in 50 days

I am an Indian working on Tier 2 Visa in UK, my BRP is valid till 26th April,2019 I have Schengen Visa which is valid till Dec,2019 and I got this Visa in London itself. I am planning for a trip to ...
0
votes
1answer
218 views

F4 inquiry about children

I applied for an F4 immigration for my family and I in 2006. I recently got an email from the NVC stating that it was time to pay the fees and start collecting my documents which i was pleased to ...
1
vote
1answer
62 views

Alternative routes to entering the US without Marriage

as a little background I'm a Canadian wanting to enter the US to spend more time with my love and have been engaged in a relationship for over the past 3 years. We're both very hesitant to get up ...
2
votes
1answer
44 views

Can a non-Indian spouse claim rights/share in Indian financial establishments/properties on divorce?

I am a divorced Indian citizen in USA and have grown up kids in India. I am going to get married to a non-Indian citizen in USA. She has German citizenship and will still have her German citizenship ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

Does I-140 application submission/rejection affect future US non-immigrant visa applications?

I am in the process of applying for immigration I-140 through EB-1B Outstanding researcher category; I haven't submitted the application yet. EB-1B being EB-1B, the burden of proof is on me and the ...
1
vote
1answer
66 views

May a VWP Violator Later Be Sponsored?

I overstayed my vwp for almost 2 years and I got removed from the United states and I got an email from the department of homeland security that I can not enter or attempt to enter the us for the next ...
2
votes
0answers
27 views

UK Tier 5 Youth Moblity visa never used and is expired, what can I do ?

I'm a Canadian citizen and got a Tier 5 Youth Moblity visa 2 years ago as I thought I would need it but a last minute change made me stay in Canada. This means my visa is no longer valid and has ...
5
votes
1answer
33 views

Okay to enter the US with an existing B2 visa after being married with the intention to file for a green card?

Any problem with entering on a B2 after being married abroad, then filing for change in status? Spouse is US citizen.
1
vote
0answers
30 views

New Zealand Residence Visa under SMC

Can I apply New Zealand Residence Visa under SMC? I am married and have two kids. I want to apply Residence only for me. If I get RV, then I would like to initiate RV for my family. Is it possible? ...
1
vote
1answer
19 views

Where do I ask for a verification of de-registration?

After living in the Netherlands for several years (and being pretty active on expats.SX as well...) - I've left, earlier this year. Now, I've de-registered myself as a resident, by filing a ...
1
vote
1answer
64 views

Is it possible to enter Canada again after being given removal order?

I was a student in Canada from 2014-2016, I deserted college program in 2015 due to severe depression and couldn't continue the program but I stayed back in Canada till mid 2016 without knowing I ...
3
votes
1answer
142 views

UK citizen: how do I return to the UK with Kenyan husband and daughter?

My family and I are British citizens. We moved to Kenya in 2011 for a change of atmosphere and new environment from our busy life in London. A few years on and in 2016, I got married to a Kenyan ...
1
vote
1answer
62 views

Can a teenage runaway get refugee status or migrate?

If a teenager runs away because they have an emergency, for example, their parents are threatening to kill them, would the US Embassy in the UAE help them migrate?
1
vote
0answers
40 views

EU Applying for Irish Citizenship, parent never had Foreign Birth Registration certification

I'm applying for my Irish Citizenship form the UK so that I can live and work there. I believe I qualify for Irish citizenship because of the following: a) I was born outside of Ireland before the ...
3
votes
1answer
42 views

EEA family permit form - how to answer when/where did you first meet if we met online?

On the EEA family permit form it asks: When did you first meet X? Where did you first meet X? I don't understand what to answer here because we first met online on the internet. Or do we have to ...
2
votes
0answers
35 views

Does changing the residence permit, to Blue Card would help me for migration to Germany?

I got my MSc. Software engineering in Estonia. When i graduated, i received a new residence permit for 5 years (which is not a Blue Card). Generally, I received my residence permit because, I got a ...
2
votes
0answers
59 views

What is required for a British citizen to return to the UK with Indonesian spouse and children?

What are the rules? My son is living in Bali with his Indonesian wife of almost 9 years. Within the next year or two, he is hoping to move back to the UK with his wife and children and settle here. ...
2
votes
0answers
34 views

Non EU student(Indian), studying at German university,planning to do an internship in Netherlands company

I am a non EU student living and studying in Germany. I am looking at internships(for 6 months) in Netherlands and I was wondering the immigration procedures involved for me? Thank you.
1
vote
0answers
30 views

Traveling to the US on a B1/B2 visa with consular green card processing pending

My spouse is submitting form I-130 to USCIS on my behalf in the coming weeks. Since we're living in Brazil, we will go through consular processing in Rio de Janeiro after NVS gets back to us, probably ...
2
votes
1answer
93 views

Transferring money from mom's account for Express entry proof of funds

I have an express entry profile but at the moment I do not have 13000 CAD in my bank account to show as proof of funds. When I receive the invitation, would it be possible for me to transfer account ...
2
votes
1answer
94 views

How can I get a work visa for US?

I'm a tech engineer and want to work in the US but I am struggling to get a work visa. I don't understand which visas I would be eligible for or how to obtain them.
1
vote
1answer
68 views

Quitting job under Tier 2 UK and entering as tourist

I'm thinking of quitting my job in the UK. I have a Tier 2 work visa valid until May 2019. I have plans to return to the US in March as my husband has secured a work visa in my home country. If I ...
1
vote
0answers
53 views

Surinder Singh still viable route for UK

I am a retired UK citizen with adequate pensions and investments, my wife is a US citizen. We wish to spend half the year in the US and half in the UK. The UK right of residence procedure would appear ...
1
vote
1answer
38 views

travelling out of country on L1B while TN i-129 petition is submitted

My current employer got me the L1B. However, they were not interested to sponsor me for Green Card. In the meantime, I got an offer from another Fortune 500 employer that is willing to sponsor me, but ...
3
votes
2answers
46 views

Will F3 family-based petition affect the B2 visa application of my wife and infant child?

Here is my situation: My father (US Citizen) has filed a family-based petition for me 2 years back after I was newly married. I now fall under Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters ...
4
votes
1answer
92 views

Will applying a US diversity lottery (Green Card) program affect my future visa requests?

Will applying a US diversity lottery (Green Card) program affect my future visa requests, especially if I am going to apply for a J1 internship visa next year? I am going to apply for green card but ...
1
vote
0answers
32 views

Different dates on passport and birth certificate, which one should I use for the DV lottery?

The birth dates written on my passport and birth certificate do not match. The actual date is written on the birth certificate, but on the passport, 1/1 is written instead of the actual month and day (...
1
vote
0answers
34 views

Are the parents of an EU Blue Card holder eligible for a family reunification visa?

What are the rules for that would allow the parents of a Blue Card holder to immigrate to Germany?
3
votes
2answers
76 views

What name of the city should I use when I participate in the US Diversity Visa, if the name of the city has changed since birth?

Help page says: Note: If the name of your birth country has changed, select the name by which the country is currently known. Instruction says: Use the name of the country currently used for ...