Questions tagged [immigration]

Questions about immigration rules and procedures.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
1answer
31 views

Canada’s Global Talent Stream employment and citizenship

I have a job offer from Mississauga, Ontario province, with GTS visa. Can one convert Canada’s Global Talent Stream employment into citizenship? If yes, at which age it is still possible to do so? I'm ...
1
vote
1answer
27 views

Taxes for New Immigrant

I will enter Texas on immigrant visa, my wife is US citizen and she is unemployed for the last 2 years,how should I deal with the Taxes Authorities?
-1
votes
0answers
23 views

Working visa extension

If you are under the sponsorship of your current company and you need to extend your visa as you are a foreigner, what happens if the visa does not come out on time, and in fact comes out after the ...
0
votes
1answer
88 views

Country I've only been in for a while won't give me a police clearance certificate - what can I do about it?

I am going through a process to get a work permit for Canada, and I have been advised to get police clearance certificates for all countries where I've spent more than six months in the last few years....
1
vote
2answers
51 views

CR1 Visa Issuance Date and US Entry Date . Which date to prevail?

I am outside USA and I have marriage based immigrant visa issued on March,2019 and valid till September, 2019. My Immigrant visa sticker in my passport shows my Immigrant Visa Category as CR1. I was ...
2
votes
2answers
218 views

Should I have ECA before submitting EOI in SINP?

I have lodged and submitted an EOI a week ago, and received an ITA the day after. The problem is, I hadn’t ECA and Professional Status(licensure) at the time I was submitting the EOI but I mistakenly ...
0
votes
3answers
4k views

Australian student visa rejected because of GTE. Will it affect New Zealand student visa?

My Australian student visa was rejected on GTE (Genuine Temporary Entrant) grounds. Will it affect a New Zealand student visa? Also, do I need to declare that I have had a previous student visa ...
0
votes
0answers
23 views

Still need to file PERM as my H-1B is expiring by November

I'm currently on H-1B visa and it is expiring in Nov (6 years). My PERM will be Filed in a few weeks, but I do not have sufficient time to get approvals (PERM, I-140 & H-1B extension). My attorney ...
1
vote
1answer
107 views

How do me and my dad cope with my mom doing a disappearing act and stating she isn't coming back? [closed]

My mom has recently become an illegal immigrant in England; she's admitted it as such via her Instagram. She just upped and left, with no real warning; my dad is devastated. I'm 25/F and an only ...
1
vote
1answer
28 views

How many days before work permit expiry, we should travel to Canada in order to apply for extension without any problem?

I have a Canada work permit which is going to expire by august, how many days before work permit expiry i should travel to Canada in order to apply for extension without any problem ?
2
votes
2answers
71 views

EEA Family Permit Supporting Documents

I have recently applied for an EEA Family Permit for my mom. I'm a Dutch National and will be migrating to the UK tin the next few weeks. The application process was rather quite simple and easy, but ...
0
votes
0answers
24 views

Pre-requisites for Canadian PNP

Must I have a Job Offer or Canadian full-time education before applying for PNP?
1
vote
1answer
25 views

Changing from H-4 to F-1 visa. Will my EAD filing remain valid?

I will be changing from H-4 to F-1 visa in July-2019 (Visa appointment scheduled). But we applied for H-4 EAD around a month ago. Will my EAD filing remain valid? Do I need to withdraw the EAD filing? ...
3
votes
2answers
108 views

Which of the below countries allow retired parents to migrate to the country?

I'm 25 years old, living in India, having Masters degree in Computer Engineering. I wish to know which of UK, Germany, Netherlands, Poland, Canada, USA countries would allow my retired parents to ...
1
vote
0answers
33 views

How to reapply for Canadian working visa (IEC) after rejection due to not submitting a document?

I have applied under one of my nationalities that had more favourable applicants/spots ratio. I received the invitation and have completed and submitted the application to my knowledge. My issue came ...
1
vote
1answer
56 views

Does a British citizen needs to work in the UK for applying spouse visa?

I have married to a British citizen in December 2018. He left after 10 days and applied to work in Saudi Arabia. His plan was to apply for my spouse visa from Saudi Arabia rather than the UK because ...
1
vote
1answer
745 views

Sample Work Experience Letter for ACS Skills Assessment

I am new to the whole skill-based immigration process for the Australian PR (specifically skilled independent visa subclass 189). For the work experience verification letter needed, i have read posts ...
0
votes
1answer
33 views

Correcting wrong photo in old granted UK tourist visa

I'm applying for a new visa to the UK. Previously, I've had two visas to the UK granted, and have never had a visa application rejected. 8.5 Years Ago... My first visa, issued roughly 8.5 years ago, ...
3
votes
1answer
34 views

Can an EB-3C Unskilled Green Card holder do Software Engineering work?

Can an EB-3C Unskilled Green Card holder lawfully do Software Engineering work? (May it be part-time or full-time) Is there going to be a problem if the old job and the new job’s nature and ...
2
votes
1answer
370 views

ACS Australia Skill Assessment: does relevant work experience during bachelor studies count?

Imagine the situation: Let's say I obtained my Computer Science Bachelor degree in June 2017 (I was a full-time student). During my studies I started working as a full-time (30 h/w) researcher in an ...
1
vote
1answer
33 views

Can I change employer while H-1B petition is pending? I am currently in the US on F1?

I am currently on f1 Visa and graduating in May. My H1b with consular processing has been applied by my future employer. Now I have a very good offer from another employer. Can I change the ...
2
votes
2answers
125 views

(How) Can I Re-Enter The USA? (Former Green Card Holder)

I really want to return to the USA for a better quality of life than the UK (in my opinion). My situation is very unique and I want to know if I have a chance (or possibly an advantage) to use my ...
0
votes
0answers
171 views

VFS Global: GWF Reference Number not recognized?

I'm applying for UK fiance visa, have booked appointment on visa4uk website but can't seem to register with VFS Global online using my GWF number. Instead, they generate an 11 digit number that starts ...
1
vote
1answer
102 views

Visa application for non EEA members

I am applying for an EEA family permit with my one-year-old son to the UK, so we can relocate and settle with my husband. How do I fill my son's form since he is one year old? Because the question's ...
1
vote
0answers
12 views

Small error in employer's name for CPT application

I'm an international grad student in USA. I will be starting my summer internship at "XYZ Technology". However, on my new I-20 there seems to be a small clerical error. The employer's name is printed ...
1
vote
2answers
85 views

Can I live in Russia for the whole 3 years on a 3 year multiple entry visa?

I posted this on the travel section and they told me to repost in here for visa questions. I'm an American, considering moving to Russia for a little bit, is there any restriction on that 3 year ...
1
vote
0answers
32 views

How may a Blue Card applicant bring non-EU unmarried partner to Poland

I am trying to find out how I can bring my unmarried partner to Poland to live with me. I am in the process of handing in my documents for a Blue Card application. I am a New Zealand citizen. I ...
0
votes
1answer
48 views

Should I disclose information about my house for deemed acquisition/disposition purposes in Canada?

I am in the process of migrating to Canada and I was asked to disclose my assets in my home country by my tax advisors. I do have a house there which was registered to my name from my mother's. Should ...
4
votes
2answers
628 views

We are applying for Canadian Express entry. How to I (the spouse) apply for jobs whilst waiting for PR?

We have signed up for Canadian Express Entry. My wife is the lead applicant as she has the most points. I am named as the spouse. We both have over 7.5 in each of our IELTS tests. We've done our ...
2
votes
1answer
50 views

Single Status Letter for the Netherlands

I may be relocating to the Netherlands and would like to take my unmarried partner with me. Part of the process is proving that we are both single. My state doesn't issue single status letters, so we'...
2
votes
1answer
45 views

UK Fiance visa: Do I need a Property Inspection Report?

Here is a list of things my fiance and I have as proof of Accommodation for his apartment that he owns and lives in: Title deed Council tax bill (stating he's the only one who lives there) ...
10
votes
2answers
8k views

Do I need a degree in field I am working in (IT) to apply for Australia Skilled visa as a software engineer or any degree is enough?

I have a degree in Civil Engineering and want to apply to the Australia Skilled visa, I didn't know what exactly type of visa will be better for me but looks like Australia Skilled Independent visa: ...
1
vote
0answers
34 views

Can I use Doctor of Physics degree diploma without marks for WES to immigrate to Canada

I have 3 degrees in Physics, Bachelor (2000-2004), Master (2004-2006), and Doctorate (2006-2009). Now in my University (www.ysu.am) at the time I was a student we had courses only in Bachelor and ...
1
vote
1answer
52 views

Tier 2 Restricted Certificate of Sponsorship is drafted and “Under Review”

Thanks in advance for reading. I'm hoping that someone can shed some light on the Tier 2 UK visa process which seems to have become overly convoluted at the hands of my employer. I prepared my own ...
1
vote
1answer
58 views

What are the Red card requirements for Venezuelans?

I have heard that Spain has some "humanitarian visa" for people flying out of horrible countries like Venezuela… The name of that is "tarjeta roja" or red card. Does anyone can tell me what ...
2
votes
1answer
30 views

UK Fiance visa: Does my American Master's degree need to be recognized by UK NARIC?

I am applying for the Fiance visa in the UK and I need to prove my knowledge of English. I'm originally from Brazil which means my native language is Portuguese, however, I have a MFA degree from an ...
1
vote
0answers
19 views

Time-frame of cap exemption & validity of a new H-1B visa for former H-1B holder

I have a specific question regarding the time-frame of cap exemption granted for former H1-B visa holders. I have read various conflicting/confusing articles on this online that the time-frames become ...
2
votes
1answer
34 views

Indian Passport with F1 visa not stamped upon entry to the US(I-94 is up to date). Will it be a problem when I apply for H1B?

I recently entered the US after my vacation in India. My port of entry was Boston and I live in Portland, OR. After reaching home, I noticed that I am missing the entry US stamp. I am currently in the ...
2
votes
0answers
24 views

Dependants of ancestral visa

I was hoping someone could help me , I am currently applying for my ancestral visa and I am stuck on which visa type and sub type to choose on the visa4uk site for my kids . For my husband I choose ...
2
votes
1answer
101 views

Already have a priority date for Green Card, but planning to be jobless for half a year, what happens to my priority date?

I'm a Canadian working in the US on the TN status. I already have a priority date from the I-140 approval notice, the I-797. However, I plan to leave my job, go back to Canada and come back to the US ...
0
votes
1answer
64 views

Is it possible to study in a country for more than 5 years for graduate studies, and then apply for citizenship?

The question is Is it possible to study in a European country for more than 5 years for graduate studies, and then apply for citizenship ? This country can also be Japan, Singapore, Australia, ...
1
vote
1answer
99 views

Travel to Canada for vacation using PR when Residency Obligation not met

I'm working in USA on work visa and have a Canadian PR (Mar 2013 - Mar 2018). But I have never been to Canada since I got our PR and have not met the Residency Obligation (RO) which is to stay in ...
4
votes
1answer
48 views

Cerebral palsy and IELTS

I'm suffering from Cerebral palsy and I want to participate in IELTS exam, but as I have certain problems like: missing the lines while reading, being slow in writing and having spasm attacks during ...
0
votes
1answer
28 views

I need specific details about ielts test special requirements

I'm a 28 year old man who is suffering from Cerebral Palsy and I'm looking for an expert guy in the filled of ielts test special requirement as my condition is somehow unique due to problems like: ...
2
votes
2answers
117 views

previous unlawful stay in UK- how can my husband ( non EU) get family visa

My husband had been overstaying in the UK for many years before his voluntary departure. Now that we are married, I would like him to join me here in UK, based on the fact that I am EU citizen and ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

Immigration extra baggage allowance

If I am immigrating from South Africa to New Zealand, are there any airlines that will allow extra baggage? Which airlines would?
3
votes
0answers
37 views

Apply for new ICT visa and cancel Tier 2 General visa

I have already got UK Tier 2 General visa am currently based in India. However on handing over my notice my company (in India) has agreed to send me via UK ICT Long term visa. Please let me know the ...
0
votes
0answers
31 views

E2 Visa company converted from LLC to C-Corp

I'm just about to apply for a E2 visa for my LLC corp formed in Wyoming. I've been accepted into a startup accelerator program that requires us to be a C-Corp. Will changing the companies structure ...
1
vote
0answers
26 views

Whether I will be allowed to enter Europe with year long Schengen Visa when my UK brp is expiring in 50 days

I am an Indian working on Tier 2 Visa in UK, my BRP is valid till 26th April,2019 I have Schengen Visa which is valid till Dec,2019 and I got this Visa in London itself. I am planning for a trip to ...
0
votes
1answer
681 views

F4 inquiry about children

I applied for an F4 immigration for my family and I in 2006. I recently got an email from the NVC stating that it was time to pay the fees and start collecting my documents which i was pleased to ...