Questions tagged [immigration]

Questions about immigration rules and procedures.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
8
votes
2answers
4k views

Do I need a degree in IT to apply for an EU Blue Card as a software engineer or is any degree enough?

I am software engineer with 5 years of experience in Russia, have a Degree in Civil Engineering and want try to apply to the Blue Card program (country I am most interested is Germany). I have read ...
1
vote
0answers
173 views

Requirements for B1 and L1b visa

I am an employee of a British company, an IT consultancy that trains and hires software developers to employ them as contractors for their clients. I am resident in the UK but I have an Italian ...
5
votes
2answers
30k views

Query on IELTS score for express entry visa Canada

I am a database administrator with 7+ years experience and final qualification is Masters of computer applications. This is my IELTS Score and am the primary applicant Speaking: 6.0 Listening: 7.0 ...
2
votes
1answer
68 views

Citizenship limitations for E2 visa

The company I currently work for is British and I'm resident in the UK but I have an Italian passport. My company wants to bring me to their office in the US with an E2 visa but they believe that they ...
3
votes
1answer
12k views

EEA family permit & EEA National Registration Certificate Number

Good day all. I am polish national living in UK. My wife is about to apply for an EEA FP to join me. In the application they ask for my EEA National Registration Certificate Number, I do not have ...
5
votes
2answers
12k views

How can my non-EU citizen wife settle with me in the UK?

I am an EU citizen, married to non-EU citizen. We currently live in the Caribbean and are planning on moving shortly to London. What will I have to do to enable my wife to accompany, and stay with ...
2
votes
1answer
473 views

Query on comprehensive ranking system - Express Entry

I have two IELTS score with two attempts. ability Listening Reading Writing Speaking IELTS Test 1 6.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 IELTS Test2 6.0 ...
22
votes
15answers
14k views

What countries offer descendant citizenship (by blood) further back than 1 generation?

Most countries can offer citizenship to people with at least one parent that is currently a citizen. What countries' (if any) nationality laws exist that will allow citizenship by blood for people ...
11
votes
2answers
8k views

Do I need a degree in field I am working in (IT) to apply for Australia Skilled visa as a software engineer or any degree is enough?

I have a degree in Civil Engineering and want to apply to the Australia Skilled visa, I didn't know what exactly type of visa will be better for me but looks like Australia Skilled Independent visa: ...
4
votes
2answers
2k views

How to help my mother in law migrate - no lawyer wanted!

I asked here: https://meta.stackexchange.com/questions/253625/site-to-ask-about-visas-immigration-asylum-seeking and was recommended to ask here on this site. Basically me and my wife are both US ...
5
votes
1answer
2k views

Do I need to be employed at the moment of AOS interview for my employment-based EB1?

I just received a notice from USCIS for my employment-based EB1b green card interview, set for mid-April. I already left my previous job, and am currently unemployed, searching for another job. ...
3
votes
2answers
179 views

EEA Family permit and UK referendum [duplicate]

My wife was recently granted an EEA FP but it is valid from the 21st of June she is only able to get a flight to the UK for the 23rd. If the UK leave the EU will it be a problem for her to get a ...
8
votes
1answer
3k views

How to bring partner over to Germany as a non-EU citizen, German Permanent Resident?

I currently live in the US, but I have permanent residency in Germany. I'm neither a US or EU citizen. My partner is a US citizen. I'd like to move back to Germany and bring my partner along. We're ...
5
votes
1answer
752 views

Under which clause can I get back Australian Visa application fee if SkillSelect or ASC calculated my points wrong?

I have applied for Australian visa 189 first assessing agency is ACS (Australian Computer Society) which assessed me as suitable for migration Then I have submitted all the paperwork (IELTS, ACS ...
2
votes
1answer
895 views

H1B Transfer Before Oct 1st

Right now on STEM OPT, valid till 10/28/2016, applied for further 7 months extension Working full time for Company A, applied for H1B, not picked Company B also applied for H1B, which GOT PICKED Now ...
1
vote
1answer
145 views

Main Applicant’s children are aged out or not?

My aunt applied for the F4 US (Family Preference Immigrant Visa) 13 years ago for my mother and her family. Now that we have received our approved petition letter after 13 years, we’re not sure if ...
9
votes
1answer
40k views

Experience Reference Letter for ACS Skill Assessment (for 189 type Visa)

I am planning to apply for Australian PR and the 1st step I got to do is "ACS Skill Assessment" by uploading my PASSPORT, DEGREE CERTIFICATE and WORK EXPERIENCE LETTER. My question is regarding Work ...
17
votes
5answers
3k views

Dealing with depression

As one of the people who have immigrated to another country I recall the initial years of that process as rather depressing if not clinically most definitely psychologically. Are there any tips or ...
1
vote
1answer
2k views

Quebec skilled worker program 2015

I had been through the newsletter about QSWP program that is yet to launch in month of April, 2015. As per the selection factors given here, below is my score chart as single applicant, Education: ...
9
votes
2answers
2k views

What can be done when a country doesn't have Birth Certificates?

I asked this earlier: How to help my mother in law migrate - no lawyer wanted! Thanks to many it has led me to at least print the form and understand the requirements. It appears based on the USCIS ...
7
votes
4answers
56k views

What countries are easy for a US citizen to move to? [closed]

Are there any countries that are easy for a US citizen to move to? With "easy" I am here not referring to aspects such as that the country is located geographically near continental USA. Rather I am ...
5
votes
2answers
2k views

Can a foreign spouse move to US immediately after wedding?

I am a US citizen who lives and works in the US. My fiance is a Greek citizen who currently lives in Greece. We intend to get married in Greece later this year and then she will join me as a permanent ...
5
votes
1answer
98 views

I have an approved H1B petition, but my employer has stopped hiring. Can I get it transferred to a new employer?

My 2017 H1B petition is approved with a validity of one year. It is valid until Oct 2017. But my H1B sponsor has stopped hiring and so I did't go for stamping yet. I have a L1B and current working ...
5
votes
1answer
234 views

Permanent immigration with academics - is this possible?

I just completed my undergraduate BSc degree in Pure Mathematics and Applied Mathematics in my home country (South Africa). I am continuing my studies next year and starting my postgraduate studies (...
5
votes
1answer
122 views

What's the maximum time to leave once student status expires

If a non-citizen of the US has been able to live in the country for some time under a student visa, and their educational program ends, how long do they have to leave the country (e.g. before forced ...
4
votes
1answer
56 views

Cerebral palsy and IELTS

I'm suffering from Cerebral palsy and I want to participate in IELTS exam, but as I have certain problems like: missing the lines while reading, being slow in writing and having spasm attacks during ...
4
votes
1answer
117 views

Relocating to the UK with spouse

My mother- and father-in-law are permanently relocating to the UK. My father in law is a British citizen, and has resided in the US for the past 20+ years. My mother in law is a US citizen. It is to ...
4
votes
1answer
140 views

How do the new 'Right to Rent' checks affect people wanting to rent accommodation in the UK?

Sections 20-37 of the Immigration Act 2014 require landlords to check the immigration status of their prospective tenants - and all prospective occupants over 18 - before they let out a property. ...
4
votes
1answer
83 views

Will my US immigration time duration effects, if my parents come back to pakistan

My parents have been living in US since 2 years and they are green card holder, but not have citizenship now. I have applied for US immigration on base of my father who is currently doing job there ...
3
votes
2answers
129 views

Previous unlawful stay in UK - How can my husband (non-EU) get family visa?

My husband had been overstaying in the UK for many years before his voluntary departure. Now that we are married, I would like him to join me here in UK, based on the fact that I am EU citizen and ...
3
votes
1answer
2k views

Can I bring my mother to Republic of Ireland?

I would like some advice regarding immigration for my mother who is dependent on me. She lives in Pakistan and she is 56, divorced, all her children including me are British citizen and are settled ...
3
votes
1answer
306 views

French Citizenship and article 30-3 of the Civil Code

My father was born to a French woman but adopted shortly after birth by Americans. My father died young, before the expiration of the 50 year restriction mentioned in 30-3 of the civil code. I am only ...
2
votes
2answers
304 views

EEA Family Permit Supporting Documents

I have recently applied for an EEA Family Permit for my mom. I'm a Dutch National and will be migrating to the UK tin the next few weeks. The application process was rather quite simple and easy, but ...
2
votes
1answer
108 views

Adjustment of status from OPT to I-130 - petitioner's involvement and status

I came to the United States on F1 (Student Visa) in 2015 and I graduated from school. I then got OPT (Optional Practical Training) and an Employment Authorization Card. I am working legally right now. ...
1
vote
1answer
19 views

Where do I ask for a verification of de-registration?

After living in the Netherlands for several years (and being pretty active on expats.SX as well...) - I've left, earlier this year. Now, I've de-registered myself as a resident, by filing a ...
0
votes
2answers
554 views

Why is moving to the US easier for some foreigners and harder for others? [closed]

I was travelling in the US and saw a lot of foreign people from countries like Mexico, Israel, China and India who don't have any specific academic degree and don't speak English properly. They ...