We’re rewarding the question askers & reputations are being recalculated! Read more.

Questions tagged [immigration]

Questions about immigration rules and procedures.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
51 views

Would an immigration case be opened if some required documents are missing?

My brother and I applied few months ago for immigration to Canada, we paid a lawyer to handle the process. We had to provide him with many papers, he needs two more papers which we didn't give yet ...
1
vote
1answer
1k views

Sample Work Experience Letter for ACS Skills Assessment

I am new to the whole skill-based immigration process for the Australian PR (specifically skilled independent visa subclass 189). For the work experience verification letter needed, i have read posts ...
1
vote
1answer
79 views

Disabled UK Citizen

In Liverpool -1973, my brother (Geoff) was disabled in a car accident. Shortly afterwards, our family emigrated to Canada. If Geoff moves back to the UK, will he be eligible for health care and ...
4
votes
1answer
58 views

Can a US greencard winner re-enter alone or can extend of family members visa enter time after 6 month is over?

As a greencard winner(diversity visa 2018) family father, all members got visas but 6 months time is over for my family members except me. Let me explain details. I bought fly tickets to all of us. I ...
2
votes
0answers
38 views

If I marry an EU citizen in Sweden, how can I get a resident permit?

I am a non-eu citizen and my girlfriend is an eu citizen. We both came to Sweden last month and now we are planning to get married in Sweden. How do I get a resident permit? We already got the ...
1
vote
1answer
137 views

How can I legally enter EU countries ? How do I cancel my entry ban?

I am from Serbia and I overstayed in Malta, I spent 5,5 months there eventhough I am allowed 90 days. They deported me back to my country and the only paper I have got so far is the paper for ...
1
vote
0answers
124 views

I am on B1/B2 visa and want to open a credit union account in the US. Can I apply for ITIN to do this? Is this a bad idea?

I am on a B1/B2 visa and want to open a Boeing Employee Credit Union (BECU) checking/savings account in Washington State. My purpose is so that I could have a checking/savings account with 0 USD ...
1
vote
1answer
45 views

Marriage Visitor Visa - Eventually Settle in UK (US Citizen)

I'm a US citizen intending on marrying my UK citizen fiancé. However, I'm not sure whether my situation will fall under a Marriage Visitor Visit or a Fiancé Visa. I'm still a little new to this but I ...
0
votes
1answer
35 views

How to obtain B1/B2 for spouse of U.S citizen

I was born in The United States and I have lived in Ukraine for a long time. Well(over 2 years) I have lived here long enough to speak the language and get married. I would like my family to meet my ...
2
votes
2answers
322 views

Should I have ECA before submitting EOI in SINP?

I have lodged and submitted an EOI a week ago, and received an ITA the day after. The problem is, I hadn’t ECA and Professional Status(licensure) at the time I was submitting the EOI but I mistakenly ...
1
vote
1answer
70 views

Exercising my treaty rights

My sister and I are both eligible for British passport due to our father having been British. We live in South Africa with my mum. We would like to move to Ireland within the next 18 months, I am 16 ...
2
votes
1answer
29 views

When should my spouse file i-485 (her visa expires in 1 month)

I have applied for NIW program and decided to file my I-485 before my I-140 is approved. However, my spouse who is on F1-OPT visa is still waiting for her H-1B visa to be issued. Her OPT will be ...
1
vote
2answers
92 views

Can I live in Russia for the whole 3 years on a 3 year multiple entry visa?

I posted this on the travel section and they told me to repost in here for visa questions. I'm an American, considering moving to Russia for a little bit, is there any restriction on that 3 year ...
3
votes
1answer
44 views

is it possible to change visitor visa of US into Student visa without leaving the country

I am on B1/B2 visa and was planning to change into f1 visa. is it possible to change staying in US
3
votes
1answer
36 views

Processing time after notice of approval

I am on an F-1 visa and applied for OPT on May 25th, 2018. My OPT was approved on August 24th and I have received my notice of approval. However as of August 31, the online status says that my card is ...
1
vote
1answer
63 views

EEA Family Permit : Previous passports

My wife is about to apply for an EEA Family Permit to join me. She is missing one of her previous passports. Is it mandatory to submit all her previous passports? what should we do if all previous ...
1
vote
1answer
592 views

What is the minimum salary required for a Blue Card visa in Germany for a software developer (from India)

Question 1 : I have a prospective employer from Germany, Frankfurt who is ready to send me an employment offer letter anytime now. I live in India and I'm a software developer. What should be the ...
1
vote
0answers
91 views

Surinder Singh route at the airport

I am a UK national and my spouse is from Argentina. We have been living in Europe for over 3 years and we are relocating back to the UK. I've been told by an immigration lawyer that as long as you ...
2
votes
1answer
79 views

Need to find the best immigration lawyer for a US Green Card [closed]

I am a European who wants to emigrate to the US. I want to get a green card based on a specialty (hard) case. I need someone great to help me figure out whether I have a case or not, and I cannot ...
1
vote
1answer
42 views

Travelling to France by eurotunnel with UK issued EU Family member residence permit

Hey i will be travelling to paris over the weekend with my husband who is a Portuguese national. I jave an Indian passport and UK issued EU family member residence biometric card. Will i have to apply ...
1
vote
1answer
59 views

Do I need a joint sponsor?

I am filling I-864 form to sponsor mu spouse. I am employed and my anticipated annual income meets the poverty guidelines, but I have not filed tax return at all for the last three years because I ...
0
votes
0answers
60 views

How to calculate household size?

My sister has 4 persons in her household, and she is sponsoring my wife (which makes it 5). She has declared an income of about 35k last year, which is not enough for a household of 5, but is enough ...
2
votes
1answer
58 views

What is the relocation process to Germany when the employee is a US citizen and the spouse needs a visa to enter?

I am in a difficult situation concerning visas with my wife. My desire is to be separated as little as possible. Here is the situation I am in: I (the employee) am a U.S. citizen, while my wife is ...
1
vote
1answer
58 views

I'm applying for a study permit in Canada at the port of entry. What country do I list as the country where I'm applying?

I'm a US citizen applying for a study permit in Canada at the port of entry, when I arrive in Canada. The application, which I am completing ahead of time, asks for the "country or territory where ...
1
vote
1answer
43 views

Question about I-130A for Marriage Green Card

What type of birth certificate needs to be included? It appears we need both my wife's (she is the beneficiary, I am a US citizen) Vietnamese and English copies. However, can we submit photocopies? ...
10
votes
3answers
3k views

Can I board a flight to Canada without a passport?

I have an employer in Canada sponsor a visa for me so that I can go and work there as a skilled immigrant. In Iran, under certain circumstances which currently apply to me, you either have to give a ...
2
votes
0answers
19 views

Question regarding date of entry for form I-765

I am a US Citizen. My spouse who is a Vietnamese citizen in the US on an F-1 visa and I traveled to Canada for a day trip. She got an entry stamp into Canada but no stamp re-entering USA. The trip ...
1
vote
1answer
384 views

EEA Family Permit Application question

I am a Dutch national, my wife is from Asia. I moved to the UK 4 weeks ago. Just completed 1 month in the UK. I don’t have my National insurance number yet. My jobcentre appointment is on 27 July. ...
3
votes
2answers
195 views

Moving to Japan from the US with a visa: How do I prepare for the immigration officer?

I'm asking this question largely as a safety net, in case there's something I'm not seeing that's going under the radar. I got a job recently in Japan, and I received a visa to be able to work there. ...
3
votes
0answers
57 views

I need an employment letter for immigration but I'm a freelancer

I've been programming for more than 10 years, professionally for more than 5 years. I'm a computer scientist applying for immigration to Canada. An employment letter is required. For most of my life, ...
4
votes
2answers
89 views

Does taking the special requirements IELTS damage a Canada immigration case?

I'm a non-native English speaker applying for immigration to Canada. I'm required to the take general IELTS test. It costs $210 in my country. I suffer from cerebral palsy, my writing speed is slow, ...
1
vote
0answers
671 views

EEA Family Permit - EEA National registration certificate number [duplicate]

My wife is making an EEA Family Permit application to move to the UK. She is doing the application through visa4uk.fco.gov.uk. My wife is from Asia. I live in the UK and I have a Dutch passport. I am ...
1
vote
0answers
39 views

Can someone bring his wife to Spain (he is non-EU, and studying for a Master's in Spain)?

My friend is from Bangladesh. He is studying for a Master's in Spain. Recently, he went to Bangladesh on vacation, and got married there with a Bangladeshi girl. He is currently in Bangladesh, ...
4
votes
1answer
120 views

Combination of I-130 and J1

I am a naturalized US citizen, and this past January I have started the process to sponsor my brother for US permanent residency. His case is still processing and has not been approved yet, it usually ...
2
votes
0answers
84 views

Starting point to find a job and place to live in Sweden while being abroad?

A good friend of mine, who lives in Switzerland, wants to leave her country and move to Sweden. The reasons for this are neither being job related, nor rooted in having a community or friends there ...
4
votes
1answer
200 views

For US immigrant visa, does the chest X-Ray actually expire even once you have the visa?

My wife's green card application is on hold, waiting on my I-864 (US taxes.. bah! Don't open a Limited in the UK if you're a US citizen unless you're ok with paying $1200 to have your personal US ...
1
vote
1answer
523 views

Validity of Chinese residence permit upon work permit cancellation and leaving China

I left China a few months ago after cancelling my WP, but my residence permit is still valid for the next six months (stamped). My ex employer wanted to cancel the residence permit as well, but I was ...
5
votes
1answer
170 views

Ancestry rights to the UK through great-grandparents

I would like to know if I can apply for ancestry to the UK with two of my great-grandparents being born there. Their daughter, my grandmother, was born in South Africa, but both her parents were born ...
1
vote
1answer
114 views

Visa application for non EEA members

I am applying for an EEA family permit with my one-year-old son to the UK, so we can relocate and settle with my husband. How do I fill my son's form since he is one year old? Because the question's ...
3
votes
1answer
108 views

Can my business partner, Canadian citizen of 17, move to the US under a work visa?

I'm an American citizen, and our business is based out of the United States. Is it possible for my partner to move to the US under a work visa if he is Canadian? He is 17, turning 18 in February. He ...
2
votes
1answer
70 views

Canadian citizen applying for Green Card while in the US + side question

I am an American citizen. My girlfriend lives in Canada. I have been going over possibilities of trying to get her a green card legally, and one possibility has me a bit stuck. A Canadian citizen may ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

Self Statutory Declaration for CIO who worked in a printing firm

I am trying to apply for the 189 visa to move my family to Australia. In the last 8 years I have worked as a part owner of a printing firm as the CIO. Since my education is in Computer Engineering ...
3
votes
0answers
44 views

Need help calculating grace period

I think I have accrued 1 day overstay on an F1 visa in the USA, beyond the 60-day grace period. Different online tools give different results. My 60-day grace period began on October 24th, 2017 (date ...
2
votes
1answer
77 views

Question about Green Card for L1 at port of entry

I have previously been to the US for 4 times on a B1 visa. A couple of my stays were for 89 days. A couple of my stays were less than a month. Now I am travelling to the US on an L1B visa. Any advice ...
2
votes
1answer
57 views

Living in Australia after studying

I applied to an Australian university and got rejected because I do not meet the GTE requirements. I'm sure it was because I was honest with them and said I wanted to live in Australia after my ...
2
votes
0answers
44 views

Get EHIC after I lived outside the EU my whole life

My parents are European and they got me Hungarian citizenship. They migrated to a non-EU country several years before I was born. Since 3 months ago I'm living in France. I think that here paying ...
1
vote
0answers
16 views

Question about the Pertussis/Whooping Cough Vaccine?

UK guy looking to move to the US here. I received Parts 1/2/3 of the Pertussis/Whooping Couch vaccine, however I didn't get my booster. I am up to date on Polio, Tetanus and Diphtheria. Do I need to ...
2
votes
1answer
51 views

Learner's permit to practice before driving test - over 18

I have a UK driving license and need to get a new one in Florida. According to the law I can't use the UK driving license anymore because 30 days passed since I moved to the US. Can adults (+18) get ...
2
votes
1answer
64 views

Can a British Citizen take his Non-EU spouse and child to live elsewhere in the EU under the freedom of movement regulation?

I live in the US with a non-EU spouse and child (Both Canadian & American.) I plan on registering as a British citizen (to which I am entitled to by descent via a British Born mother before 1983) ...
2
votes
0answers
38 views

Australian Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) time limit to usage?

Sometime in the near future we will be applying for Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309)/Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) for my wife. Assuming there are no surprises in the process and the ...