Questions tagged [immigration]

Questions about immigration rules and procedures.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
2
votes
0answers
48 views

Do I have to wait for ITIN for H4 spouse?

I hold an H1B visa and my wife just moved to California as an H4 dependent. I have applied for ITIN along with filing my federal taxes. How do I file my California State taxes? Should I wait for her ...
2
votes
2answers
85 views

How can we take our new born baby outside China, or get him a passport?

I am an Indian, my girlfriend is Chinese. Our baby is now just one week old. We went to the hospital for the birth certificate. They told me that we have to submit a marriage certificate in 50 days. ...
0
votes
1answer
19 views

Apply and receive OPT while on TN?

I am just now filing for my OPT post completion authorization and realized that the processing times will be such that I could be OPT-less by the time I start work. The TN visa is also an option for ...
1
vote
0answers
88 views

Supporting document as photos TLSContact: EEA Permit

I am applying for the EEA family permit, based on being a spouse of EEA National among the supporting documents is the Marriage certificate and printed photos during the stages of our relationship and ...
4
votes
1answer
101 views

Can I get a working visa in Australia/New Zealand without a degree?

I have Italian citizenship and I would like to go work in Australia or New Zealand for an undefinite amount of time. I don't have a bachelor's degree, would it be enough for me to get a job offer as ...
0
votes
1answer
160 views

Among Schengen countries, which has the “easiest” requirements for getting permanent residence? [closed]

I am an international student from South Asia, studying for a Master's (Computer Science) in a Schengen country. I want to get "permanent residence" in any of the Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium,...
4
votes
1answer
51 views

Expat returning to the UK with German husband who is retired

I have been living in Germany for over 30 years with my German husband. We were married in the UK. My husband has a German pension. What happens with our health care when we return? I have not paid ...
0
votes
1answer
38 views

Concurrent filing of I-130 and I-485

I am filing forms I-130 and I-485 for my wife. I have a couple of questions regarding this. Can I file forms I-765 and I-131 with the application (she is in the US on H1B)? And if I can file I-765, ...
3
votes
1answer
36 views

Health insurance after getting Hungarian birth certificate

I've just got my Hungarian birth certificate and my residency card. I'm now in Budapest but I'm about to leave permanently to France. I'd like to do a health insurance as a EU citizen but I don't know ...
4
votes
1answer
805 views

Can someone on H1B take an unpaid leave of absence and stay in the US to get a degree?

I am currently working in the US on H1B. I would like to take a sabbatical for ~6 months so that I can enroll in a school full time and get an advanced degree. I have credits already earned online so ...
5
votes
1answer
1k views

Do I need to be employed at the moment of AOS interview for my employment-based EB1?

I just received a notice from USCIS for my employment-based EB1b green card interview, set for mid-April. I already left my previous job, and am currently unemployed, searching for another job. ...
2
votes
1answer
70 views

Work authorization for F1 students?

I am applying for full time jobs in the United States, being a student from India on the F1 visa. I had the following questions during the application processes (on various job portals): Is your ...
0
votes
1answer
56 views

Education and Experience are not in Syn for Germany Job seeker visa

I have a chemical Engineering degree and I am working in IT as a programmer Analyst since 7 years on H1B in USA (Indian National). Do I qualify for Germany Job Seeker Visa? Is there any chance for ...
3
votes
1answer
305 views

H1b visa after job termination

I was fired from the company a few days ago. I was under H1b where they applied for EB1-B employment based category for me. In July/August 2017, my I-140 was approved. Then we applied for I-485 in mid-...
4
votes
1answer
451 views

Form I-130 Beneficiary entry information

I am a green card holder and filing form I-130 for my wife. My wife came to US on student visa (F1) and got her H1B approved. I am stuck at question 46 regarding beneficiary entry information. ...
3
votes
0answers
214 views

How can I emigrate to the US without a college degree?

I'm 19, I have Italian citizenship and working in Germany as a web developer. My dream has been to move to the US since I was 12. I won't say much about why it's like that because it would be a long ...
2
votes
1answer
78 views

Adjustment of Status

I came to the United States on F1 (Student Visa) in 2015 and I graduated from school then I got OPT (Optional Practical Training) and I got Employment Authorization Card and I am working legally right ...
2
votes
0answers
34 views

Information regarding relocation to Trondheim, Norway [closed]

This question is regarding relocation to Trondheim for work reasons. In this regard, I do have a couple of questions: What is the typical cost to rent a fully furnished flat? How much does food cost ...
2
votes
1answer
725 views

Medical history for medical examination in London for US visa

I am in the process for a K1 visa and I have my medical examination at Knigthsbridge Doctors in London in 2 weeks. I have a few doubts: 1. I am from Italy and have lived in the UK for almost 3 years ...
3
votes
0answers
114 views

My father (US citizen) won't take reponsibility for me

My father is a US citizen, my mother is a Rwandese refugee. My father abandoned us. Where can I get help to oblige my father to take responsibility for me? I'm 12 years old and can't get school fees.
2
votes
1answer
105 views

Adjustment of status from OPT to I-130 - petitioner's involvement and status

I came to the United States on F1 (Student Visa) in 2015 and I graduated from school. I then got OPT (Optional Practical Training) and an Employment Authorization Card. I am working legally right now. ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

Hong Kong ID card and Chinese Nationality

My two overarching and related questions: What does having a Hong Kong ID card imply regarding my residency status and citizenship? Does having a Hong Kong ID card imply that I am a Chinese national? ...
2
votes
1answer
3k views

Is Form G-325A no longer needed for K-1 visa I-129F fiancée petition?

I'm about to petition for my fiancée using a K-1 visa I-129F form. I noticed that they used to require a G-325A form (Biographic Information) for both the petitioner and beneficiary. However, the G-...
4
votes
1answer
113 views

Relocating to the UK with spouse

My mother- and father-in-law are permanently relocating to the UK. My father in law is a British citizen, and has resided in the US for the past 20+ years. My mother in law is a US citizen. It is to ...
2
votes
0answers
84 views

I-485 date of marriage

My wife and I are applying for adjustment of status (form I-485) through work authorization (from I-140 - NIW). I'm the NIW applicant and my wife is my the derivative applicant in the I-485. We got ...
1
vote
0answers
46 views

Studying in Canada and working in the United States

Does the USA allow students with non-US degrees to work under any visa? Some background: I am an Indian citizen pursuing my master's in Canada in marketing. Once I am done with my master's, would it ...
0
votes
1answer
142 views

I-485 Documentation of Immigrant Category for derivative applicant

I am applying (Adjust. of Status; I-485) as a derivative applicant. My spouse has an approved I-140 (National Interest Waiver). In the I-485 Instructions, page 10, section titled "Documentation of ...
1
vote
1answer
310 views

Filing category for I-485 spouse

I am applying (Adjust. of Status; I-485) as a derivative applicant. My spouse has an approved I-140 (National Interest Waiver). I was wondering as a derivative applicant, which of the options (i.e., ...
3
votes
1answer
117 views

If I ask my company to transfer me from Europe to US, do I need to go through visa lottery?

The company I want to work for has several branches in the world, including Europe and US. I received an offer for a job in Europe (Germany) and I've been told that, after one year, I can ask to be ...
3
votes
0answers
92 views

Escaping to another country while I-130 is in progress

I have a question for those who have some knowledge of immigration procedures. I live in Venezuela with my wife (American-born citizen) and our daughter. We filled an I-130 on June last year, the ...
5
votes
1answer
88 views

Second K-1 Visa

Eight years ago, I requested a K-1 Visa for my fiancee and was approved. I married that woman and we remained married for seven years. We divorced in the middle of last year and she went back to her ...
3
votes
1answer
109 views

Emigrate to a foreign country with a remote US-based job

Background: I have received job offer from a US-based company and the entire work force is remote. I'm indian by nationality. The company doesn't mind where I work out of, as long as I'm available in ...
1
vote
0answers
42 views

How can I change from Canada temporary resident to dependent?

I am from India and I am working as a cook in Edmonton, Canada. I am planning to apply for Canadian permanent residence. When I calculate my points, I got only 306 total, which means I do not qualify....
2
votes
1answer
41 views

Going to work overseas for 6 months and study a language

I have ILR. I want to go to China to do an internship for 6 months and, while I am there, I am also enrolled to do a language course. I will be getting a student visa to enter China. So will this be ...
1
vote
0answers
38 views

Is a passport copy needed while filing the new I-130 for a spouse

I have gone through the other questions and the instructions for the new I-130 form. My concern is that when I filed an I-130 last year (the old version) a copy of the spouse's passport was required,...
1
vote
0answers
64 views

Can I (an American) join my American boyfriend who works in Germany?

My boyfriend and I are both Americans. He maybe taking a job in Germany. How can I accompany him there even though I'm not a spouse?
1
vote
1answer
43 views

Process to sponsor child - Canada

Parents have Canadian PR status. My spouse is planning to deliver baby in India. Do I need to sponsor new baby for moving baby to Canada? What is the process to sponsor? Does baby achieve PR ...
1
vote
1answer
103 views

Can a dual national leave Australia on their Canadian Passport?

The Australian government states that dual nationals must enter and leave Australia on their Australian passport. In order to do that, one needs an electronic travel authority (ETA) for Canada. ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

GreenCard: What restrictions on priority date retention?

I received my H1b (not H1b1) visa stamp in early 2017. My Singapore passport expires in Sep 2019, and my H1b visa expires at the same time. I first used it to enter U.S. in Apr 2017. Now I’m in the ...
0
votes
1answer
91 views

EU citizen living in London wants to bring non-EU citizen wife over [duplicate]

I am an EU citizen with full settlement status. I got married to my spouse in Somalia some months ago and she recently moved and is residing in the UAE. She is a Somali national with a Somali passport....
1
vote
1answer
108 views

How to legally stay in Hong Kong and keep working at my company while it has no office in HK?

My company has an office in Singapore and I really love working with them. We have flexible working hours, can work remotely, can work from another country. But I really want to move to Hong Kong ...
2
votes
1answer
120 views

Residency requirement for French citizenship

I am a graduate student at a French university and I am planning to apply for the French citizenship after graduation. As mentioned on their website, I have to stay in France at least two years. Does ...
2
votes
1answer
47 views

Australian PR points process with different fields work experience

I completed my Bachelors in Chemistry in 2006 and later started working for a social organization as a social worker till 2010 June. Then I moved to USA and completed my MBA in finance. Later, I ...
3
votes
0answers
1k views

How to read Unique Client Identifier (UCI) for Canadian Express Entry application?

I am applying on the Canadian Express Entry scheme. In the application form they asked me if I have ever applied for immigration, refugee or citizenship status of Canada before? I did apply for a ...
1
vote
1answer
69 views

Tier 4 Visa application

I am planning on applying for a Tier 4 visa to do a Master's degree in medicine in the UK. Will two previous UK visit visa refusals have a negative affect on my application? My husband is a resident ...
1
vote
1answer
117 views

Relocation to UK with British child

I am married to a UK citizen who is living in the UK with his child, my stepson, who is also a UK citizen. My husband can't earn the £18,600, due to his situation, caring for a child alone. I'm a non-...
2
votes
1answer
127 views

DV-2019 reset before October 18?

There is a series of viral emails going around Turkish sites claiming that the DV-2019 lottery was flawed and others should reapply. The source of this seems to be United States of America, ...
2
votes
2answers
75 views

Conditions of keeping an EU National spouse visa (UK)

I am a Russian citizen living in the UK on a spouse visa (married to an EU national). When I was applying, one of the conditions of getting a visa was that my wife had a full-time job, which she has. ...
2
votes
1answer
103 views

Get BSN and bank accounts in the Netherlands for me and my partner

I found a job in the Netherlands and now my future employer needs to arrange a working visa for me. I will relocate with my partner, and the visa for her has to be arranged by ourselves. She will not ...
1
vote
0answers
322 views

Home country address or U.S address in DS 160 form for H4?

My husband's H1 B is approved and H1B status starts on Oct 1st, 2017. I'm planning to travel to India (home country)in November. In the form DS 160 for H4 visa, should I enter my home country address ...