Questions tagged [immigration]

Questions about immigration rules and procedures.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
3
votes
0answers
113 views

My father (US citizen) won't take reponsibility for me

My father is a US citizen, my mother is a Rwandese refugee. My father abandoned us. Where can I get help to oblige my father to take responsibility for me? I'm 12 years old and can't get school fees.
2
votes
1answer
100 views

Adjustment of status from OPT to I-130 - petitioner's involvement and status

I came to the United States on F1 (Student Visa) in 2015 and I graduated from school. I then got OPT (Optional Practical Training) and an Employment Authorization Card. I am working legally right now. ...
2
votes
1answer
902 views

Hong Kong ID card and Chinese Nationality

My two overarching and related questions: What does having a Hong Kong ID card imply regarding my residency status and citizenship? Does having a Hong Kong ID card imply that I am a Chinese national? ...
1
vote
1answer
3k views

Is Form G-325A no longer needed for K-1 visa I-129F fiancée petition?

I'm about to petition for my fiancée using a K-1 visa I-129F form. I noticed that they used to require a G-325A form (Biographic Information) for both the petitioner and beneficiary. However, the G-...
4
votes
1answer
111 views

Relocating to the UK with spouse

My mother- and father-in-law are permanently relocating to the UK. My father in law is a British citizen, and has resided in the US for the past 20+ years. My mother in law is a US citizen. It is to ...
2
votes
0answers
78 views

I-485 date of marriage

My wife and I are applying for adjustment of status (form I-485) through work authorization (from I-140 - NIW). I'm the NIW applicant and my wife is my the derivative applicant in the I-485. We got ...
1
vote
0answers
46 views

Studying in Canada and working in the United States

Does the USA allow students with non-US degrees to work under any visa? Some background: I am an Indian citizen pursuing my master's in Canada in marketing. Once I am done with my master's, would it ...
0
votes
1answer
129 views

I-485 Documentation of Immigrant Category for derivative applicant

I am applying (Adjust. of Status; I-485) as a derivative applicant. My spouse has an approved I-140 (National Interest Waiver). In the I-485 Instructions, page 10, section titled "Documentation of ...
1
vote
1answer
286 views

Filing category for I-485 spouse

I am applying (Adjust. of Status; I-485) as a derivative applicant. My spouse has an approved I-140 (National Interest Waiver). I was wondering as a derivative applicant, which of the options (i.e., ...
3
votes
1answer
108 views

If I ask my company to transfer me from Europe to US, do I need to go through visa lottery?

The company I want to work for has several branches in the world, including Europe and US. I received an offer for a job in Europe (Germany) and I've been told that, after one year, I can ask to be ...
3
votes
0answers
91 views

Escaping to another country while I-130 is in progress

I have a question for those who have some knowledge of immigration procedures. I live in Venezuela with my wife (American-born citizen) and our daughter. We filled an I-130 on June last year, the ...
5
votes
1answer
84 views

Second K-1 Visa

Eight years ago, I requested a K-1 Visa for my fiancee and was approved. I married that woman and we remained married for seven years. We divorced in the middle of last year and she went back to her ...
3
votes
1answer
106 views

Emigrate to a foreign country with a remote US-based job

Background: I have received job offer from a US-based company and the entire work force is remote. I'm indian by nationality. The company doesn't mind where I work out of, as long as I'm available in ...
1
vote
0answers
42 views

How can I change from Canada temporary resident to dependent?

I am from India and I am working as a cook in Edmonton, Canada. I am planning to apply for Canadian permanent residence. When I calculate my points, I got only 306 total, which means I do not qualify....
2
votes
1answer
41 views

Going to work overseas for 6 months and study a language

I have ILR. I want to go to China to do an internship for 6 months and, while I am there, I am also enrolled to do a language course. I will be getting a student visa to enter China. So will this be ...
1
vote
0answers
37 views

Is a passport copy needed while filing the new I-130 for a spouse

I have gone through the other questions and the instructions for the new I-130 form. My concern is that when I filed an I-130 last year (the old version) a copy of the spouse's passport was required,...
1
vote
0answers
63 views

Can I (an American) join my American boyfriend who works in Germany?

My boyfriend and I are both Americans. He maybe taking a job in Germany. How can I accompany him there even though I'm not a spouse?
1
vote
1answer
43 views

Process to sponsor child - Canada

Parents have Canadian PR status. My spouse is planning to deliver baby in India. Do I need to sponsor new baby for moving baby to Canada? What is the process to sponsor? Does baby achieve PR ...
1
vote
1answer
99 views

Can a dual national leave Australia on their Canadian Passport?

The Australian government states that dual nationals must enter and leave Australia on their Australian passport. In order to do that, one needs an electronic travel authority (ETA) for Canada. ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

GreenCard: What restrictions on priority date retention?

I received my H1b (not H1b1) visa stamp in early 2017. My Singapore passport expires in Sep 2019, and my H1b visa expires at the same time. I first used it to enter U.S. in Apr 2017. Now I’m in the ...
0
votes
1answer
88 views

EU citizen living in London wants to bring non-EU citizen wife over [duplicate]

I am an EU citizen with full settlement status. I got married to my spouse in Somalia some months ago and she recently moved and is residing in the UAE. She is a Somali national with a Somali passport....
1
vote
1answer
96 views

How to legally stay in Hong Kong and keep working at my company while it has no office in HK?

My company has an office in Singapore and I really love working with them. We have flexible working hours, can work remotely, can work from another country. But I really want to move to Hong Kong ...
2
votes
1answer
117 views

Residency requirement for French citizenship

I am a graduate student at a French university and I am planning to apply for the French citizenship after graduation. As mentioned on their website, I have to stay in France at least two years. Does ...
2
votes
1answer
47 views

Australian PR points process with different fields work experience

I completed my Bachelors in Chemistry in 2006 and later started working for a social organization as a social worker till 2010 June. Then I moved to USA and completed my MBA in finance. Later, I ...
3
votes
0answers
997 views

How to read Unique Client Identifier (UCI) for Canadian Express Entry application?

I am applying on the Canadian Express Entry scheme. In the application form they asked me if I have ever applied for immigration, refugee or citizenship status of Canada before? I did apply for a ...
1
vote
1answer
66 views

Tier 4 Visa application

I am planning on applying for a Tier 4 visa to do a Master's degree in medicine in the UK. Will two previous UK visit visa refusals have a negative affect on my application? My husband is a resident ...
1
vote
1answer
116 views

Relocation to UK with British child

I am married to a UK citizen who is living in the UK with his child, my stepson, who is also a UK citizen. My husband can't earn the £18,600, due to his situation, caring for a child alone. I'm a non-...
2
votes
1answer
126 views

DV-2019 reset before October 18?

There is a series of viral emails going around Turkish sites claiming that the DV-2019 lottery was flawed and others should reapply. The source of this seems to be United States of America, ...
2
votes
2answers
75 views

Conditions of keeping an EU National spouse visa (UK)

I am a Russian citizen living in the UK on a spouse visa (married to an EU national). When I was applying, one of the conditions of getting a visa was that my wife had a full-time job, which she has. ...
2
votes
1answer
100 views

Get BSN and bank accounts in the Netherlands for me and my partner

I found a job in the Netherlands and now my future employer needs to arrange a working visa for me. I will relocate with my partner, and the visa for her has to be arranged by ourselves. She will not ...
1
vote
0answers
303 views

Home country address or U.S address in DS 160 form for H4?

My husband's H1 B is approved and H1B status starts on Oct 1st, 2017. I'm planning to travel to India (home country)in November. In the form DS 160 for H4 visa, should I enter my home country address ...
3
votes
1answer
480 views

Long stay in the US of unmarried partner with B2

I moved to the US with a O-1 visa. I have a relationship with my partner, we live together but we are not married. She moved to the US with me under a B2 visa, since we read it is common that ...
3
votes
1answer
78 views

I want to get my Mexican fiance permanent residency in the United States with drug conviction

I am a US citizen who met my Mexican born fiance in Texas 15 years ago. He was deported from the US 13 years ago after serving time in prison for a marijuana charge. He was told that he could reapply ...
1
vote
0answers
36 views

In Italy am I legally obligated to show proof of return when travelling with a residence permit near expiry?

I am living in Italy with a residence permit renewable permit. I was flying from Italy to Austria last month for a short weekend trip. At that time my permit was near expiry. Four days remaining to ...
1
vote
2answers
125 views

Can I get a German resident permit?

I'm an Algerian, 25 years old and I have a Danish residence permit valid for 3 months. Although I have an Algerian passport, the rest of my family (parents and siblings) live in Germany and they all ...
2
votes
1answer
74 views

Non-British mother with British kids

I'm Jamaican, but I have three children who were born British through their father. We are no longer together, but I would like to take my kids to the UK and settle there. Can I settle in the UK as a ...
2
votes
1answer
92 views

Is there any possibility of getting a Permanent Residency in UAE?

I have heard that more than 35% of the population in UAE is of South Asian origin. A significant number of them have being there since the 70s. So I wonder is there any possibility of getting a PR in ...
1
vote
0answers
129 views

What is the average cost to migrate from India to either Australia, Canada or New Zealand? [closed]

I'm analyzing my options as the best country to move to with my family. Immigration is always a big deal and finances are an important aspect of this process. I'd like to inquire what is the cost to ...
2
votes
1answer
58 views

What options do we have to get a year long visa to the Schengen States as US citizens?

We are retired, financially blessed, mid 50's and wanting to purchase a motorhome for our journey. We have a real estate corp. (S type) in the US. We have looked through the internet and not found any ...
1
vote
0answers
155 views

Requirements for B1 and L1b visa

I am an employee of a British company, an IT consultancy that trains and hires software developers to employ them as contractors for their clients. I am resident in the UK but I have an Italian ...
2
votes
1answer
61 views

Citizenship limitations for E2 visa

The company I currently work for is British and I'm resident in the UK but I have an Italian passport. My company wants to bring me to their office in the US with an E2 visa but they believe that they ...
1
vote
1answer
111 views

I-130 form for Sibling visa - Is beneficiary signature required?

I am looking at the I-130 form and the corresponding instructions here: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-130instr.pdf. While it is obvious that the petitioner has to sign the ...
4
votes
1answer
198 views

Evidence to bring to the second immigration interview after a 10 year ban?

During my most recent interview last year I was told I was on a 10 year ban because I overstayed my visa by a year and half and was over 18 years old. Even though I told the consular officer that my ...
1
vote
0answers
15 views

Can my H1B visa be transferred to another company, and before Oct 1st 2017? [duplicate]

Company A has applied for my H1B and it was approved. Now, I have another opportunity from Company B and it is ready to sponsor my H1B visa. Can I transfer my H1B to Company B before Oct 1st 2017 (...
0
votes
2answers
441 views

lost german aufenthaltstitel while travelling in vienna

I traveled to Vienna from Germany through flixbus showing my Aufenthaltstitels at the border. Unfortunately I lost it somewhere in the bus or afterwards. I registered at all lost and founds in Vienna ...
1
vote
1answer
89 views

Will I be able to get CSQ after the completion of the diploma?

I'm currently working as software developer in a company based in Europe and have MSc degree in an engineering discipline. I plan to take programmer analyst mobile and web application development ...
0
votes
1answer
99 views

Will I be able to enter other country again?

I'm from Venezuela and currently i'm looking forward to study abroad (it could be either Spain or USA) however I'm really really scared because last year i had a pretty big problem at immigration on ...
3
votes
1answer
106 views

Change in law? EU students and driving cars in the UK

I will take up studies in the UK this fall. Everything I have read about using a car a couple of months ago suited me very well. I was certain that according to the following website, I could use a ...
1
vote
1answer
40 views

US visa application for tourist - listed in F4 application Of father

In 2007, My wife's uncle filled F4 immigration for my father-in-law. At that time she was 18years old. Now she is married to me and living with me in Canada. She doesn't have US visa. Now we are ...
3
votes
1answer
5k views

F4 visa was granted but my nephews aged out. What can we do?

I applied for the US F4 visa (Family Preference Immigrant Visa) 13 years ago for my sister and her family. Her case was approved in 2009. After that, we didn't hear anything for years until, finally, ...