The Stack Overflow podcast is back! Listen to an interview with our new CEO.

Questions tagged [immigration]

Questions about immigration rules and procedures.

88 questions with no upvoted or accepted answers
Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
6
votes
0answers
123 views

My non-EU husband working and staying in Ireland?

I am an Irish citizen. I got married to non-EU citizen. We got marriage certificate done in Ukraine. We applied for joint visa (irish nat. spouse) and got a refusal due to not been employed 3 years ...
5
votes
0answers
824 views

Refusal of EEA Family Permit

My wife is a British Citizen and I am South African and have been living and working (permanent placements) in Ireland for roughly 2 years. My wife was asked about an internal move within her ...
4
votes
0answers
273 views

Is a change from “J-1 Short-Term Scholar” to “J-1 Research Scholar” a “Change of Status”?

My question is as above: Is a change from "J-1 Short-Term Scholar" to "J-1 Research Scholar", both with the primary purpose of "Conducting Research", a "Change of Status"? Form I-539 makes me think "...
3
votes
0answers
35 views

Ex-EEA family member biometric card holder after Brexit

After a divorce with an EU national , Ive applied to retain my rights for residence and been granted a 5 year valid Biometric Residence card by UK Home office. The card I was sent is a residence card ...
3
votes
0answers
40 views

Apply for new ICT visa and cancel Tier 2 General visa

I have already got UK Tier 2 General visa am currently based in India. However on handing over my notice my company (in India) has agreed to send me via UK ICT Long term visa. Please let me know the ...
3
votes
0answers
57 views

I need an employment letter for immigration but I'm a freelancer

I've been programming for more than 10 years, professionally for more than 5 years. I'm a computer scientist applying for immigration to Canada. An employment letter is required. For most of my life, ...
3
votes
0answers
44 views

Need help calculating grace period

I think I have accrued 1 day overstay on an F1 visa in the USA, beyond the 60-day grace period. Different online tools give different results. My 60-day grace period began on October 24th, 2017 (date ...
3
votes
0answers
72 views

As a US citizen with Mexican parents, what steps do I need to take to become a Mexican citizen?

I was born in Oregon after my parents moved from Mexico. Do I need any documentation, and if so, what, to prove that I have parents who are Mexican? If I go to the Mexican consulate in Portland, do ...
3
votes
0answers
267 views

How can I emigrate to the US without a college degree?

I'm 19, I have Italian citizenship and working in Germany as a web developer. My dream has been to move to the US since I was 12. I won't say much about why it's like that because it would be a long ...
3
votes
0answers
114 views

My father (US citizen) won't take reponsibility for me

My father is a US citizen, my mother is a Rwandese refugee. My father abandoned us. Where can I get help to oblige my father to take responsibility for me? I'm 12 years old and can't get school fees.
3
votes
0answers
92 views

Escaping to another country while I-130 is in progress

I have a question for those who have some knowledge of immigration procedures. I live in Venezuela with my wife (American-born citizen) and our daughter. We filled an I-130 on June last year, the ...
3
votes
0answers
1k views

How to read Unique Client Identifier (UCI) for Canadian Express Entry application?

I am applying on the Canadian Express Entry scheme. In the application form they asked me if I have ever applied for immigration, refugee or citizenship status of Canada before? I did apply for a ...
3
votes
0answers
83 views

What's the waiting time for the residence card?

I recently received my certificate of application for a EU citizen family member residence card. Although the certificate states I am allowed to work, I have had many difficulties to be hired due to ...
3
votes
1answer
109 views

Emigrate to a foreign country with a remote US-based job

Background: I have received job offer from a US-based company and the entire work force is remote. I'm indian by nationality. The company doesn't mind where I work out of, as long as I'm available in ...
2
votes
0answers
31 views

Express entry profile doesn't ask for spouse information

I just created my express entry profile and in there I wasn't asked about my spouse's degree, IELTS results and working experience. It just asked if I'm married and then how much money I'd bring. ...
2
votes
0answers
27 views

Dependants of ancestral visa

I was hoping someone could help me , I am currently applying for my ancestral visa and I am stuck on which visa type and sub type to choose on the visa4uk site for my kids . For my husband I choose ...
2
votes
0answers
32 views

UK Tier 5 Youth Moblity visa never used and is expired, what can I do ?

I'm a Canadian citizen and got a Tier 5 Youth Moblity visa 2 years ago as I thought I would need it but a last minute change made me stay in Canada. This means my visa is no longer valid and has ...
2
votes
0answers
58 views

Does changing the residence permit, to Blue Card would help me for migration to Germany?

I got my MSc. Software engineering in Estonia. When i graduated, i received a new residence permit for 5 years (which is not a Blue Card). Generally, I received my residence permit because, I got a ...
2
votes
0answers
62 views

What is required for a British citizen to return to the UK with Indonesian spouse and children?

What are the rules? My son is living in Bali with his Indonesian wife of almost 9 years. Within the next year or two, he is hoping to move back to the UK with his wife and children and settle here. ...
2
votes
0answers
35 views

Non EU student(Indian), studying at German university,planning to do an internship in Netherlands company

I am a non EU student living and studying in Germany. I am looking at internships(for 6 months) in Netherlands and I was wondering the immigration procedures involved for me? Thank you.
2
votes
0answers
38 views

If I marry an EU citizen in Sweden, how can I get a resident permit?

I am a non-eu citizen and my girlfriend is an eu citizen. We both came to Sweden last month and now we are planning to get married in Sweden. How do I get a resident permit? We already got the ...
2
votes
0answers
19 views

Question regarding date of entry for form I-765

I am a US Citizen. My spouse who is a Vietnamese citizen in the US on an F-1 visa and I traveled to Canada for a day trip. She got an entry stamp into Canada but no stamp re-entering USA. The trip ...
2
votes
0answers
84 views

Starting point to find a job and place to live in Sweden while being abroad?

A good friend of mine, who lives in Switzerland, wants to leave her country and move to Sweden. The reasons for this are neither being job related, nor rooted in having a community or friends there ...
2
votes
0answers
44 views

Get EHIC after I lived outside the EU my whole life

My parents are European and they got me Hungarian citizenship. They migrated to a non-EU country several years before I was born. Since 3 months ago I'm living in France. I think that here paying ...
2
votes
0answers
38 views

Australian Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) time limit to usage?

Sometime in the near future we will be applying for Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309)/Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) for my wife. Assuming there are no surprises in the process and the ...
2
votes
0answers
48 views

Do I have to wait for ITIN for H4 spouse?

I hold an H1B visa and my wife just moved to California as an H4 dependent. I have applied for ITIN along with filing my federal taxes. How do I file my California State taxes? Should I wait for her ...
2
votes
0answers
88 views

I-485 date of marriage

My wife and I are applying for adjustment of status (form I-485) through work authorization (from I-140 - NIW). I'm the NIW applicant and my wife is my the derivative applicant in the I-485. We got ...
2
votes
0answers
148 views

J-1 Waiver for 2 Year Home Residency Requirement

Has anyone had any luck with the J-1 Waiver of the 2 year home residency requirement, with government funds made available by the US Government? I was part of a high-school exchange program in 2008 ...
2
votes
0answers
176 views

Is it possible to use US Direct Consular Filing when not living one's own country?

I'm an Argentine, and my fianceé has dual US/Mexico nationality. There is no USCIS office here in Argentina (only an Embassy), so getting the visa through the DCF process (Direct Consular Filing - ...
2
votes
0answers
78 views

UK Citizen wanting to immigrate to USA and work

I am currently a permanent citizen of the United Kingdom and I desire to immigrate to the USA. I understand that I can only really do such things by getting a work VISA and essentially finding an ...
2
votes
0answers
598 views

Changing employers on TIer 2 visa- How long do I have if new CoS doesn't come through before my current Tier 2 visa expires?

I'm an Australian currently on a Tier 2 general Visa. I'm changing employers on Tier 2 visa- I gave notice 7 weeks ago (I'm a teacher hence the long notice period) and my contract will end with the ...
2
votes
0answers
60 views

what's the waiting time for the biometric appoinment?

Can anyone tell me what's the waiting time for the biometric appoinment? I sent my application for a residence card as a non EU direct family member. It's been two weeks already and I haven't received ...
2
votes
0answers
218 views

How can I cancel my residence visa without getting my employer involved?

This is to seek your assistance regarding a visa cancellation issue. I used to work for a company under Saifzone. I worked there only for couple of months then I had to go back to my homeland urgently ...
1
vote
0answers
13 views

New Zealand Accredited Employer Visa - Transfer?

I'm presently being hired under the Accredited Employer Work to Residence Visa and am wondering if I am hired by another Accredited employer, do I have to resubmit an application or my existing visa ...
1
vote
0answers
28 views

My Language Certificate was not included in my UK visa application. Can it be rejected for this?

I uploaded all documents to the VFS Global platform, and according to the checklist I had to bring only two documents to the biometric appointment: my passport and my language certificate, so I did, ...
1
vote
1answer
213 views

New Zealand SMC Job Search Visa to Residence Visa

My wife is the main applicant, and we applied for SMC residence Visa for a family last year in September 2018. Yesterday got email stated offer Job Search Visa for my wife. I am very confused and ...
1
vote
0answers
57 views

How to reapply for Canadian working visa (IEC) after rejection due to not submitting a document?

I have applied under one of my nationalities that had more favourable applicants/spots ratio. I received the invitation and have completed and submitted the application to my knowledge. My issue came ...
1
vote
0answers
12 views

Small error in employer's name for CPT application

I'm an international grad student in USA. I will be starting my summer internship at "XYZ Technology". However, on my new I-20 there seems to be a small clerical error. The employer's name is printed ...
1
vote
0answers
47 views

How may a Blue Card applicant bring non-EU unmarried partner to Poland

I am trying to find out how I can bring my unmarried partner to Poland to live with me. I am in the process of handing in my documents for a Blue Card application. I am a New Zealand citizen. I ...
1
vote
1answer
44 views

Can I change employer while H-1B petition is pending? I am currently in the US on F1?

I am currently on f1 Visa and graduating in May. My H1b with consular processing has been applied by my future employer. Now I have a very good offer from another employer. Can I change the ...
1
vote
0answers
37 views

Can I use Doctor of Physics degree diploma without marks for WES to immigrate to Canada

I have 3 degrees in Physics, Bachelor (2000-2004), Master (2004-2006), and Doctorate (2006-2009). Now in my University (www.ysu.am) at the time I was a student we had courses only in Bachelor and ...
1
vote
0answers
19 views

Time-frame of cap exemption & validity of a new H-1B visa for former H-1B holder

I have a specific question regarding the time-frame of cap exemption granted for former H1-B visa holders. I have read various conflicting/confusing articles on this online that the time-frames become ...
1
vote
0answers
32 views

Immigration extra baggage allowance

If I am immigrating from South Africa to New Zealand, are there any airlines that will allow extra baggage? Which airlines would?
1
vote
0answers
27 views

Whether I will be allowed to enter Europe with year long Schengen Visa when my UK brp is expiring in 50 days

I am an Indian working on Tier 2 Visa in UK, my BRP is valid till 26th April,2019 I have Schengen Visa which is valid till Dec,2019 and I got this Visa in London itself. I am planning for a trip to ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

Does I-140 application submission/rejection affect future US non-immigrant visa applications?

I am in the process of applying for immigration I-140 through EB-1B Outstanding researcher category; I haven't submitted the application yet. EB-1B being EB-1B, the burden of proof is on me and the ...
1
vote
0answers
51 views

New Zealand Residence Visa under SMC

Can I apply New Zealand Residence Visa under SMC? I am married and have two kids. I want to apply Residence only for me. If I get RV, then I would like to initiate RV for my family. Is it possible? ...
1
vote
0answers
50 views

EU Applying for Irish Citizenship, parent never had Foreign Birth Registration certification

I'm applying for my Irish Citizenship form the UK so that I can live and work there. I believe I qualify for Irish citizenship because of the following: a) I was born outside of Ireland before the ...
1
vote
0answers
32 views

Traveling to the US on a B1/B2 visa with consular green card processing pending

My spouse is submitting form I-130 to USCIS on my behalf in the coming weeks. Since we're living in Brazil, we will go through consular processing in Rio de Janeiro after NVS gets back to us, probably ...
1
vote
0answers
70 views

Surinder Singh still viable route for UK

I am a retired UK citizen with adequate pensions and investments, my wife is a US citizen. We wish to spend half the year in the US and half in the UK. The UK right of residence procedure would appear ...
1
vote
0answers
33 views

Different dates on passport and birth certificate, which one should I use for the DV lottery?

The birth dates written on my passport and birth certificate do not match. The actual date is written on the birth certificate, but on the passport, 1/1 is written instead of the actual month and day (...