Questions tagged [immigration]

Questions about immigration rules and procedures.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
22
votes
15answers
14k views

What countries offer descendant citizenship (by blood) further back than 1 generation?

Most countries can offer citizenship to people with at least one parent that is currently a citizen. What countries' (if any) nationality laws exist that will allow citizenship by blood for people ...
17
votes
5answers
3k views

Dealing with depression

As one of the people who have immigrated to another country I recall the initial years of that process as rather depressing if not clinically most definitely psychologically. Are there any tips or ...
16
votes
6answers
19k views

How do countries access criminal information from foreign citizens?

One of the requirements that most (all?) countries have for issuing a work permit is that the applicant does not have a criminal record. On the other hand, I suppose nations do not open the criminal ...
13
votes
2answers
1k views

Best language test for first language English speaker to prove 'superior' English in Australia?

I am a South African looking at the Australian 189 independent skilled visa. The visa requires a demonstration of English language abilities, with maximum points awarded for 'superior' English as ...
12
votes
2answers
2k views

My non-EU husband working in Ireland

I am a EU citizen. Recently got married to non-EU citizen. We have a marriage certificate done in Mexico where we got married. Now, I have a job in EU (Ireland). How can my non-EU husband accompany ...
11
votes
2answers
8k views

Do I need a degree in field I am working in (IT) to apply for Australia Skilled visa as a software engineer or any degree is enough?

I have a degree in Civil Engineering and want to apply to the Australia Skilled visa, I didn't know what exactly type of visa will be better for me but looks like Australia Skilled Independent visa: ...
10
votes
3answers
3k views

Can I board a flight to Canada without a passport?

I have an employer in Canada sponsor a visa for me so that I can go and work there as a skilled immigrant. In Iran, under certain circumstances which currently apply to me, you either have to give a ...
9
votes
2answers
2k views

What can be done when a country doesn't have Birth Certificates?

I asked this earlier: How to help my mother in law migrate - no lawyer wanted! Thanks to many it has led me to at least print the form and understand the requirements. It appears based on the USCIS ...
9
votes
2answers
1k views

Am I legally able to do an internship in the US while just operating as a vacationing Canadian?

I received a job offer from a company in Austin, Texas for an internship for the summer. I'm really interested in going to the US and working for the summer, I feel like it'd be a great opportunity. ...
9
votes
1answer
285 views

My brothers have tried to kill my husband - how can I seek asylum in another country?

I am from India and hold an Indian passport. I ran away from home and married a guy and then ran away with him to another country but after couple of days I came back after my family put pressure on ...
9
votes
1answer
323 views

Does the US J1 visa require significant legwork for the sponsor?

At my university computer science department (outside the US) students are frequently taken on as paid interns at big US technology companies (Facebook, Nvidia, Google) under the J1 visa. AFAIK the ...
9
votes
1answer
39k views

Experience Reference Letter for ACS Skill Assessment (for 189 type Visa)

I am planning to apply for Australian PR and the 1st step I got to do is "ACS Skill Assessment" by uploading my PASSPORT, DEGREE CERTIFICATE and WORK EXPERIENCE LETTER. My question is regarding Work ...
8
votes
2answers
270 views

How to become an expat at 22 in a stable 1st world country

I am not quite sure about this but I was wondering I am currently 22 years old and I am a software developer in South Africa. The recent political tension and instability in the country is forcing ...
8
votes
2answers
4k views

Do I need a degree in IT to apply for an EU Blue Card as a software engineer or is any degree enough?

I am software engineer with 5 years of experience in Russia, have a Degree in Civil Engineering and want try to apply to the Blue Card program (country I am most interested is Germany). I have read ...
8
votes
1answer
2k views

What constitutes proof of relationship/intention to marry for a UK immigration visa?

Being disabled, I don't really have to worry so much about funds or some of the more complicated issues with getting my partner over to the UK (from the USA). But there is one thing that concerns and ...
8
votes
1answer
268 views

US Common Practices with kids that new Immigrant parents should be aware of

There was a famous story back in 1997 about a Danish mother that left her toddler outside the restaurant. Some practices for behavior in public, common and accepted outside the US, might be illegal ...
8
votes
1answer
3k views

How to bring partner over to Germany as a non-EU citizen, German Permanent Resident?

I currently live in the US, but I have permanent residency in Germany. I'm neither a US or EU citizen. My partner is a US citizen. I'd like to move back to Germany and bring my partner along. We're ...
7
votes
4answers
56k views

What countries are easy for a US citizen to move to? [closed]

Are there any countries that are easy for a US citizen to move to? With "easy" I am here not referring to aspects such as that the country is located geographically near continental USA. Rather I am ...
7
votes
2answers
2k views

Query on Application Declaration - What do they mean by “Initials”?

In this document, it is told, Applicant must initial beside each statement and authorization to acknowledge agreement and then sign at the bottom of the page. in section M of page 23 as shown below: ...
7
votes
1answer
206 views

What U.S. agencies should I inform on leaving the U.S. to live abroad?

I left the U.S. to live and work in Berlin, Germany. I arrived 5 days ago. On the German side, everything is well organized, and moving along. However until now, I hadn't reflected on which U.S. ...
7
votes
1answer
589 views

How does the proof-of-financial-means requirement work for EU citizens when migrating to Spain?

In 2012, Spain (in violation of EU law, as far as I know) started requiring EU citizens wishing to establish residency to "produce evidence of sufficient financial means to support themselves."1 What ...
6
votes
2answers
900 views

Why are Lampedusa, Ceuta and Melilla so popular for getting illegally into the EU? [closed]

A lot of people try to get into the EU by going to one of three locations which are in or close to Africa, Lampedusa, Ceuta and Melilla. Quite horrific images are the result of this. The part I don'...
6
votes
3answers
866 views

EEA Family permit no longer valid after a divorce and got a 6 months stamp on the border. Any advice on what to do next?

I am a Turkish citizen was married to an EU (Estonian) citizen and got a divorce in Edinburgh (where I live ) couple of months ago. I am currently based in the UK(been living and working here since ...
6
votes
1answer
222 views

What would be the route to US immigration if your company is being acquired?

If your company is being acquired by a US company, what would be the best route to US immigration? Since there is a cap on H1-B visas, I need to know other viable options.
6
votes
1answer
229 views

Spouse of US citizen green card application: adjust status or leave and apply for visa?

Suppose a US citizen is married to a foreigner. The foreigner has lived in the US with nonimmigrant G4 status for 18 years. They married four years ago. The foreign spouse, after retirement, will ...
6
votes
1answer
2k views

EEA Family Permit refused - No clear reason given, appalling letter

Please can anyone advise how to deal with this? We applied for an EEA Family Permit for my wife to travel from Russia to join me in the UK. We enclosed our passports, my Permanent Residence ...
6
votes
3answers
5k views

UK immigration application: Evidence / Proof that I lived there (EU citizen, no passport stamps)

I want to apply for UK citizenship, I am an EU national and have studied in the UK for 6 years, with one year interruption (so: 1 year, abroad for a year, and then another 5 years in the UK). My ...
6
votes
1answer
131 views

Do I needto be in my country of nationality to apply for a visa to join my spouse

I'm from New Zealand, and my husband is a UK citizen. We have been in the UK for 3 months, with me on a 6 month visitor visa. We now want to stay longer, for which I would need a spousal visa. Do I ...
6
votes
2answers
1k views

Why is it difficult to rent an apartment in Germany [closed]

Why is it difficult to rent an apartment in Germany. You say the country you come from, to the Land Lord, and suddenly they say to you by email: "Sorry, the apartment was reserved" It is also ...
6
votes
1answer
1k views

How do I notify the Philippine Bureau Of Immigration of my new address?

I've gone to the BI and obtained my ACR I-Card, but I've subsequently moved. Do I just need to go back to the BI in order to register my change of address? Am I required to do so?
6
votes
1answer
257 views

Query on New Zealand immigration

I've worked with major internet companies for the last 7 years as a Systems engineer/System Administrator in Bangalore, IN and I'd like to immigrate to New Zealand to work and live there. Although I ...
6
votes
2answers
4k views

Canada Immigration: Who should be primary applicant

I am from India studying in Quebec, Canada and now I wish to apply for Permanent Resident status. Obviously, I am on study permit and my wife is accompanying me on an open work permit. Also, my wife ...
6
votes
1answer
148 views

Can I be in Australia on an ETA while my Subclass 457 in under review?

My employer is going to be sponsoring me to transfer from Canada to Australia under a Subclass 457 visa and will be lodging it shortly. Before this even came to be, I was planning a trip to Australia ...
6
votes
0answers
123 views

My non-EU husband working and staying in Ireland?

I am an Irish citizen. I got married to non-EU citizen. We got marriage certificate done in Ukraine. We applied for joint visa (irish nat. spouse) and got a refusal due to not been employed 3 years ...
5
votes
2answers
2k views

Can a foreign spouse move to US immediately after wedding?

I am a US citizen who lives and works in the US. My fiance is a Greek citizen who currently lives in Greece. We intend to get married in Greece later this year and then she will join me as a permanent ...
5
votes
1answer
384 views

Revoked visa and given a 5 year ban

Last year I had been granted a visa to travel to America, once I arrived in America I was stopped at immigration. I had my visa revoked and was given a 5 year ban for America. I want to know if this ...
5
votes
2answers
12k views

How can my non-EU citizen wife settle with me in the UK?

I am an EU citizen, married to non-EU citizen. We currently live in the Caribbean and are planning on moving shortly to London. What will I have to do to enable my wife to accompany, and stay with ...
5
votes
1answer
155 views

Does a brother counts as close family for immigration to Canada?

I am applying to immigrate to Canada. It would be great if I could take my brother along with me. I am single. Can I take my brother along with me? Would he be considred family?
5
votes
1answer
170 views

Ancestry rights to the UK through great-grandparents

I would like to know if I can apply for ancestry to the UK with two of my great-grandparents being born there. Their daughter, my grandmother, was born in South Africa, but both her parents were born ...
5
votes
2answers
178 views

Joining the IDF - Learning Hebrew required?

I'm a foreigner who wishes to volunteer for the Israel Defence Forces. Am I required to learn Hebrew? Are there no English speaking commanders there?
5
votes
1answer
89 views

Second K-1 Visa

Eight years ago, I requested a K-1 Visa for my fiancee and was approved. I married that woman and we remained married for seven years. We divorced in the middle of last year and she went back to her ...
5
votes
1answer
40 views

Okay to enter the US with an existing B2 visa after being married with the intention to file for a green card?

Any problem with entering on a B2 after being married abroad, then filing for change in status? Spouse is US citizen.
5
votes
2answers
2k views

Australian Skill Assessment (ACS) document certification

I am planning to apply for Australian PR under sub class 189/190. The assessment body is ACS (Australian Computing Society). I have gone through their requirements, but I could not find anything ...
5
votes
1answer
234 views

Permanent immigration with academics - is this possible?

I just completed my undergraduate BSc degree in Pure Mathematics and Applied Mathematics in my home country (South Africa). I am continuing my studies next year and starting my postgraduate studies (...
5
votes
2answers
30k views

Query on IELTS score for express entry visa Canada

I am a database administrator with 7+ years experience and final qualification is Masters of computer applications. This is my IELTS Score and am the primary applicant Speaking: 6.0 Listening: 7.0 ...
5
votes
1answer
91 views

Visa when having a Canadian partner (out of marriage)?

It is common to see married people benefiting from dual citizenship. But what about being partner with a Canadian citizen, but without being married? Would it ease the procedures to obtain a work ...
5
votes
1answer
121 views

What's the maximum time to leave once student status expires

If a non-citizen of the US has been able to live in the country for some time under a student visa, and their educational program ends, how long do they have to leave the country (e.g. before forced ...
5
votes
1answer
98 views

I have an approved H1B petition, but my employer has stopped hiring. Can I get it transferred to a new employer?

My 2017 H1B petition is approved with a validity of one year. It is valid until Oct 2017. But my H1B sponsor has stopped hiring and so I did't go for stamping yet. I have a L1B and current working ...
5
votes
1answer
88 views

How can an ID card holder get a document certifying having legally entered Georgia?

A Latvian guy I know entered Georgia yesterday on his ID Card, having been accepted for a study program at Tbilisi state University. However, to get a residence permit, the public service hall states ...
5
votes
1answer
297 views

EU spouse with extended passport refused visa

I would like to exercise my right according to Directive/2004/38/EC to permanently move to Portugal with my wife.