Questions tagged [immigration]

Questions about immigration rules and procedures.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
41 views

travelling out of country on L1B while TN i-129 petition is submitted

My current employer got me the L1B. However, they were not interested to sponsor me for Green Card. In the meantime, I got an offer from another Fortune 500 employer that is willing to sponsor me, but ...
0
votes
1answer
160 views

Canada immigration

We are planning to migrate and settle in Canada, however,I have doubt that , If become the primary applicant, my husband will be allowed to work in Canada or not?
2
votes
1answer
3k views

Is Form G-325A no longer needed for K-1 visa I-129F fiancée petition?

I'm about to petition for my fiancée using a K-1 visa I-129F form. I noticed that they used to require a G-325A form (Biographic Information) for both the petitioner and beneficiary. However, the G-...
1
vote
1answer
61 views

EEA Family Permit : Previous passports

My wife is about to apply for an EEA Family Permit to join me. She is missing one of her previous passports. Is it mandatory to submit all her previous passports? what should we do if all previous ...
4
votes
1answer
98 views

Will applying a US diversity lottery (Green Card) program affect my future visa requests?

Will applying a US diversity lottery (Green Card) program affect my future visa requests, especially if I am going to apply for a J1 internship visa next year? I am going to apply for green card but ...
1
vote
0answers
33 views

Different dates on passport and birth certificate, which one should I use for the DV lottery?

The birth dates written on my passport and birth certificate do not match. The actual date is written on the birth certificate, but on the passport, 1/1 is written instead of the actual month and day (...
1
vote
0answers
38 views

Are the parents of an EU Blue Card holder eligible for a family reunification visa?

What are the rules for that would allow the parents of a Blue Card holder to immigrate to Germany?
3
votes
2answers
79 views

What name of the city should I use when I participate in the US Diversity Visa, if the name of the city has changed since birth?

Help page says: Note: If the name of your birth country has changed, select the name by which the country is currently known. Instruction says: Use the name of the country currently used for ...
3
votes
1answer
2k views

Can I bring my mother to Republic of Ireland?

I would like some advice regarding immigration for my mother who is dependent on me. She lives in Pakistan and she is 56, divorced, all her children including me are British citizen and are settled ...
6
votes
1answer
146 views

Can I be in Australia on an ETA while my Subclass 457 in under review?

My employer is going to be sponsoring me to transfer from Canada to Australia under a Subclass 457 visa and will be lodging it shortly. Before this even came to be, I was planning a trip to Australia ...
1
vote
0answers
22 views

Spouse visa for non-Eu spouse of non-Eu Citizen on study visa in Italy

I am a non-Eu on study visa in Italy but will change it to work visa very shortly, and recently I got married to a non-Eu. Can I apply for accompanying spouse visa (or any other if possible) with my ...
1
vote
0answers
106 views

I am on B1/B2 visa and want to open a credit union account in the US. Can I apply for ITIN to do this? Is this a bad idea?

I am on a B1/B2 visa and want to open a Boeing Employee Credit Union (BECU) checking/savings account in Washington State. My purpose is so that I could have a checking/savings account with 0 USD ...
2
votes
1answer
28 views

When should my spouse file i-485 (her visa expires in 1 month)

I have applied for NIW program and decided to file my I-485 before my I-140 is approved. However, my spouse who is on F1-OPT visa is still waiting for her H-1B visa to be issued. Her OPT will be ...
2
votes
0answers
38 views

If I marry an EU citizen in Sweden, how can I get a resident permit?

I am a non-eu citizen and my girlfriend is an eu citizen. We both came to Sweden last month and now we are planning to get married in Sweden. How do I get a resident permit? We already got the ...
1
vote
1answer
79 views

Disabled UK Citizen

In Liverpool -1973, my brother (Geoff) was disabled in a car accident. Shortly afterwards, our family emigrated to Canada. If Geoff moves back to the UK, will he be eligible for health care and ...
1
vote
1answer
51 views

Would an immigration case be opened if some required documents are missing?

My brother and I applied few months ago for immigration to Canada, we paid a lawyer to handle the process. We had to provide him with many papers, he needs two more papers which we didn't give yet ...
1
vote
1answer
461 views

Validity of Chinese residence permit upon work permit cancellation and leaving China

I left China a few months ago after cancelling my WP, but my residence permit is still valid for the next six months (stamped). My ex employer wanted to cancel the residence permit as well, but I was ...
4
votes
1answer
58 views

Can a US greencard winner re-enter alone or can extend of family members visa enter time after 6 month is over?

As a greencard winner(diversity visa 2018) family father, all members got visas but 6 months time is over for my family members except me. Let me explain details. I bought fly tickets to all of us. I ...
2
votes
1answer
120 views

Residency requirement for French citizenship

I am a graduate student at a French university and I am planning to apply for the French citizenship after graduation. As mentioned on their website, I have to stay in France at least two years. Does ...
1
vote
1answer
114 views

How can I legally enter EU countries ? How do I cancel my entry ban?

I am from Serbia and I overstayed in Malta, I spent 5,5 months there eventhough I am allowed 90 days. They deported me back to my country and the only paper I have got so far is the paper for ...
1
vote
1answer
44 views

Marriage Visitor Visa - Eventually Settle in UK (US Citizen)

I'm a US citizen intending on marrying my UK citizen fiancé. However, I'm not sure whether my situation will fall under a Marriage Visitor Visit or a Fiancé Visa. I'm still a little new to this but I ...
0
votes
1answer
34 views

How to obtain B1/B2 for spouse of U.S citizen

I was born in The United States and I have lived in Ukraine for a long time. Well(over 2 years) I have lived here long enough to speak the language and get married. I would like my family to meet my ...
1
vote
1answer
68 views

Exercising my treaty rights

My sister and I are both eligible for British passport due to our father having been British. We live in South Africa with my mum. We would like to move to Ireland within the next 18 months, I am 16 ...
3
votes
1answer
36 views

Processing time after notice of approval

I am on an F-1 visa and applied for OPT on May 25th, 2018. My OPT was approved on August 24th and I have received my notice of approval. However as of August 31, the online status says that my card is ...
2
votes
0answers
210 views

I have Aufenthaltstitel (German Residence Permit) and I am in India, can I visit Germany [closed]

I have Aufenthaltstitel which is valid till next year. I was in Germany till october 2015, and then I returned back to India. I want to pursue employment opportunities in Germany, is it possible for ...
4
votes
0answers
199 views

Legitimative adoption and French nationality [closed]

My father was born to a French woman in Orleans, France, but was abandoned and adopted by an American soldier and his wife. The acte de naissance of 1958 says that he "will cease to belong to his ...
3
votes
1answer
286 views

French Citizenship and article 30-3 of the Civil Code

My father was born to a French woman but adopted shortly after birth by Americans. My father died young, before the expiration of the 50 year restriction mentioned in 30-3 of the civil code. I am only ...
4
votes
1answer
68 views

What do I need to go back to US to immigrate or study?

I am German and now I live in Europe. I entered United States on December 5th of 2013 under the Visa Waiver Program/ESTA that allows you to remain in the US for 3 months as a tourist. I overstayed, ...
3
votes
1answer
117 views

If I ask my company to transfer me from Europe to US, do I need to go through visa lottery?

The company I want to work for has several branches in the world, including Europe and US. I received an offer for a job in Europe (Germany) and I've been told that, after one year, I can ask to be ...
3
votes
1answer
36 views

Health insurance after getting Hungarian birth certificate

I've just got my Hungarian birth certificate and my residency card. I'm now in Budapest but I'm about to leave permanently to France. I'd like to do a health insurance as a EU citizen but I don't know ...
1
vote
1answer
39 views

Travelling to France by eurotunnel with UK issued EU Family member residence permit

Hey i will be travelling to paris over the weekend with my husband who is a Portuguese national. I jave an Indian passport and UK issued EU family member residence biometric card. Will i have to apply ...
12
votes
2answers
2k views

My non-EU husband working in Ireland

I am a EU citizen. Recently got married to non-EU citizen. We have a marriage certificate done in Mexico where we got married. Now, I have a job in EU (Ireland). How can my non-EU husband accompany ...
0
votes
2answers
549 views

Why is moving to the US easier for some foreigners and harder for others? [closed]

I was travelling in the US and saw a lot of foreign people from countries like Mexico, Israel, China and India who don't have any specific academic degree and don't speak English properly. They ...
3
votes
1answer
44 views

is it possible to change visitor visa of US into Student visa without leaving the country

I am on B1/B2 visa and was planning to change into f1 visa. is it possible to change staying in US
1
vote
1answer
537 views

What is the minimum salary required for a Blue Card visa in Germany for a software developer (from India)

Question 1 : I have a prospective employer from Germany, Frankfurt who is ready to send me an employment offer letter anytime now. I live in India and I'm a software developer. What should be the ...
3
votes
1answer
6k views

F4 visa was granted but my nephews aged out. What can we do?

I applied for the US F4 visa (Family Preference Immigrant Visa) 13 years ago for my sister and her family. Her case was approved in 2009. After that, we didn't hear anything for years until, finally, ...
2
votes
1answer
79 views

Need to find the best immigration lawyer for a US Green Card [closed]

I am a European who wants to emigrate to the US. I want to get a green card based on a specialty (hard) case. I need someone great to help me figure out whether I have a case or not, and I cannot ...
1
vote
0answers
89 views

Surinder Singh route at the airport

I am a UK national and my spouse is from Argentina. We have been living in Europe for over 3 years and we are relocating back to the UK. I've been told by an immigration lawyer that as long as you ...
1
vote
1answer
56 views

Do I need a joint sponsor?

I am filling I-864 form to sponsor mu spouse. I am employed and my anticipated annual income meets the poverty guidelines, but I have not filed tax return at all for the last three years because I ...
1
vote
1answer
795 views

Does a carte de séjour extend your visa?

I am currently in France for an internship. I have a long-stay visa that expires after seven months. I was under the impression that a long-stay visa was valid for a year though. I obtained my carte ...
4
votes
1answer
807 views

Can someone on H1B take an unpaid leave of absence and stay in the US to get a degree?

I am currently working in the US on H1B. I would like to take a sabbatical for ~6 months so that I can enroll in a school full time and get an advanced degree. I have credits already earned online so ...
2
votes
0answers
84 views

Starting point to find a job and place to live in Sweden while being abroad?

A good friend of mine, who lives in Switzerland, wants to leave her country and move to Sweden. The reasons for this are neither being job related, nor rooted in having a community or friends there ...
0
votes
0answers
59 views

How to calculate household size?

My sister has 4 persons in her household, and she is sponsoring my wife (which makes it 5). She has declared an income of about 35k last year, which is not enough for a household of 5, but is enough ...
2
votes
1answer
58 views

What is the relocation process to Germany when the employee is a US citizen and the spouse needs a visa to enter?

I am in a difficult situation concerning visas with my wife. My desire is to be separated as little as possible. Here is the situation I am in: I (the employee) am a U.S. citizen, while my wife is ...
1
vote
1answer
57 views

I'm applying for a study permit in Canada at the port of entry. What country do I list as the country where I'm applying?

I'm a US citizen applying for a study permit in Canada at the port of entry, when I arrive in Canada. The application, which I am completing ahead of time, asks for the "country or territory where ...
9
votes
1answer
38k views

Experience Reference Letter for ACS Skill Assessment (for 189 type Visa)

I am planning to apply for Australian PR and the 1st step I got to do is "ACS Skill Assessment" by uploading my PASSPORT, DEGREE CERTIFICATE and WORK EXPERIENCE LETTER. My question is regarding Work ...
3
votes
2answers
190 views

Moving to Japan from the US with a visa: How do I prepare for the immigration officer?

I'm asking this question largely as a safety net, in case there's something I'm not seeing that's going under the radar. I got a job recently in Japan, and I received a visa to be able to work there. ...
1
vote
1answer
143 views

What are the basic immigration requirements for Iceland for a non EU citizen? [closed]

What are the complete and specific requirements for an Asian citizen who intends to immigrate to Iceland. I am seeking for professional and authentic guidance.
10
votes
3answers
3k views

Can I board a flight to Canada without a passport?

I have an employer in Canada sponsor a visa for me so that I can go and work there as a skilled immigrant. In Iran, under certain circumstances which currently apply to me, you either have to give a ...
4
votes
2answers
87 views

Does taking the special requirements IELTS damage a Canada immigration case?

I'm a non-native English speaker applying for immigration to Canada. I'm required to the take general IELTS test. It costs $210 in my country. I suffer from cerebral palsy, my writing speed is slow, ...