The Stack Overflow podcast is back! Listen to an interview with our new CEO.

Questions tagged [immigration]

Questions about immigration rules and procedures.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
57 views

I'm applying for a study permit in Canada at the port of entry. What country do I list as the country where I'm applying?

I'm a US citizen applying for a study permit in Canada at the port of entry, when I arrive in Canada. The application, which I am completing ahead of time, asks for the "country or territory where ...
9
votes
1answer
39k views

Experience Reference Letter for ACS Skill Assessment (for 189 type Visa)

I am planning to apply for Australian PR and the 1st step I got to do is "ACS Skill Assessment" by uploading my PASSPORT, DEGREE CERTIFICATE and WORK EXPERIENCE LETTER. My question is regarding Work ...
3
votes
2answers
191 views

Moving to Japan from the US with a visa: How do I prepare for the immigration officer?

I'm asking this question largely as a safety net, in case there's something I'm not seeing that's going under the radar. I got a job recently in Japan, and I received a visa to be able to work there. ...
1
vote
1answer
143 views

What are the basic immigration requirements for Iceland for a non EU citizen? [closed]

What are the complete and specific requirements for an Asian citizen who intends to immigrate to Iceland. I am seeking for professional and authentic guidance.
10
votes
3answers
3k views

Can I board a flight to Canada without a passport?

I have an employer in Canada sponsor a visa for me so that I can go and work there as a skilled immigrant. In Iran, under certain circumstances which currently apply to me, you either have to give a ...
4
votes
2answers
88 views

Does taking the special requirements IELTS damage a Canada immigration case?

I'm a non-native English speaker applying for immigration to Canada. I'm required to the take general IELTS test. It costs $210 in my country. I suffer from cerebral palsy, my writing speed is slow, ...
1
vote
1answer
43 views

Question about I-130A for Marriage Green Card

What type of birth certificate needs to be included? It appears we need both my wife's (she is the beneficiary, I am a US citizen) Vietnamese and English copies. However, can we submit photocopies? ...
2
votes
0answers
19 views

Question regarding date of entry for form I-765

I am a US Citizen. My spouse who is a Vietnamese citizen in the US on an F-1 visa and I traveled to Canada for a day trip. She got an entry stamp into Canada but no stamp re-entering USA. The trip ...
3
votes
0answers
57 views

I need an employment letter for immigration but I'm a freelancer

I've been programming for more than 10 years, professionally for more than 5 years. I'm a computer scientist applying for immigration to Canada. An employment letter is required. For most of my life, ...
1
vote
0answers
667 views

EEA Family Permit - EEA National registration certificate number [duplicate]

My wife is making an EEA Family Permit application to move to the UK. She is doing the application through visa4uk.fco.gov.uk. My wife is from Asia. I live in the UK and I have a Dutch passport. I am ...
1
vote
0answers
39 views

Can someone bring his wife to Spain (he is non-EU, and studying for a Master's in Spain)?

My friend is from Bangladesh. He is studying for a Master's in Spain. Recently, he went to Bangladesh on vacation, and got married there with a Bangladeshi girl. He is currently in Bangladesh, ...
3
votes
1answer
154 views

Is it possible to transfer the H1b from one employer to another?

Currently in OPT (valid till 2020) Situation: 1) Employer A laid off (April 2018). 2) Employer A applied for H1b and picked in lottery 3) May 2018 Got new job with Employer B. Question: Is it ...
4
votes
1answer
115 views

Combination of I-130 and J1

I am a naturalized US citizen, and this past January I have started the process to sponsor my brother for US permanent residency. His case is still processing and has not been approved yet, it usually ...
4
votes
1answer
193 views

For US immigrant visa, does the chest X-Ray actually expire even once you have the visa?

My wife's green card application is on hold, waiting on my I-864 (US taxes.. bah! Don't open a Limited in the UK if you're a US citizen unless you're ok with paying $1200 to have your personal US ...
5
votes
1answer
166 views

Ancestry rights to the UK through great-grandparents

I would like to know if I can apply for ancestry to the UK with two of my great-grandparents being born there. Their daughter, my grandmother, was born in South Africa, but both her parents were born ...
3
votes
1answer
108 views

Can my business partner, Canadian citizen of 17, move to the US under a work visa?

I'm an American citizen, and our business is based out of the United States. Is it possible for my partner to move to the US under a work visa if he is Canadian? He is 17, turning 18 in February. He ...
2
votes
1answer
70 views

Canadian citizen applying for Green Card while in the US + side question

I am an American citizen. My girlfriend lives in Canada. I have been going over possibilities of trying to get her a green card legally, and one possibility has me a bit stuck. A Canadian citizen may ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

Self Statutory Declaration for CIO who worked in a printing firm

I am trying to apply for the 189 visa to move my family to Australia. In the last 8 years I have worked as a part owner of a printing firm as the CIO. Since my education is in Computer Engineering ...
3
votes
0answers
44 views

Need help calculating grace period

I think I have accrued 1 day overstay on an F1 visa in the USA, beyond the 60-day grace period. Different online tools give different results. My 60-day grace period began on October 24th, 2017 (date ...
2
votes
1answer
77 views

Question about Green Card for L1 at port of entry

I have previously been to the US for 4 times on a B1 visa. A couple of my stays were for 89 days. A couple of my stays were less than a month. Now I am travelling to the US on an L1B visa. Any advice ...
2
votes
1answer
78 views

Adjustment of Status

I came to the United States on F1 (Student Visa) in 2015 and I graduated from school then I got OPT (Optional Practical Training) and I got Employment Authorization Card and I am working legally right ...
2
votes
1answer
57 views

Living in Australia after studying

I applied to an Australian university and got rejected because I do not meet the GTE requirements. I'm sure it was because I was honest with them and said I wanted to live in Australia after my ...
2
votes
0answers
44 views

Get EHIC after I lived outside the EU my whole life

My parents are European and they got me Hungarian citizenship. They migrated to a non-EU country several years before I was born. Since 3 months ago I'm living in France. I think that here paying ...
1
vote
0answers
16 views

Question about the Pertussis/Whooping Cough Vaccine?

UK guy looking to move to the US here. I received Parts 1/2/3 of the Pertussis/Whooping Couch vaccine, however I didn't get my booster. I am up to date on Polio, Tetanus and Diphtheria. Do I need to ...
2
votes
1answer
51 views

Learner's permit to practice before driving test - over 18

I have a UK driving license and need to get a new one in Florida. According to the law I can't use the UK driving license anymore because 30 days passed since I moved to the US. Can adults (+18) get ...
2
votes
1answer
64 views

Can a British Citizen take his Non-EU spouse and child to live elsewhere in the EU under the freedom of movement regulation?

I live in the US with a non-EU spouse and child (Both Canadian & American.) I plan on registering as a British citizen (to which I am entitled to by descent via a British Born mother before 1983) ...
2
votes
0answers
38 views

Australian Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) time limit to usage?

Sometime in the near future we will be applying for Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309)/Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) for my wife. Assuming there are no surprises in the process and the ...
1
vote
0answers
253 views

Which is the best city in Canada for data science job opportunities? [closed]

Which city out of Toronto and Vancouver have better data science opportunities? Is there a different city with better data science opportunity other than the two above?
2
votes
1answer
67 views

Is it possible for a UK Citizen to apply for his non EU wife and child to come to Britain but apply from outside Britain?

I see only examples of applicants already living in Britain. My husband is planning on registering his British Citizenship (South African mother who was born in England) from within the US. Assuming ...
2
votes
1answer
93 views

My husband wants to register as a UK citizen (born to a British mother in South Africa in 1964). Do we need her passport?

The documentation listed as acceptable on uk.gov is: • Your passport; and • Your full birth certificate (one which includes the name of your parent(s), (which should be requested from the relevant ...
0
votes
2answers
6k views

Family Preference Immigrant Visa (F4 visa) interview not scheduled for a recent 21 year old

My maternal aunt (US citizen) had filed for a Family Preference Immigrant Visa (F4 visa) for my family with a priority date of October 2003. She had petitioned for the following family members: My ...
1
vote
0answers
72 views

Transfer I-485 basis from EB-1b (employer-based) to EB1-A (self petition)?

My previous company filed EB-1b for me, and it is pending. But I was laid off two months ago (it is now pending more than 180 days and they didn't withdraw it- I was laid off before 180 days though). ...
3
votes
2answers
498 views

How to renew a TN visa?

Currently, I hold a TN visa that was issued on December 4th, 2017 and is valid until December 4th, 2018. I want to go back to my country on December 22, 2018 to spend Christmas with my family. A TN ...
3
votes
0answers
72 views

As a US citizen with Mexican parents, what steps do I need to take to become a Mexican citizen?

I was born in Oregon after my parents moved from Mexico. Do I need any documentation, and if so, what, to prove that I have parents who are Mexican? If I go to the Mexican consulate in Portland, do ...
4
votes
1answer
72 views

Is a birth certificate with a different first name acceptable for registration?

I currently live in the Netherlands on a family residence permit. Registration at my local municipality requires a copy of my birth certificate (birth country is different from the country of my ...
1
vote
0answers
77 views

AC21 to port my approved I-140 to a job of similar description

My employment-based I-485 (EB1-b) is now passing 180 days. I did not yet find a job within my H1B grace period. So I'm planning to use my EAD for possible jobs, and use AC21 for porting my approved I-...
2
votes
1answer
234 views

When my Petition will be in processing State in USCIS for Form I-130, my case approved in may 2015?

I've applied for US Immigration on base of my parents and form is Form I-130, Immigrant Petition for Relative, Fiance(E), or Orphan. and Form Type is Permanent resident filling for an unmarried son or ...
2
votes
2answers
316 views

Green Card EAD vs H1B

I'm a bit confused with my status and deadlines to find a job. I'm currently within my H1B day #40 of grace period after my job loss. I also have Green Card EAD (that I got through employment EB1-b ...
2
votes
2answers
86 views

How can we take our new born baby outside China, or get him a passport?

I am an Indian, my girlfriend is Chinese. Our baby is now just one week old. We went to the hospital for the birth certificate. They told me that we have to submit a marriage certificate in 50 days. ...
1
vote
0answers
42 views

Change of “home office” address while on F-1 STEM OPT extension and awaiting H-1B lottery results

My situation is as follows: I'm on F-1 STEM OPT working remotely from Dallas, Texas for a Company C with headquarters in state Y in the USA. Company C filed H-1B for me with location as Dallas and ...
2
votes
0answers
48 views

Do I have to wait for ITIN for H4 spouse?

I hold an H1B visa and my wife just moved to California as an H4 dependent. I have applied for ITIN along with filing my federal taxes. How do I file my California State taxes? Should I wait for her ...
0
votes
1answer
19 views

Apply and receive OPT while on TN?

I am just now filing for my OPT post completion authorization and realized that the processing times will be such that I could be OPT-less by the time I start work. The TN visa is also an option for ...
0
votes
1answer
161 views

Among Schengen countries, which has the “easiest” requirements for getting permanent residence? [closed]

I am an international student from South Asia, studying for a Master's (Computer Science) in a Schengen country. I want to get "permanent residence" in any of the Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium,...
4
votes
1answer
102 views

Can I get a working visa in Australia/New Zealand without a degree?

I have Italian citizenship and I would like to go work in Australia or New Zealand for an undefinite amount of time. I don't have a bachelor's degree, would it be enough for me to get a job offer as ...
1
vote
0answers
89 views

Supporting document as photos TLSContact: EEA Permit

I am applying for the EEA family permit, based on being a spouse of EEA National among the supporting documents is the Marriage certificate and printed photos during the stages of our relationship and ...
4
votes
1answer
51 views

Expat returning to the UK with German husband who is retired

I have been living in Germany for over 30 years with my German husband. We were married in the UK. My husband has a German pension. What happens with our health care when we return? I have not paid ...
0
votes
1answer
40 views

Concurrent filing of I-130 and I-485

I am filing forms I-130 and I-485 for my wife. I have a couple of questions regarding this. Can I file forms I-765 and I-131 with the application (she is in the US on H1B)? And if I can file I-765, ...
3
votes
1answer
109 views

Emigrate to a foreign country with a remote US-based job

Background: I have received job offer from a US-based company and the entire work force is remote. I'm indian by nationality. The company doesn't mind where I work out of, as long as I'm available in ...
3
votes
0answers
114 views

My father (US citizen) won't take reponsibility for me

My father is a US citizen, my mother is a Rwandese refugee. My father abandoned us. Where can I get help to oblige my father to take responsibility for me? I'm 12 years old and can't get school fees.
2
votes
1answer
73 views

Work authorization for F1 students?

I am applying for full time jobs in the United States, being a student from India on the F1 visa. I had the following questions during the application processes (on various job portals): Is your ...