Episode #125 of the Stack Overflow podcast is here. We talk Tilde Club and mechanical keyboards. Listen now

Questions tagged [immigration]

Questions about immigration rules and procedures.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
1answer
56 views

Education and Experience are not in Syn for Germany Job seeker visa

I have a chemical Engineering degree and I am working in IT as a programmer Analyst since 7 years on H1B in USA (Indian National). Do I qualify for Germany Job Seeker Visa? Is there any chance for ...
3
votes
1answer
308 views

H1b visa after job termination

I was fired from the company a few days ago. I was under H1b where they applied for EB1-B employment based category for me. In July/August 2017, my I-140 was approved. Then we applied for I-485 in mid-...
4
votes
1answer
464 views

Form I-130 Beneficiary entry information

I am a green card holder and filing form I-130 for my wife. My wife came to US on student visa (F1) and got her H1B approved. I am stuck at question 46 regarding beneficiary entry information. ...
3
votes
0answers
272 views

How can I emigrate to the US without a college degree?

I'm 19, I have Italian citizenship and working in Germany as a web developer. My dream has been to move to the US since I was 12. I won't say much about why it's like that because it would be a long ...
2
votes
0answers
34 views

Information regarding relocation to Trondheim, Norway [closed]

This question is regarding relocation to Trondheim for work reasons. In this regard, I do have a couple of questions: What is the typical cost to rent a fully furnished flat? How much does food cost ...
2
votes
1answer
760 views

Medical history for medical examination in London for US visa

I am in the process for a K1 visa and I have my medical examination at Knigthsbridge Doctors in London in 2 weeks. I have a few doubts: 1. I am from Italy and have lived in the UK for almost 3 years ...
1
vote
1answer
1k views

How to request refugee status/asylum in Qatar due to a threat in home country?

Due to threats in my home country, I ran away from my country. I went to Qatar on a tourist visa. But I need long-term shelter. I worked in politics in my home country. Can someone help me on writing ...
22
votes
15answers
14k views

What countries offer descendant citizenship (by blood) further back than 1 generation?

Most countries can offer citizenship to people with at least one parent that is currently a citizen. What countries' (if any) nationality laws exist that will allow citizenship by blood for people ...
2
votes
0answers
88 views

I-485 date of marriage

My wife and I are applying for adjustment of status (form I-485) through work authorization (from I-140 - NIW). I'm the NIW applicant and my wife is my the derivative applicant in the I-485. We got ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

Hong Kong ID card and Chinese Nationality

My two overarching and related questions: What does having a Hong Kong ID card imply regarding my residency status and citizenship? Does having a Hong Kong ID card imply that I am a Chinese national? ...
2
votes
1answer
105 views

Adjustment of status from OPT to I-130 - petitioner's involvement and status

I came to the United States on F1 (Student Visa) in 2015 and I graduated from school. I then got OPT (Optional Practical Training) and an Employment Authorization Card. I am working legally right now. ...
9
votes
1answer
284 views

My brothers have tried to kill my husband - how can I seek asylum in another country?

I am from India and hold an Indian passport. I ran away from home and married a guy and then ran away with him to another country but after couple of days I came back after my family put pressure on ...
1
vote
0answers
46 views

Studying in Canada and working in the United States

Does the USA allow students with non-US degrees to work under any visa? Some background: I am an Indian citizen pursuing my master's in Canada in marketing. Once I am done with my master's, would it ...
4
votes
1answer
115 views

Relocating to the UK with spouse

My mother- and father-in-law are permanently relocating to the UK. My father in law is a British citizen, and has resided in the US for the past 20+ years. My mother in law is a US citizen. It is to ...
1
vote
0answers
328 views

Home country address or U.S address in DS 160 form for H4?

My husband's H1 B is approved and H1B status starts on Oct 1st, 2017. I'm planning to travel to India (home country)in November. In the form DS 160 for H4 visa, should I enter my home country address ...
5
votes
2answers
2k views

UK Ancestry Visa - arrived 3 months after visa started - do I need to extend visa to apply to settle?

I am South African and have been in the UK on an ancestry visa for the last few years. However, I arrived in the UK three months after my visa started. This means that when my visa ends, I will not ...
0
votes
1answer
145 views

I-485 Documentation of Immigrant Category for derivative applicant

I am applying (Adjust. of Status; I-485) as a derivative applicant. My spouse has an approved I-140 (National Interest Waiver). In the I-485 Instructions, page 10, section titled "Documentation of ...
5
votes
1answer
88 views

Second K-1 Visa

Eight years ago, I requested a K-1 Visa for my fiancee and was approved. I married that woman and we remained married for seven years. We divorced in the middle of last year and she went back to her ...
3
votes
0answers
92 views

Escaping to another country while I-130 is in progress

I have a question for those who have some knowledge of immigration procedures. I live in Venezuela with my wife (American-born citizen) and our daughter. We filled an I-130 on June last year, the ...
1
vote
1answer
316 views

Filing category for I-485 spouse

I am applying (Adjust. of Status; I-485) as a derivative applicant. My spouse has an approved I-140 (National Interest Waiver). I was wondering as a derivative applicant, which of the options (i.e., ...
8
votes
2answers
4k views

Do I need a degree in IT to apply for an EU Blue Card as a software engineer or is any degree enough?

I am software engineer with 5 years of experience in Russia, have a Degree in Civil Engineering and want try to apply to the Blue Card program (country I am most interested is Germany). I have read ...
2
votes
1answer
187 views

Can children accompany me if I win the Green Card lottery?

If I win Green Card lottery, will I be able to take my child with me to the US? I'm thinking about immigration to the USA and looking for any way.
1
vote
0answers
42 views

How can I change from Canada temporary resident to dependent?

I am from India and I am working as a cook in Edmonton, Canada. I am planning to apply for Canadian permanent residence. When I calculate my points, I got only 306 total, which means I do not qualify....
1
vote
1answer
103 views

Can a dual national leave Australia on their Canadian Passport?

The Australian government states that dual nationals must enter and leave Australia on their Australian passport. In order to do that, one needs an electronic travel authority (ETA) for Canada. ...
16
votes
6answers
19k views

How do countries access criminal information from foreign citizens?

One of the requirements that most (all?) countries have for issuing a work permit is that the applicant does not have a criminal record. On the other hand, I suppose nations do not open the criminal ...
2
votes
1answer
42 views

Going to work overseas for 6 months and study a language

I have ILR. I want to go to China to do an internship for 6 months and, while I am there, I am also enrolled to do a language course. I will be getting a student visa to enter China. So will this be ...
1
vote
0answers
38 views

Is a passport copy needed while filing the new I-130 for a spouse

I have gone through the other questions and the instructions for the new I-130 form. My concern is that when I filed an I-130 last year (the old version) a copy of the spouse's passport was required,...
1
vote
0answers
64 views

Can I (an American) join my American boyfriend who works in Germany?

My boyfriend and I are both Americans. He maybe taking a job in Germany. How can I accompany him there even though I'm not a spouse?
1
vote
1answer
43 views

Process to sponsor child - Canada

Parents have Canadian PR status. My spouse is planning to deliver baby in India. Do I need to sponsor new baby for moving baby to Canada? What is the process to sponsor? Does baby achieve PR ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

GreenCard: What restrictions on priority date retention?

I received my H1b (not H1b1) visa stamp in early 2017. My Singapore passport expires in Sep 2019, and my H1b visa expires at the same time. I first used it to enter U.S. in Apr 2017. Now I’m in the ...
0
votes
1answer
95 views

EU citizen living in London wants to bring non-EU citizen wife over [duplicate]

I am an EU citizen with full settlement status. I got married to my spouse in Somalia some months ago and she recently moved and is residing in the UAE. She is a Somali national with a Somali passport....
1
vote
1answer
110 views

How to legally stay in Hong Kong and keep working at my company while it has no office in HK?

My company has an office in Singapore and I really love working with them. We have flexible working hours, can work remotely, can work from another country. But I really want to move to Hong Kong ...
3
votes
1answer
2k views

What is the best way to move my family to the U.K. permanently?

I am 23 years old, I've been married for three years and have two children (ages 6mo and 2.5yrs). I just recently started a new job working at Aetna in customer service (in the U.S.) and my wife and I ...
2
votes
1answer
47 views

Australian PR points process with different fields work experience

I completed my Bachelors in Chemistry in 2006 and later started working for a social organization as a social worker till 2010 June. Then I moved to USA and completed my MBA in finance. Later, I ...
3
votes
0answers
1k views

How to read Unique Client Identifier (UCI) for Canadian Express Entry application?

I am applying on the Canadian Express Entry scheme. In the application form they asked me if I have ever applied for immigration, refugee or citizenship status of Canada before? I did apply for a ...
1
vote
1answer
70 views

Tier 4 Visa application

I am planning on applying for a Tier 4 visa to do a Master's degree in medicine in the UK. Will two previous UK visit visa refusals have a negative affect on my application? My husband is a resident ...
2
votes
1answer
128 views

DV-2019 reset before October 18?

There is a series of viral emails going around Turkish sites claiming that the DV-2019 lottery was flawed and others should reapply. The source of this seems to be United States of America, ...
1
vote
1answer
117 views

Relocation to UK with British child

I am married to a UK citizen who is living in the UK with his child, my stepson, who is also a UK citizen. My husband can't earn the £18,600, due to his situation, caring for a child alone. I'm a non-...
2
votes
2answers
75 views

Conditions of keeping an EU National spouse visa (UK)

I am a Russian citizen living in the UK on a spouse visa (married to an EU national). When I was applying, one of the conditions of getting a visa was that my wife had a full-time job, which she has. ...
2
votes
1answer
92 views

Is there any possibility of getting a Permanent Residency in UAE?

I have heard that more than 35% of the population in UAE is of South Asian origin. A significant number of them have being there since the 70s. So I wonder is there any possibility of getting a PR in ...
2
votes
1answer
104 views

Get BSN and bank accounts in the Netherlands for me and my partner

I found a job in the Netherlands and now my future employer needs to arrange a working visa for me. I will relocate with my partner, and the visa for her has to be arranged by ourselves. She will not ...
3
votes
1answer
635 views

Long stay in the US of unmarried partner with B2

I moved to the US with a O-1 visa. I have a relationship with my partner, we live together but we are not married. She moved to the US with me under a B2 visa, since we read it is common that ...
4
votes
1answer
80 views

I want to get my Mexican fiance permanent residency in the United States with drug conviction

I am a US citizen who met my Mexican born fiance in Texas 15 years ago. He was deported from the US 13 years ago after serving time in prison for a marijuana charge. He was told that he could reapply ...
1
vote
0answers
36 views

In Italy am I legally obligated to show proof of return when travelling with a residence permit near expiry?

I am living in Italy with a residence permit renewable permit. I was flying from Italy to Austria last month for a short weekend trip. At that time my permit was near expiry. Four days remaining to ...
1
vote
2answers
126 views

Can I get a German resident permit?

I'm an Algerian, 25 years old and I have a Danish residence permit valid for 3 months. Although I have an Algerian passport, the rest of my family (parents and siblings) live in Germany and they all ...
2
votes
1answer
74 views

Non-British mother with British kids

I'm Jamaican, but I have three children who were born British through their father. We are no longer together, but I would like to take my kids to the UK and settle there. Can I settle in the UK as a ...
1
vote
0answers
130 views

What is the average cost to migrate from India to either Australia, Canada or New Zealand? [closed]

I'm analyzing my options as the best country to move to with my family. Immigration is always a big deal and finances are an important aspect of this process. I'd like to inquire what is the cost to ...
2
votes
1answer
59 views

What options do we have to get a year long visa to the Schengen States as US citizens?

We are retired, financially blessed, mid 50's and wanting to purchase a motorhome for our journey. We have a real estate corp. (S type) in the US. We have looked through the internet and not found any ...
4
votes
1answer
198 views

Evidence to bring to the second immigration interview after a 10 year ban?

During my most recent interview last year I was told I was on a 10 year ban because I overstayed my visa by a year and half and was over 18 years old. Even though I told the consular officer that my ...
1
vote
0answers
171 views

Requirements for B1 and L1b visa

I am an employee of a British company, an IT consultancy that trains and hires software developers to employ them as contractors for their clients. I am resident in the UK but I have an Italian ...